Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alexandre Texier

Alexandre Texier

#85 · Left wing · Montréal Canadiens

Born Sep 13, 1999 in Saint-Martin-d'Hères, FRA (age 27) · 6'1", 196 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 45th overall in 2017 by CBJ (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dominic Toninato COL · 1 P in 2 GP Zach Senyshyn BOS · 1 P in 2 GP Nathan Walker WSH · 1 P in 3 GP Tomas Plekanec MTL · 1 P in 3 GP Zac Dalpe CBJ · 1 P in 1 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302018-19: 1 points118-192019-20: 13 points1319-202020-21: 15 points1520-212021-22: 20 points2021-222023-24: 30 points3023-242024-25: 11 points1124-252025-26: 21 points2125-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 CBJ 2 1 0 1 3 0 6 2 0.50 $898K
2019-20 CBJ 36 6 7 13 3 10 49 20 0.36 $898K
2020-21 CBJ 49 4 11 15 -13 22 75 49 0.31 $898K
2021-22 CBJ 36 11 9 20 0 12 59 13 0.56 $1.525M
2023-24 CBJ 78 12 18 30 -5 38 109 57 0.38 $1.525M
2024-25 STL 31 6 5 11 -3 10 50 20 0.35 $2.1M
2025-26 STL 8 0 1 1 0 2 7 9 0.13 $1M
2025-26 MTL 43 8 12 20 9 24 67 56 0.47
2026-27 MTL 5 0 2 2 0 4 4 6 0.40 $2.5M
8 seasons Career 288 48 65 113 -6 122 426 232 0.39

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 CBJ 8 2 1 3 -2 2 8 4 0.38
2019-20 CBJ 10 0 4 4 0 2 27 10 0.40
2024-25 STL 3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 8 0.33
2025-26 MTL 19 4 4 8 6 4 19 23 0.42
4 seasons Playoffs 40 6 10 16 3 8 56 45 0.40

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
2 1 0 1 3 0 6 2 0.50 16.7 12:46

Contract

$898KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$898KCap dollars per point1 points in 2 games
$8.299MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.1 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on May 22, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $898K $750K $93K $83K $843K
2019-20 $898K $833K $93K $925K
2020-21 $898K $833K $93K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 14, 2026 Montréal Canadiens Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $5M $2.5M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1M
Jun 28, 2024 St. Louis Blues Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $4.2M $2.1M
Jul 28, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $3.05M $1.525M
May 22, 2018 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $2.775M $898K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.8Even-strength defence+0.1Power play+0.1Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-2022018-192019-202020-212021-222023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

42.0Corsi for %50 attempts for, 69 against
-4.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
42.3Expected goals for %1.8 expected for, 2.5 against
-5.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %2 for, 3 against
99.2PDO8.0% shooting + 91.2% saves
10Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nick Foligno · Josh Anderson · Alexandre Texier546:3433.826.42-3
Oliver Bjorkstrand · Alexander Wennberg · Alexandre Texier17:1136.434.50-0
Nick Foligno · Oliver Bjorkstrand · Alexandre Texier23:5550.093.10-0
Ryan Dzingel · Alexander Wennberg · Alexandre Texier13:0766.753.60-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.6Expected goalsfrom 11 unblocked attempts
+0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.39 expected goals per 60 minutes3rd
Shot quality 5.4% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.4 goals above expected67thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ OTT W 6-2 1 0 1 3 0 3 0 13:43
Apr 5, 2019 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 11:49