Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jeremy Swayman

Jeremy Swayman

#1 · Goalie · Boston Bruins

Born Nov 24, 1998 in Anchorage, Alaska, USA (age 27) · 6'3", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 111th overall in 2017 by BOS (round 4)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Lyon DET · 44 GP, 0.904 Lukas Dostal ANA · 44 GP, 0.902 Mackenzie Blackwood SJS · 44 GP, 0.899 Filip Gustavsson MIN · 45 GP, 0.899 John Gibson ANA · 46 GP, 0.888

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 10 games1020-212021-22: 41 games4121-222022-23: 37 games3722-232023-24: 44 games4423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 55 games5525-262026-27: 5 games526-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 BOS 10 7302 271 256 15 1.50 0.945 $925K
2021-22 BOS 41 231433 1111 1015 96 2.41 0.914 $925K
2022-23 BOS 37 24644 953 877 76 2.27 0.920 $925K
2023-24 BOS 44 251083 1287 1179 108 2.53 0.916 $3.475M
2024-25 BOS 58 222974 1632 1456 176 3.11 0.892 $8.25M
2025-26 BOS 55 311842 1571 1426 146 2.71 0.908 $8.25M
2026-27 BOS 5 4101 133 124 9 1.79 0.932 $8.25M
7 seasons Career 250 136812619 6958 6333 626 2.59 0.910

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 BOS 1 0100 3 2 1 3.23 0.667
2021-22 BOS 5 3200 146 133 13 2.63 0.911
2022-23 BOS 2 0100 32 28 4 3.34 0.875
2023-24 BOS 12 6600 373 348 25 2.15 0.933
2025-26 BOS 6 2400 181 164 17 2.91 0.906
5 seasons Playoffs 26 111400 735 675 60 2.51 0.918

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
44 43 251083 1287 1179 108 2.53 0.916

Contract

$3.475MCap hitends in 2024
$141KCap dollars per goal above replacement24.6 goals above replacement
$5.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Aug 1, 2023, as a new contract: 1 year and $3.475M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $3.475M $3.475M $0 $3.475M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 6, 2024 Boston Bruins New contract 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $66M $8.25M
Aug 1, 2023 Boston Bruins New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3.475M $3.475M
Mar 18, 2020 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $3.15M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+11.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+1.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+7.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

010203040502020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+7.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
32.7Expected goals againstfrom 553 unblocked attempts
25Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.933Save %0.912 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 9 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.66 above expected per 60 minutes89th
Shot difficulty 5.9% chance per attempt faced22ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 9 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0102030Game 10Expected 32.7Allowed 25

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2024 @ WSH L 0-2 L 24 23 1 0.958 57:41
Apr 9, 2024 vs CAR L 1-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 60:00
Apr 4, 2024 @ CAR W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:48
Mar 30, 2024 @ WSH W 3-2 (SO) W 20 18 2 0.900 65:00
Mar 26, 2024 @ FLA W 4-3 W 21 18 3 0.857 60:00
Mar 21, 2024 vs NYR L 2-5 L 29 26 3 0.897 58:29
Mar 16, 2024 vs PHI W 6-5 W 29 24 5 0.828 59:49
Mar 11, 2024 vs STL L 1-5 L 21 17 4 0.810 59:18
Mar 7, 2024 vs TOR W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Mar 4, 2024 @ TOR W 4-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Feb 29, 2024 vs VGK W 5-4 W 36 32 4 0.889 60:00
Feb 24, 2024 @ VAN L 2-3 (OT) OTL 39 36 3 0.923 61:34
Feb 21, 2024 @ EDM W 6-5 (OT) W 42 37 5 0.881 63:10
Feb 19, 2024 vs DAL W 4-3 (SO) W 46 43 3 0.935 64:35
Feb 15, 2024 vs SEA L 1-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 57:38
Feb 10, 2024 vs WSH L 0-3 L 28 26 2 0.929 57:25
Feb 6, 2024 vs CGY L 1-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 59:39
Jan 25, 2024 @ OTT W 3-2 (OT) W 37 35 2 0.946 61:41
Jan 22, 2024 vs WPG W 4-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 59:56
Jan 18, 2024 vs COL W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:58
Jan 15, 2024 vs NJD W 3-0 W, SO 31 31 0 1.000 59:53
Jan 13, 2024 @ STL W 4-3 (OT) W 23 20 3 0.870 61:10
Jan 11, 2024 @ VGK L 1-2 (OT) OTL 25 23 2 0.920 60:46
Jan 9, 2024 @ ARI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 1 0 1 0.000 01:24
Jan 8, 2024 @ COL L 3-4 (SO) OTL 36 33 3 0.917 65:00
Jan 4, 2024 vs PIT L 5-6 L 35 29 6 0.829 57:19
Dec 31, 2023 @ DET W 5-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Dec 27, 2023 @ BUF W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Dec 22, 2023 @ WPG L 1-5 L 33 28 5 0.848 60:00
Dec 16, 2023 vs NYR L 1-2 (OT) OTL 34 32 2 0.941 62:03
Dec 13, 2023 @ NJD L 1-2 (OT) OTL 35 33 2 0.943 62:47
Dec 3, 2023 vs CBJ W 3-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Nov 30, 2023 vs SJS W 3-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 59:34
Nov 27, 2023 @ CBJ L 2-5 19 17 2 0.895 26:14
Nov 24, 2023 vs DET L 2-5 L 27 23 4 0.852 57:16
Nov 20, 2023 @ TBL L 4-5 (OT) OTL 47 42 5 0.894 61:10
Nov 18, 2023 vs MTL W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Nov 11, 2023 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 62:13
Nov 6, 2023 @ DAL W 3-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 59:31
Nov 2, 2023 vs TOR W 3-2 (SO) W 35 33 2 0.943 65:00
Oct 28, 2023 vs DET W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Oct 24, 2023 @ CHI W 3-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 59:49
Oct 21, 2023 @ LAK W 4-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Oct 14, 2023 vs NSH W 3-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 59:01