Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jake Oettinger

Jake Oettinger

#29 · Goalie · Dallas Stars

Born Dec 18, 1998 in Lakeville, Minnesota, USA (age 27) · 6'6", 225 lb · Catches left · Drafted 26th overall in 2017 by DAL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

James Reimer SJS · 48 GP, 0.911 Cam Talbot MIN · 49 GP, 0.911 Jack Campbell TOR · 49 GP, 0.914 Anton Forsberg OTT · 46 GP, 0.917 Jonathan Quick LAK · 46 GP, 0.910

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602020-21: 29 games2920-212021-22: 48 games4821-222022-23: 62 games6222-232023-24: 54 games5423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 54 games5425-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 DAL 29 11871 710 647 63 2.36 0.911 $925K
2021-22 DAL 48 301511 1331 1217 114 2.53 0.914 $925K
2022-23 DAL 62 3711115 1776 1633 144 2.37 0.919 $4M
2023-24 DAL 54 351443 1476 1336 140 2.72 0.905 $4M
2024-25 DAL 58 361842 1611 1464 147 2.59 0.909 $4M
2025-26 DAL 54 351264 1372 1234 138 2.59 0.899 $8.25M
2026-27 DAL 4 2112 82 79 3 0.74 0.963 $8.25M
7 seasons Career 309 186793418 8358 7610 749 2.51 0.911

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 DAL 2 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000
2021-22 DAL 7 3401 285 272 13 1.81 0.954
2022-23 DAL 19 10901 525 470 55 3.06 0.895
2023-24 DAL 19 10900 516 472 45 2.24 0.915
2024-25 DAL 18 9800 503 455 48 2.82 0.905
2025-26 DAL 6 2400 178 159 19 2.83 0.893
6 seasons Playoffs 71 343402 2015 1836 180 2.59 0.911

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
48 46 301511 1331 1217 114 2.53 0.914

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2022, then RFA
$55KCap dollars per goal above replacement16.8 goals above replacement
$3.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Mar 25, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.163M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $925K $833K $93K $425K $925K
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $425K $925K
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $538K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 17, 2024 Dallas Stars Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $66M $8.25M
Sep 1, 2022 Dallas Stars New contract 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $12M $4M
Mar 25, 2019 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $4.163M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+14.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+2.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+11.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0102030402020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+11.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
24.9Expected goals againstfrom 421 unblocked attempts
13Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.954Save %0.913 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 11 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +1.66 above expected per 60 minutes91st
Shot difficulty 5.9% chance per attempt faced9thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 11 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

05101520Expected 24.9Allowed 13

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs ANA W 4-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 59:52
Apr 26, 2022 vs VGK W 3-2 (SO) W 35 33 2 0.943 65:00
Apr 23, 2022 vs SEA W 3-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Apr 21, 2022 @ CGY L 2-4 L 36 33 3 0.917 59:16
Apr 18, 2022 @ VAN L 2-6 L 19 15 4 0.789 30:33
Apr 16, 2022 vs SJS W 2-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Apr 10, 2022 @ CHI W 6-4 W 40 36 4 0.900 59:42
Apr 9, 2022 vs NJD L 1-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 59:23
Apr 5, 2022 vs NYI W 3-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 59:55
Apr 3, 2022 @ SEA L 1-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 58:48
Mar 31, 2022 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) W 23 21 2 0.913 60:53
Mar 29, 2022 @ ANA W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Mar 26, 2022 vs VAN L 1-4 L 30 27 3 0.900 59:16
Mar 22, 2022 vs EDM W 5-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 59:59
Mar 20, 2022 @ WSH W 3-2 W 38 36 2 0.947 60:00
Mar 19, 2022 @ NYI L 2-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:27
Mar 17, 2022 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) W 31 28 3 0.903 64:50
Mar 15, 2022 @ TOR L 0-4 L 39 36 3 0.923 58:53
Mar 12, 2022 vs NYR L 4-7 L 28 22 6 0.786 58:12
Mar 8, 2022 @ NSH L 1-2 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:37
Mar 6, 2022 @ MIN W 6-3 W 35 32 3 0.914 60:00
Mar 2, 2022 vs LAK W 4-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Feb 27, 2022 vs BUF W 4-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 59:45
Feb 24, 2022 @ NSH L 1-2 (SO) OTL 20 19 1 0.950 65:00
Feb 23, 2022 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) W 22 20 2 0.909 60:54
Feb 20, 2022 @ ARI L 1-3 L 26 24 2 0.923 58:48
Feb 18, 2022 @ CHI W 1-0 (SO) W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 65:00
Feb 15, 2022 @ COL W 4-1 W 47 46 1 0.979 60:00
Feb 11, 2022 vs WPG W 4-3 (OT) W 34 31 3 0.912 63:10
Feb 9, 2022 vs NSH W 4-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 59:51
Feb 1, 2022 vs CGY L 3-4 L 40 36 4 0.900 58:38
Jan 30, 2022 vs BOS W 6-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:44
Jan 28, 2022 vs WSH L 0-5 2 2 0 1.000 20:00
Jan 24, 2022 @ PHI W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Jan 18, 2022 vs MTL L 3-5 L 19 14 5 0.737 44:07
Jan 14, 2022 @ FLA L 1-7 L 17 13 4 0.765 26:03
Jan 12, 2022 vs SEA W 5-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:59
Jan 8, 2022 vs PIT W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:35
Dec 20, 2021 vs MIN W 7-4 W 23 19 4 0.826 59:43
Dec 18, 2021 vs CHI W 4-3 (OT) W 23 20 3 0.870 61:06
Dec 14, 2021 vs STL L 1-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 58:48
Dec 9, 2021 @ LAK L 0-4 L 39 37 2 0.949 57:25
Dec 2, 2021 vs CBJ W 3-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Nov 26, 2021 vs COL W 3-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 52:20
Nov 23, 2021 vs EDM W 4-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 59:56
Nov 20, 2021 vs STL W 4-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Nov 18, 2021 @ MIN L 2-7 0 0 0 0.000 06:08
Nov 16, 2021 vs DET W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00