Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jeremy Swayman

Jeremy Swayman

#1 · Goalie · Boston Bruins

Born Nov 24, 1998 in Anchorage, Alaska, USA (age 27) · 6'3", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 111th overall in 2017 by BOS (round 4)

Trophy case

William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ilya Sorokin NYI · 55 GP, 0.906 Jet Greaves CBJ · 55 GP, 0.908 Spencer Knight CHI · 55 GP, 0.902 Lukas Dostal ANA · 56 GP, 0.888 Jake Oettinger DAL · 54 GP, 0.899

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 10 games1020-212021-22: 41 games4121-222022-23: 37 games3722-232023-24: 44 games4423-242024-25: 58 games5824-252025-26: 55 games5525-262026-27: 5 games526-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 BOS 10 7302 271 256 15 1.50 0.945 $925K
2021-22 BOS 41 231433 1111 1015 96 2.41 0.914 $925K
2022-23 BOS 37 24644 953 877 76 2.27 0.920 $925K
2023-24 BOS 44 251083 1287 1179 108 2.53 0.916 $3.475M
2024-25 BOS 58 222974 1632 1456 176 3.11 0.892 $8.25M
2025-26 BOS 55 311842 1571 1426 146 2.71 0.908 $8.25M
2026-27 BOS 5 4101 133 124 9 1.79 0.932 $8.25M
7 seasons Career 250 136812619 6958 6333 626 2.59 0.910

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 BOS 1 0100 3 2 1 3.23 0.667
2021-22 BOS 5 3200 146 133 13 2.63 0.911
2022-23 BOS 2 0100 32 28 4 3.34 0.875
2023-24 BOS 12 6600 373 348 25 2.15 0.933
2025-26 BOS 6 2400 181 164 17 2.91 0.906
5 seasons Playoffs 26 111400 735 675 60 2.51 0.918

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
55 54 311842 1571 1426 146 2.71 0.908

Contract

$8.25MCap hitends in 2032, then UFA
$192KCap dollars per goal above replacement42.9 goals above replacement
$11.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Boston Bruins on Oct 6, 2024, as a new contract: 8 years and $66M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2031-32, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $8.25M $6M $4M $10M
2025-26 $8.25M $6M $4M $10M
2026-27 $8.25M $5.5M $2M $7.5M NMC
2027-28 $8.25M $5M $3M $8M NMC
2028-29 $8.25M $5.5M $2.5M $8M NMC
2029-30 $8.25M $5.5M $2.5M $8M NMC
2030-31 $8.25M $5M $2.5M $7.5M M-NTC
2031-32 $8.25M $4.5M $2.5M $7M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 6, 2024 Boston Bruins New contract 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $66M $8.25M
Aug 1, 2023 Boston Bruins New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $3.475M $3.475M
Mar 18, 2020 Boston Bruins Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $3.15M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.8Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

010203040502020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+1.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
18.0Expected goals againstfrom 287 unblocked attempts
17Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.906Save %0.901 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 12 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.16 above expected per 60 minutes50th
Shot difficulty 6.3% chance per attempt faced50thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

051015Expected 18.0Allowed 17

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 14, 2026 vs NJD W 4-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 11, 2026 vs TBL L 1-2 L 24 22 2 0.917 58:34
Apr 7, 2026 @ CAR L 5-6 (OT) 24 19 5 0.792 28:33
Apr 4, 2026 @ TBL L 1-3 L 22 20 2 0.909 59:16
Apr 2, 2026 @ FLA L 1-2 L 24 22 2 0.917 58:18
Mar 29, 2026 @ CBJ W 4-3 (SO) W 25 22 3 0.880 63:14
Mar 28, 2026 vs MIN W 6-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Mar 24, 2026 vs TOR L 2-4 L 34 31 3 0.912 59:02
Mar 21, 2026 @ DET W 4-2 W 44 42 2 0.955 60:00
Mar 19, 2026 vs WPG W 6-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Mar 17, 2026 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 31 28 3 0.903 64:38
Mar 14, 2026 @ WSH W 3-2 (SO) W 28 26 2 0.929 65:00
Mar 12, 2026 vs SJS L 2-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 56:46
Mar 10, 2026 vs LAK W 2-1 (OT) W 16 15 1 0.938 60:19
Mar 7, 2026 vs WSH W 3-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Mar 3, 2026 vs PIT W 2-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Feb 28, 2026 @ PHI L 1-3 L 16 14 2 0.875 58:59
Feb 1, 2026 @ TBL L 5-6 (SO) OTL 46 41 5 0.891 65:00
Jan 29, 2026 vs PHI W 6-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 60:00
Jan 27, 2026 vs NSH W 3-2 (OT) W 30 28 2 0.933 60:15
Jan 24, 2026 vs MTL W 4-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 59:36
Jan 20, 2026 @ DAL L 2-6 L 34 28 6 0.824 46:37
Jan 15, 2026 vs SEA W 4-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Jan 13, 2026 vs DET W 3-0 W, SO 24 24 0 1.000 59:34
Jan 10, 2026 vs NYR W 10-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Jan 6, 2026 @ SEA L 4-7 L 26 20 6 0.769 58:03
Jan 3, 2026 @ VAN W 3-2 (OT) W 34 32 2 0.941 63:27
Dec 31, 2025 @ EDM W 6-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Dec 29, 2025 @ CGY L 1-2 (OT) OTL 20 19 2 0.950 61:53
Dec 23, 2025 vs MTL L 2-6 L 29 23 6 0.793 60:00
Dec 21, 2025 vs OTT L 2-6 11 10 1 0.909 32:57
Dec 20, 2025 vs VAN L 4-5 (SO) OTL 23 19 4 0.826 64:54
Dec 18, 2025 vs EDM L 1-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 58:35
Dec 16, 2025 vs UTA W 4-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 58:54
Dec 14, 2025 @ MIN L 2-6 L 31 25 6 0.806 60:00
Dec 9, 2025 @ STL W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Dec 6, 2025 vs NJD W 4-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Dec 2, 2025 @ DET L 4-5 L 23 18 5 0.783 43:55
Nov 29, 2025 vs DET W 3-2 (SO) W 26 24 2 0.923 65:00
Nov 26, 2025 @ NYI W 3-1 W 44 43 1 0.977 60:00
Nov 23, 2025 @ SJS L 1-3 L 30 28 2 0.933 59:48
Nov 21, 2025 @ LAK W 2-1 (OT) W 32 31 1 0.969 62:27
Nov 17, 2025 vs CAR L 1-3 L 32 29 3 0.906 60:00
Nov 15, 2025 @ MTL W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:48
Nov 11, 2025 vs TOR W 5-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 59:53
Nov 8, 2025 @ TOR W 5-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 60:00
Nov 4, 2025 @ NYI W 4-3 (SO) W 33 30 3 0.909 65:00
Nov 1, 2025 vs CAR W 2-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 59:34
Oct 27, 2025 @ OTT L 2-7 L 23 16 7 0.696 59:57
Oct 25, 2025 vs COL W 3-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 59:30
Oct 21, 2025 vs FLA L 3-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 59:16
Oct 18, 2025 @ COL L 1-4 L 37 34 3 0.919 59:44
Oct 16, 2025 @ VGK L 5-6 L 37 31 6 0.838 59:01
Oct 11, 2025 vs BUF W 3-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Oct 8, 2025 @ WSH W 3-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00