Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alexandar Georgiev

Alexandar Georgiev

#40 · Goalie · Free agent, last with the San Jose Sharks

Born Feb 10, 1996 in Ruse, BGR · 6'1", 178 lb · Catches left

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Juuse Saros NSH · 64 GP, 0.906 Connor Hellebuyck WPG · 60 GP, 0.921 Stuart Skinner EDM · 59 GP, 0.905 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 58 GP, 0.915 Jordan Binnington STL · 57 GP, 0.913

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602017-18: 10 games1017-182018-19: 33 games3318-192019-20: 34 games3419-202020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 33 games3321-222022-23: 62 games6222-232023-24: 63 games6323-242024-25: 49 games4924-25

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2017-18 NYR 10 4410 331 304 27 3.15 0.918 $793K
2018-19 NYR 33 141342 1057 966 91 2.91 0.914 $793K
2019-20 NYR 34 171422 1063 967 96 3.04 0.910 $793K
2020-21 NYR 19 8722 465 421 44 2.71 0.905 $2.425M
2021-22 NYR 33 151022 832 747 85 2.92 0.898 $2.425M
2022-23 COL 62 401665 1904 1749 156 2.53 0.919 $3.4M
2023-24 COL 63 381852 1770 1588 183 3.02 0.897 $3.4M
2024-25 COL 18 8700 421 368 53 3.38 0.874 $3.4M
2024-25 SJS 31 71940 896 784 112 3.88 0.875
8 seasons Career 303 1511082615 8739 7894 847 2.99 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 NYR 2 0100 31 29 2 2.04 0.935
2022-23 COL 7 3400 210 192 18 2.60 0.914
2023-24 COL 11 6500 311 279 33 2.85 0.897
3 seasons Playoffs 20 91000 552 500 53 2.72 0.906

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
63 62 381852 1770 1588 183 3.02 0.897

Contract

$3.4MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$669KCap dollars per goal above replacement5.1 goals above replacement
$1.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 10, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $10.2M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $3.4M $3.6M $0 $3.6M
2023-24 $3.4M $3.7M $0 $3.7M
2024-25 $3.4M $2.9M $0 $2.9M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 11, 2025 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $825K $825K
Jul 10, 2022 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $10.2M $3.4M
Oct 15, 2020 New York Rangers New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $4.85M $2.425M
Jul 17, 2017 New York Rangers Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $2.775M $793K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

0.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-1001020302017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-3.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
29.9Expected goals againstfrom 486 unblocked attempts
33Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.894Save %0.904 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 9 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.27 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 6.2% chance per attempt faced67thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 9 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0102030Game 10Allowed 33Expected 29.9

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 14, 2024 @ VGK L 3-4 (OT) OTL 30 26 4 0.867 61:23
Apr 13, 2024 vs WPG L 0-7 L 15 11 4 0.733 15:17
Apr 9, 2024 vs MIN W 5-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Apr 7, 2024 vs DAL L 4-7 L 36 30 6 0.833 56:45
Apr 5, 2024 @ EDM L 2-6 L 47 41 6 0.872 60:00
Mar 30, 2024 vs NSH W 7-4 13 9 4 0.692 20:44
Mar 28, 2024 vs NYR L 2-3 (SO) OTL 25 23 2 0.920 65:00
Mar 24, 2024 vs PIT W 5-4 (OT) W 34 30 4 0.882 60:54
Mar 22, 2024 vs CBJ W 6-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Mar 16, 2024 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) W 34 32 2 0.941 64:59
Mar 13, 2024 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) W 21 18 3 0.857 59:45
Mar 8, 2024 vs MIN W 2-1 (OT) W 30 29 1 0.967 62:32
Mar 6, 2024 vs DET W 7-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Mar 2, 2024 @ NSH L 1-5 L 34 30 4 0.882 58:38
Feb 27, 2024 vs DAL W 5-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Feb 24, 2024 vs TOR L 3-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:13
Feb 20, 2024 vs VAN W 3-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 59:47
Feb 18, 2024 vs ARI W 4-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Feb 13, 2024 @ WSH W 6-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Feb 10, 2024 @ FLA L 0-4 L 41 37 4 0.902 60:00
Feb 8, 2024 @ CAR L 2-5 L 27 23 4 0.852 57:08
Feb 5, 2024 @ NYR L 1-2 (OT) OTL 29 27 2 0.931 61:48
Jan 26, 2024 vs LAK W 5-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:30
Jan 24, 2024 vs WSH W 6-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Jan 20, 2024 @ PHI W 7-4 W 40 36 4 0.900 60:00
Jan 18, 2024 @ BOS L 2-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:37
Jan 15, 2024 @ MTL L 3-4 L 34 30 4 0.882 58:08
Jan 13, 2024 @ TOR W 5-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 59:34
Jan 10, 2024 vs VGK W 3-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 8, 2024 vs BOS W 4-3 (SO) W 26 23 3 0.885 65:00
Jan 6, 2024 vs FLA L 4-8 L 15 12 3 0.800 30:55
Jan 4, 2024 @ DAL W 5-4 (OT) W 32 28 4 0.875 62:17
Jan 2, 2024 vs NYI W 5-4 (OT) W 22 18 4 0.818 60:28
Dec 31, 2023 vs SJS W 3-1 W 11 10 1 0.909 59:48
Dec 29, 2023 @ STL W 2-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Dec 27, 2023 @ ARI L 4-5 (OT) OTL 27 22 5 0.815 64:40
Dec 23, 2023 vs ARI W 4-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Dec 21, 2023 vs OTT W 6-4 W 45 41 4 0.911 59:22
Dec 19, 2023 @ CHI L 2-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:15
Dec 17, 2023 vs SJS W 6-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Dec 11, 2023 vs CGY W 6-5 21 16 5 0.762 40:00
Dec 7, 2023 vs WPG L 2-4 L 27 24 3 0.889 58:56
Dec 5, 2023 vs ANA W 3-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00
Dec 3, 2023 @ LAK L 1-4 L 37 34 3 0.919 58:28
Nov 30, 2023 @ ARI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 32 29 4 0.906 64:39
Nov 27, 2023 vs TBL W 4-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 59:55
Nov 24, 2023 @ MIN W 3-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Nov 22, 2023 vs VAN W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Nov 20, 2023 @ NSH L 3-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 59:14
Nov 18, 2023 @ DAL W 6-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Nov 15, 2023 vs ANA W 8-2 W 17 15 2 0.882 59:53
Nov 13, 2023 @ SEA W 5-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 59:44
Nov 11, 2023 vs STL L 2-8 L 28 22 6 0.786 42:49
Nov 7, 2023 vs NJD W 6-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 60:00
Nov 4, 2023 @ VGK L 0-7 L 34 27 7 0.794 60:00
Oct 29, 2023 @ BUF L 0-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 59:13
Oct 26, 2023 @ PIT L 0-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 51:55
Oct 24, 2023 @ NYI W 7-4 W 32 28 4 0.875 59:32
Oct 21, 2023 vs CAR W 6-4 W 27 23 4 0.852 60:00
Oct 19, 2023 vs CHI W 4-0 W, SO 18 18 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 17, 2023 @ SEA W 4-1 W 38 37 1 0.974 60:00
Oct 14, 2023 @ SJS W 2-1 (SO) W 21 20 1 0.952 64:12
Oct 11, 2023 @ LAK W 5-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00