Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jake Oettinger

Jake Oettinger

#29 · Goalie · Dallas Stars

Born Dec 18, 1998 in Lakeville, Minnesota, USA (age 27) · 6'6", 225 lb · Catches left · Drafted 26th overall in 2017 by DAL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cam Talbot LAK · 54 GP, 0.913 Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen BUF · 54 GP, 0.910 Igor Shesterkin NYR · 55 GP, 0.913 Joonas Korpisalo OTT · 55 GP, 0.890 Ilya Sorokin NYI · 56 GP, 0.909

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602020-21: 29 games2920-212021-22: 48 games4821-222022-23: 62 games6222-232023-24: 54 games5423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 54 games5425-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 DAL 29 11871 710 647 63 2.36 0.911 $925K
2021-22 DAL 48 301511 1331 1217 114 2.53 0.914 $925K
2022-23 DAL 62 3711115 1776 1633 144 2.37 0.919 $4M
2023-24 DAL 54 351443 1476 1336 140 2.72 0.905 $4M
2024-25 DAL 58 361842 1611 1464 147 2.59 0.909 $4M
2025-26 DAL 54 351264 1372 1234 138 2.59 0.899 $8.25M
2026-27 DAL 4 2112 82 79 3 0.74 0.963 $8.25M
7 seasons Career 309 186793418 8358 7610 749 2.51 0.911

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2019-20 DAL 2 0000 8 8 0 0.00 1.000
2021-22 DAL 7 3401 285 272 13 1.81 0.954
2022-23 DAL 19 10901 525 470 55 3.06 0.895
2023-24 DAL 19 10900 516 472 45 2.24 0.915
2024-25 DAL 18 9800 503 455 48 2.82 0.905
2025-26 DAL 6 2400 178 159 19 2.83 0.893
6 seasons Playoffs 71 343402 2015 1836 180 2.59 0.911

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
54 53 351443 1476 1336 140 2.72 0.905

Contract

$4MCap hitends in 2025
$255KCap dollars per goal above replacement15.7 goals above replacement
$3.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$380KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Dallas Stars on Sep 1, 2022, as a new contract: 3 years and $12M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $4M $1.4M $1M $2.4M
2023-24 $4M $4.8M $0 $4.8M
2024-25 $4M $4.8M $0 $4.8M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 17, 2024 Dallas Stars Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $66M $8.25M
Sep 1, 2022 Dallas Stars New contract 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $12M $4M
Mar 25, 2019 Dallas Stars Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $4.163M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

0102030402020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-1.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
44.0Expected goals againstfrom 806 unblocked attempts
45Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.913Save %0.915 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 9 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.05 above expected per 60 minutes22nd
Shot difficulty 5.5% chance per attempt faced1stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 9 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

010203040Game 10Allowed 45Expected 44.0

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 17, 2024 vs STL W 2-1 (SO) W 26 25 1 0.962 65:00
Apr 13, 2024 vs SEA W 3-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:50
Apr 11, 2024 vs WPG L 0-3 L 23 21 2 0.913 58:54
Apr 9, 2024 vs BUF W 3-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Apr 7, 2024 @ COL W 7-4 W 38 34 4 0.895 60:00
Apr 3, 2024 vs EDM W 5-0 W, SO 35 35 0 1.000 59:25
Mar 30, 2024 @ SEA W 3-0 W, SO 17 17 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 28, 2024 @ VAN W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:34
Mar 24, 2024 @ ARI W 4-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:57
Mar 22, 2024 vs PIT W 4-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 59:55
Mar 20, 2024 vs ARI W 5-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:35
Mar 14, 2024 vs NJD L 2-6 L 10 6 4 0.600 23:52
Mar 12, 2024 vs FLA L 3-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 57:19
Mar 8, 2024 @ ANA W 6-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:58
Mar 5, 2024 @ SJS W 7-6 (OT) W 20 14 6 0.700 61:49
Mar 2, 2024 vs SJS W 3-2 (SO) W 23 21 2 0.913 64:55
Feb 29, 2024 vs WPG W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Feb 27, 2024 @ COL L 1-5 L 27 22 5 0.815 60:00
Feb 24, 2024 @ CAR W 2-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 59:41
Feb 22, 2024 @ OTT L 1-4 L 11 8 3 0.727 28:56
Feb 19, 2024 @ BOS L 3-4 (SO) OTL 30 27 3 0.900 64:59
Feb 17, 2024 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) OTL 24 20 4 0.833 60:30
Feb 15, 2024 @ NSH W 9-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 40:00
Feb 13, 2024 vs CAR W 4-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Feb 10, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Feb 6, 2024 @ BUF W 2-1 W 48 47 1 0.979 60:00
Jan 27, 2024 vs WSH W 5-4 (OT) W 28 24 4 0.857 63:14
Jan 25, 2024 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) W 21 18 3 0.857 60:38
Jan 23, 2024 @ DET W 5-4 W 34 30 4 0.882 60:00
Jan 18, 2024 @ PHI L 1-5 L 43 38 5 0.884 60:00
Jan 16, 2024 vs LAK W 5-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Jan 13, 2024 @ CHI W 3-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 31:11
Jan 12, 2024 vs NSH L 3-6 L 36 32 4 0.889 58:26
Dec 15, 2023 vs OTT W 5-4 2 0 2 0.000 08:03
Dec 11, 2023 vs DET W 6-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 59:45
Dec 9, 2023 vs VGK L 1-6 L 27 21 6 0.778 60:00
Dec 6, 2023 @ FLA L 4-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 58:13
Dec 4, 2023 @ TBL L 0-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 59:53
Dec 2, 2023 vs TBL W 8-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Nov 28, 2023 @ WPG W 2-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 59:45
Nov 24, 2023 vs CGY L 4-7 L 26 20 6 0.769 58:18
Nov 22, 2023 vs VGK L 1-2 (OT) OTL 26 24 2 0.923 61:57
Nov 18, 2023 vs COL L 3-6 L 37 32 5 0.865 57:24
Nov 14, 2023 vs ARI W 4-3 (OT) W 26 23 3 0.885 60:42
Nov 12, 2023 @ MIN W 8-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Nov 9, 2023 @ CBJ W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Nov 6, 2023 vs BOS L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 57:30
Nov 4, 2023 @ VAN L 0-2 L 28 26 2 0.929 55:53
Nov 1, 2023 @ CGY W 4-3 W 47 44 3 0.936 60:00
Oct 30, 2023 vs CBJ W 5-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 59:34
Oct 24, 2023 @ PIT W 4-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 60:00
Oct 19, 2023 @ ANA W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Oct 17, 2023 @ VGK L 2-3 (SO) OTL 34 32 2 0.941 65:00
Oct 12, 2023 vs STL W 2-1 (SO) W 24 23 1 0.958 65:00