Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Morgan Geekie

Morgan Geekie

#39 · Centre · Boston Bruins

Born Jul 20, 1998 in Strathclair, Manitoba, CAN (age 28) · 6'3", 212 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 67th overall in 2017 by CAR (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Aleksi Saarela FLA · 4 P in 9 GP Colin Wilson COL · 4 P in 9 GP Alexander True SJS · 4 P in 12 GP Carl Grundstrom LAK · 4 P in 13 GP Isac Lundeström ANA · 4 P in 15 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602019-20: 4 points419-202020-21: 9 points920-212021-22: 22 points2221-222022-23: 28 points2822-232023-24: 39 points3923-242024-25: 57 points5724-252025-26: 68 points6825-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 CAR 2 3 1 4 3 2 4 1 2.00 $763K
2020-21 CAR 36 3 6 9 1 10 30 28 0.25 $763K
2021-22 SEA 73 7 15 22 -16 18 97 55 0.30 $750K
2022-23 SEA 69 9 19 28 14 24 81 53 0.41 $1.4M
2023-24 BOS 76 17 22 39 6 28 130 137 0.51 $2M
2024-25 BOS 77 33 24 57 3 22 150 110 0.74 $2M
2025-26 BOS 81 39 29 68 -5 22 181 110 0.84 $5.5M
2026-27 BOS 6 1 3 4 0 0 7 14 0.67 $5.5M
8 seasons Career 420 112 119 231 6 126 680 508 0.55

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 CAR 8 0 1 1 -1 0 4 12 0.13
2020-21 CAR 3 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 0.00
2022-23 SEA 13 2 2 4 0 12 14 14 0.31
2023-24 BOS 13 4 1 5 0 6 19 32 0.38
2025-26 BOS 6 2 2 4 -1 6 12 15 0.67
5 seasons Playoffs 43 8 6 14 -2 24 53 75 0.33

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
2 3 1 4 3 2 4 1 2.00 75.0 11:47

Contract

$763KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$191KCap dollars per point4 points in 2 games
$1.339MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.6 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on May 9, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.4M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $763K $650K $80K $70K $730K
2019-20 $763K $700K $80K $20K $780K
2020-21 $763K $700K $80K $20K $780K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 29, 2025 Boston Bruins Extension 2025-26 to 2030-31 6 $33M $5.5M
Jul 1, 2023 Boston Bruins New contract 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $4M $2M
Jul 24, 2022 Seattle Kraken New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $1.4M $1.4M
Jul 16, 2021 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $750K $750K
May 9, 2018 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.4M $763K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.2Even-strength defence+0.2Power play-0.3Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.3Corsi for %67 attempts for, 52 against
+8.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.6Expected goals for %2.1 expected for, 2.2 against
0.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.0Goals for %2 for, 2 against
99.2PDO6.9% shooting + 92.3% saves
9Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jordan Martinook · Brock McGinn · Morgan Geekie416:4266.744.51-0
Nino Niederreiter · Morgan Geekie · Martin Necas415:3357.142.20-1
Nino Niederreiter · Jordan Martinook · Morgan Geekie213:0450.066.30-1
Jordan Martinook · Warren Foegele · Morgan Geekie15:2650.047.30-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.4Expected goalsfrom 8 unblocked attempts
-0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.28 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 5.2% chance per attempt5th
Finishing -0.4 goals above expected47thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.4Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 @ DET W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 13:12
Mar 8, 2020 @ PIT W 6-2 2 1 3 3 2 2 1 10:22