Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Zack MacEwen

Zack MacEwen

#19 · Right wing · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Jul 8, 1996 in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, CAN (age 30) · 6'4", 226 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joey Anderson NJD · 6 P in 18 GP Yakov Trenin NSH · 6 P in 21 GP David Backes ANA · 6 P in 22 GP Karson Kuhlman BOS · 6 P in 25 GP Brett Ritchie BOS · 6 P in 27 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02468102018-19: 1 points118-192019-20: 6 points619-202020-21: 2 points220-212021-22: 9 points921-222022-23: 10 points1022-232023-24: 3 points323-242024-25: 3 points324-252025-26: 0 points025-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 VAN 4 0 1 1 -4 5 2 4 0.25 $848K
2019-20 VAN 17 5 1 6 6 20 17 41 0.35 $848K
2020-21 VAN 34 1 1 2 -2 44 31 65 0.06 $825K
2021-22 PHI 75 3 6 9 -15 110 82 159 0.12 $825K
2022-23 PHI 46 4 5 9 -9 54 63 130 0.20 $925K
2022-23 LAK 10 0 1 1 -2 12 10 20 0.10
2023-24 OTT 30 2 1 3 -4 57 17 55 0.10 $775K
2024-25 OTT 21 2 1 3 0 21 26 49 0.14 $775K
2025-26 NJD 3 0 0 0 0 0 4 6 0.00 $775K
2026-27 TOR 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00 $875K
9 seasons Career 241 17 17 34 -30 323 252 529 0.14

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 VAN 6 0 0 0 1 9 7 12 0.00
2022-23 LAK 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 7 0 0 0 1 11 7 15 0.00

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
17 5 1 6 6 20 17 41 0.35 29.4 9:37

Contract

$848KCap hitends in 2020
$141KCap dollars per point6 points in 17 games
$2.616MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.3 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Mar 3, 2017, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.988M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $848K $700K $93K $133K $793K
2018-19 $848K $733K $93K $100K $825K
2019-20 $848K $833K $93K $213K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $1.75M $875K
Jul 6, 2023 Ottawa Senators New contract 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $2.325M $775K
Aug 2, 2022 Philadelphia Flyers New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $925K $925K
Oct 6, 2020 Vancouver Canucks Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.65M $825K
Mar 3, 2017 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $2.988M $848K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.1Even-strength defence0.0Power play0.0Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-2022018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.2Corsi for %32 attempts for, 33 against
+4.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.5Expected goals for %1.7 expected for, 1.6 against
+6.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
66.7Goals for %2 for, 1 against
106.9PDO12.5% shooting + 94.4% saves
8Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jay Beagle · Tyler Motte · Zack MacEwen618:5437.550.50-1
Tanner Pearson · Bo Horvat · Zack MacEwen56:2776.981.42-0
Brandon Sutter · Tyler Motte · Zack MacEwen55:1150.026.10-0
Brandon Sutter · Antoine Roussel · Zack MacEwen33:5075.093.50-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.8Expected goalsfrom 10 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.06 expected goals per 60 minutes82nd
Shot quality 8.1% chance per attempt50th
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected39thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.8Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 vs NYI W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 2 4 07:00
Mar 8, 2020 vs CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 10:11
Mar 6, 2020 vs COL W 6-3 2 0 2 2 2 2 4 07:15
Mar 4, 2020 vs ARI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 07:13
Mar 1, 2020 @ CBJ L 3-5 0 0 0 0 5 1 0 09:08
Feb 16, 2020 vs ANA L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 13:41
Feb 12, 2020 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 09:43
Feb 10, 2020 vs NSH W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 13:08
Feb 6, 2020 @ MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 7 1 0 12:44
Dec 12, 2019 vs CAR W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 06:15
Dec 3, 2019 vs OTT W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 6 09:17
Dec 1, 2019 vs EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 05:57
Nov 30, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 05:59
Nov 27, 2019 @ PIT L 6-8 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 11:32
Nov 25, 2019 @ PHI L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 12:17
Nov 23, 2019 @ WSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 13:16
Nov 21, 2019 @ NSH W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:53