Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Tanner Jeannot

Tanner Jeannot

#84 · Left wing · Boston Bruins

Born May 29, 1997 in Estevan, Saskatchewan, CAN (age 29) · 6'2", 222 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Klim Kostin SJS · 14 P in 52 GP Justin Bailey SJS · 14 P in 59 GP Jesper Boqvist BOS · 14 P in 47 GP Zemgus Girgensons BUF · 14 P in 63 GP Hudson Fasching NYI · 14 P in 45 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402020-21: 7 points720-212021-22: 41 points4121-222022-23: 18 points1822-232023-24: 14 points1423-242024-25: 13 points1324-252025-26: 22 points2225-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2020-21 NSH 15 5 2 7 6 2 23 53 0.47 $713K
2021-22 NSH 81 24 17 41 2 130 124 318 0.51 $800K
2022-23 NSH 57 5 9 14 -1 85 87 213 0.25 $800K
2022-23 TBL 20 1 3 4 -6 22 20 77 0.20
2023-24 TBL 55 7 7 14 -10 75 59 211 0.25 $2.665M
2024-25 LAK 67 7 6 13 0 89 56 211 0.19 $2.665M
2025-26 BOS 77 6 16 22 -4 66 78 239 0.29 $3.4M
2026-27 BOS 6 1 0 1 2 14 2 22 0.17 $3.4M
7 seasons Career 378 56 60 116 -11 483 449 1344 0.31

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2020-21 NSH 5 0 1 1 -1 2 3 16 0.20
2021-22 NSH 4 0 1 1 -4 0 5 16 0.25
2022-23 TBL 3 0 0 0 -2 5 3 16 0.00
2023-24 TBL 4 0 1 1 -2 2 3 17 0.25
2025-26 BOS 6 1 0 1 0 6 9 19 0.17
5 seasons Playoffs 22 1 3 4 -9 15 23 84 0.18

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
55 7 7 14 -10 75 59 211 0.25 11.9 12:01

Contract

$2.665MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$190KCap dollars per point14 points in 55 games
$319KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Jul 15, 2023, as a new contract: 2 years and $5.33M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $2.665M $1.045M $2M $3.045M
2024-25 $2.665M $2.285M $0 $2.285M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2025 Boston Bruins New contract 2025-26 to 2029-30 5 $17M $3.4M
Jul 15, 2023 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $5.33M $2.665M
Jul 30, 2021 Nashville Predators New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.6M $800K
Apr 2, 2018 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.14M $713K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence0.0Even-strength defence+0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-20242020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.0Corsi for %29 attempts for, 29 against
-4.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.5Expected goals for %0.9 expected for, 0.8 against
+1.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
25.0Goals for %1 for, 3 against
93.8PDO12.5% shooting + 81.3% saves
7Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Luke Glendening · Tyler Motte · Tanner Jeannot425:4159.571.51-1
Luke Glendening · Michael Eyssimont · Tanner Jeannot21:180.00.00-0
Anthony Duclair · Anthony Cirelli · Tanner Jeannot21:1420.024.50-1
Tyler Motte · Nick Paul · Tanner Jeannot10:560.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 5 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.44 expected goals per 60 minutes11th
Shot quality 5.1% chance per attempt7th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected46thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 74 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.3Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2024 vs TOR W 6-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 4 14:11
Apr 15, 2024 vs BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 09:47
Apr 13, 2024 @ WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 11:13
Apr 11, 2024 vs OTT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:02
Apr 9, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11:36
Apr 3, 2024 @ TOR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 5 2 2 07:14
Apr 1, 2024 vs DET L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:44
Mar 30, 2024 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 12:00
Mar 27, 2024 vs BOS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 5 0 5 11:04
Mar 24, 2024 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 10:27
Mar 23, 2024 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 09:10
Mar 21, 2024 @ SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 11:44
Mar 19, 2024 @ VGK W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 10:37
Feb 13, 2024 @ BOS W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 05:44
Jan 6, 2024 @ BOS L 3-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 05:54
Jan 4, 2024 @ MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 11:20
Jan 2, 2024 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 10:30
Dec 31, 2023 vs MTL W 4-3 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 10:07
Dec 30, 2023 vs NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 6 13:10
Dec 27, 2023 vs FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:32
Dec 23, 2023 @ WSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 13:27
Dec 21, 2023 vs VGK W 5-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 12:33
Dec 19, 2023 vs STL W 6-1 0 1 1 1 2 3 3 14:13
Dec 16, 2023 @ CGY L 2-4 0 0 0 0 5 1 3 11:29
Dec 14, 2023 @ EDM W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 12:10
Dec 12, 2023 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 12:24
Dec 9, 2023 @ SEA W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 4 0 7 12:30
Dec 7, 2023 @ NSH L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 15:46
Dec 6, 2023 vs PIT W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 1 4 10:43
Dec 4, 2023 vs DAL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 12:43
Dec 2, 2023 @ DAL L 1-8 0 0 0 -1 0 1 10 12:54
Nov 30, 2023 vs PIT L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 15:00
Nov 28, 2023 @ ARI L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 5 1 6 11:31
Nov 27, 2023 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 10 1 2 11:58
Nov 24, 2023 @ CAR W 8-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 8 13:57
Nov 22, 2023 vs WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 13:18
Nov 20, 2023 vs BOS W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 3 1 15:31
Nov 18, 2023 vs EDM W 6-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 3 11:24
Nov 16, 2023 @ CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 14:38
Nov 14, 2023 @ STL L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:45
Nov 11, 2023 vs CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 5 2 5 12:25
Nov 9, 2023 vs CHI L 3-5 0 1 1 1 4 2 2 11:29
Nov 7, 2023 @ MTL W 5-3 0 0 0 0 7 1 5 09:31
Nov 6, 2023 @ TOR L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 1 3 08:57
Nov 4, 2023 @ OTT W 6-4 0 0 0 0 4 2 6 10:21
Nov 2, 2023 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 12:36
Oct 30, 2023 vs SEA L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 4 4 13:47
Oct 26, 2023 vs SJS W 6-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 15:21
Oct 24, 2023 vs CAR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 15:09
Oct 21, 2023 vs TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 14:08
Oct 19, 2023 vs VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 0 5 2 5 12:24
Oct 17, 2023 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 4 14:44
Oct 15, 2023 @ OTT L 2-5 1 1 2 1 2 1 4 16:40
Oct 14, 2023 @ DET L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 12:40
Oct 10, 2023 vs NSH W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:48