Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jeremy Swayman

Jeremy Swayman

#1 · Goalie · Boston Bruins

Born Nov 24, 1998 in Anchorage, Alaska, USA (age 27) · 6'3", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 111th overall in 2017 by BOS (round 4)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kaapo Kahkonen SJS · 37 GP, 0.883 Logan Thompson VGK · 37 GP, 0.915 Pheonix Copley LAK · 37 GP, 0.903 Casey DeSmith PIT · 38 GP, 0.905 Cam Talbot OTT · 36 GP, 0.898

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 10 games1020-212021-22: 41 games4121-222022-23: 37 games3722-232023-24: 44 games4423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 55 games5525-262026-27: 5 games526-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 BOS 10 7302 271 256 15 1.50 0.945 $925K
2021-22 BOS 41 231433 1111 1015 96 2.41 0.914 $925K
2022-23 BOS 37 24644 953 877 76 2.27 0.920 $925K
2023-24 BOS 44 251083 1287 1179 108 2.53 0.916 $3.475M
2024-25 BOS 58 222974 1632 1456 176 3.11 0.892 $8.25M
2025-26 BOS 55 311842 1571 1426 146 2.71 0.908 $8.25M
2026-27 BOS 5 4101 133 124 9 1.79 0.932 $8.25M
7 seasons Career 250 136812619 6958 6333 626 2.59 0.910

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 BOS 1 0100 3 2 1 3.23 0.667
2021-22 BOS 5 3200 146 133 13 2.63 0.911
2022-23 BOS 2 0100 32 28 4 3.34 0.875
2023-24 BOS 12 6600 373 348 25 2.15 0.933
2025-26 BOS 6 2400 181 164 17 2.91 0.906
5 seasons Playoffs 26 111400 735 675 60 2.51 0.918

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
37 33 24644 953 877 76 2.27 0.920

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2023
$37KCap dollars per goal above replacement24.8 goals above replacement
$5.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Mar 18, 2020, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $3.15M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $100K $925K
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $125K $925K
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $150K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 6, 2024 Boston Bruins New contract 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $66M $8.25M
Aug 1, 2023 Boston Bruins New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3.475M $3.475M
Mar 18, 2020 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $3.15M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

010203040502020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-1.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
2.4Expected goals againstfrom 42 unblocked attempts
4Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.875Save %0.926 expected from his shots
Goals saved -1.37 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 5.6% chance per attempt faced1stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 18 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

01234Allowed 4Expected 2.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ MTL W 5-4 W 34 30 4 0.882 60:00
Apr 11, 2023 vs WSH W 5-2 6 6 0 1.000 09:39
Apr 9, 2023 @ PHI W 5-3 W 37 34 3 0.919 60:00
Apr 6, 2023 vs TOR W 2-1 (OT) W 32 31 1 0.969 62:30
Apr 1, 2023 @ PIT W 4-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 59:56
Mar 26, 2023 @ CAR W 4-3 (SO) W 37 34 3 0.919 65:00
Mar 23, 2023 vs MTL W 4-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Mar 19, 2023 @ BUF W 7-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 59:29
Mar 16, 2023 @ WPG W 3-0 W, SO 36 36 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 12, 2023 @ DET L 3-5 L 25 21 4 0.840 58:07
Mar 9, 2023 vs EDM L 2-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:09
Mar 2, 2023 vs BUF W 7-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 60:00
Feb 27, 2023 @ EDM W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:44
Feb 23, 2023 @ SEA W 6-5 W 41 36 5 0.878 60:00
Feb 16, 2023 @ NSH W 5-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 11, 2023 vs WSH L 1-2 L 23 21 2 0.913 58:05
Jan 28, 2023 @ FLA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 37 33 4 0.892 60:17
Jan 24, 2023 @ MTL W 4-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Jan 22, 2023 vs SJS W 4-0 1 1 0 1.000 02:28
Jan 19, 2023 @ NYR W 3-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 59:54
Jan 16, 2023 vs PHI W 6-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 8, 2023 @ ANA W 7-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Jan 5, 2023 @ LAK W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:56
Dec 31, 2022 vs BUF L 3-4 (OT) OTL 25 21 4 0.840 63:51
Dec 27, 2022 @ OTT L 2-3 (SO) OTL 32 30 2 0.938 64:46
Dec 22, 2022 vs WPG W 3-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:39
Dec 17, 2022 vs CBJ W 4-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 59:11
Dec 9, 2022 @ ARI L 3-4 L 16 12 4 0.750 59:19
Dec 5, 2022 vs VGK L 3-4 (SO) OTL 24 21 3 0.875 64:25
Nov 29, 2022 vs TBL W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00
Nov 25, 2022 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) W 6 6 0 1.000 16:03
Nov 23, 2022 @ FLA L 2-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:45
Nov 19, 2022 vs CHI W 6-1 W 18 17 1 0.944 60:00
Nov 1, 2022 @ PIT W 6-5 (OT) 4 4 0 1.000 14:06
Oct 27, 2022 vs DET W 5-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:45
Oct 18, 2022 @ OTT L 5-7 L 25 19 6 0.760 40:00
Oct 15, 2022 vs ARI W 6-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 59:55