Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jeremy Swayman

Jeremy Swayman

#1 · Goalie · Boston Bruins

Born Nov 24, 1998 in Anchorage, Alaska, USA (age 27) · 6'3", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 111th overall in 2017 by BOS (round 4)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Linus Ullmark BOS · 41 GP, 0.917 Vitek Vanecek WSH · 42 GP, 0.908 Ville Husso STL · 40 GP, 0.919 Ilya Samsonov WSH · 44 GP, 0.896 Robin Lehner VGK · 44 GP, 0.907

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 10 games1020-212021-22: 41 games4121-222022-23: 37 games3722-232023-24: 44 games4423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 55 games5525-262026-27: 5 games526-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 BOS 10 7302 271 256 15 1.50 0.945 $925K
2021-22 BOS 41 231433 1111 1015 96 2.41 0.914 $925K
2022-23 BOS 37 24644 953 877 76 2.27 0.920 $925K
2023-24 BOS 44 251083 1287 1179 108 2.53 0.916 $3.475M
2024-25 BOS 58 222974 1632 1456 176 3.11 0.892 $8.25M
2025-26 BOS 55 311842 1571 1426 146 2.71 0.908 $8.25M
2026-27 BOS 5 4101 133 124 9 1.79 0.932 $8.25M
7 seasons Career 250 136812619 6958 6333 626 2.59 0.910

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 BOS 1 0100 3 2 1 3.23 0.667
2021-22 BOS 5 3200 146 133 13 2.63 0.911
2022-23 BOS 2 0100 32 28 4 3.34 0.875
2023-24 BOS 12 6600 373 348 25 2.15 0.933
2025-26 BOS 6 2400 181 164 17 2.91 0.906
5 seasons Playoffs 26 111400 735 675 60 2.51 0.918

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
41 39 231433 1111 1015 96 2.41 0.914

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2023
$95KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.8 goals above replacement
$2.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 59 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Mar 18, 2020, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.15M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $100K $925K
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $125K $925K
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $150K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 6, 2024 Boston Bruins New contract 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $66M $8.25M
Aug 1, 2023 Boston Bruins New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3.475M $3.475M
Mar 18, 2020 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $3.15M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

010203040502020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+0.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
13.7Expected goals againstfrom 223 unblocked attempts
13Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.911Save %0.906 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.13 above expected per 60 minutes55th
Shot difficulty 6.1% chance per attempt faced27thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 11 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0510Expected 13.7Allowed 13

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ TOR L 2-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 58:53
Apr 24, 2022 @ MTL W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Apr 21, 2022 @ PIT L 0-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 58:37
Apr 19, 2022 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) W 22 20 2 0.909 60:48
Apr 16, 2022 vs PIT W 2-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Apr 14, 2022 vs OTT L 2-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 38:13
Apr 12, 2022 vs STL L 2-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 57:54
Apr 5, 2022 @ DET L 3-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 57:03
Apr 2, 2022 vs CBJ W 5-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:42
Mar 29, 2022 vs TOR L 4-6 L 25 19 6 0.760 40:00
Mar 24, 2022 vs TBL W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Mar 21, 2022 @ MTL W 3-2 (OT) W 28 26 2 0.929 60:34
Mar 16, 2022 @ MIN L 2-4 L 33 30 3 0.909 58:57
Mar 12, 2022 vs ARI W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Mar 10, 2022 vs CHI W 4-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 59:59
Mar 5, 2022 @ CBJ W 5-4 (SO) W 24 20 4 0.833 64:57
Mar 3, 2022 @ VGK W 5-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Feb 28, 2022 @ LAK W 7-0 W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 26, 2022 @ SJS W 3-1 W 16 15 1 0.938 60:00
Feb 21, 2022 vs COL W 5-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:41
Feb 19, 2022 @ OTT W 3-2 (OT) W 31 29 2 0.935 62:42
Feb 15, 2022 @ NYR L 1-2 (SO) OTL 34 33 1 0.971 64:42
Feb 12, 2022 @ OTT W 2-0 W, SO 30 30 0 1.000 59:31
Feb 8, 2022 vs PIT L 2-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:55
Jan 30, 2022 @ DAL L 1-6 14 12 2 0.857 32:21
Jan 6, 2022 vs MIN L 2-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 58:39
Jan 2, 2022 @ DET W 5-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Dec 14, 2021 vs VGK L 1-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 57:17
Dec 8, 2021 @ VAN L 1-2 (SO) OTL 32 31 1 0.969 65:00
Dec 4, 2021 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 25 22 3 0.880 61:31
Dec 2, 2021 @ NSH W 2-0 W, SO 42 42 0 1.000 59:18
Nov 26, 2021 vs NYR L 2-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 57:57
Nov 24, 2021 @ BUF W 5-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Nov 21, 2021 vs CGY L 0-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 60:00
Nov 14, 2021 vs MTL W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:50
Nov 13, 2021 @ NJD W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Nov 9, 2021 vs OTT W 3-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:54
Nov 4, 2021 vs DET W 5-1 W 15 14 1 0.933 60:00
Oct 28, 2021 @ CAR L 0-3 L 23 21 2 0.913 58:02
Oct 20, 2021 @ PHI L 3-6 L 24 19 5 0.792 59:29
Oct 16, 2021 vs DAL W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:48