Lukas Dostal
#1 · Goalie · Anaheim Ducks
Born Jun 22, 2000 in Brno, CZE (age 26) · 6'2", 190 lb · Catches left · Drafted 85th overall in 2018 by ANA (round 3)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Connor Hellebuyck
WPG ·
57 GP, 0.895
Dustin Wolf
CGY ·
57 GP, 0.899
John Gibson
DET ·
57 GP, 0.901
Ilya Sorokin
NYI ·
55 GP, 0.906
Jeremy Swayman
BOS ·
55 GP, 0.908
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | ANA | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 108 | 98 | 10 | 2.98 | 0.907 | $823K |
| 2022-23 | ANA | 19 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 679 | 612 | 67 | 3.78 | 0.901 | $823K |
| 2023-24 | ANA | 44 | 14 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 1310 | 1181 | 129 | 3.33 | 0.902 | $813K |
| 2024-25 | ANA | 54 | 23 | 23 | 7 | 1 | 1625 | 1467 | 158 | 3.10 | 0.903 | $813K |
| 2025-26 | ANA | 56 | 30 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 1513 | 1344 | 169 | 3.10 | 0.888 | $6.5M |
| 2026-27 | ANA | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 83 | 11 | 2.95 | 0.883 | $6.5M |
| 6 seasons | Career | 181 | 75 | 79 | 17 | 2 | 5329 | 4785 | 544 | 3.22 | 0.898 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | ANA | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 284 | 247 | 37 | 3.54 | 0.870 |
| 1 season | Playoffs | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 284 | 247 | 37 | 3.54 | 0.870 |
2025-26 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 | 55 | 30 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 1513 | 1344 | 169 | 3.10 | 0.888 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Jul 17, 2025, as a new contract: 5 years and $32.5M, beginning in 2025-26. It runs through 2029-30, with 4 seasons left after this one.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2025-26 | $6.5M |
| 2026-27 | $6.5M |
| 2027-28 | $6.5M |
| 2028-29 | $6.5M |
| 2029-30 | $6.5M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 17, 2025 | Anaheim Ducks | New contract | 2025-26 to 2029-30 | 5 | $32.5M | $6.5M |
| Jul 16, 2023 | Anaheim Ducks | New contract | 2023-24 to 2024-25 | 2 | $1.625M | $813K |
| May 10, 2019 | Anaheim Ducks | Entry-level | 2020-21 to 2022-23 signed for 2019-20, slid | 3 | $2.825M | $823K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2025-26 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean
Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 12 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 14, 2026 | @ MIN | L 2-3 | L | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0.850 | 56:53 |
| Apr 12, 2026 | vs VAN | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 64:50 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | vs SJS | W 6-1 | W | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0.947 | 60:00 |
| Apr 7, 2026 | vs NSH | L 0-5 | L | 25 | 20 | 5 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Apr 3, 2026 | vs STL | L 2-6 | L | 29 | 23 | 6 | 0.793 | 59:43 |
| Apr 1, 2026 | @ SJS | L 3-4 | L | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 59:45 |
| Mar 28, 2026 | @ EDM | L 2-4 | L | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 58:14 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | @ VAN | W 5-3 | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Mar 20, 2026 | @ UTA | W 4-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Mar 18, 2026 | vs PHI | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 61:44 |
| Mar 15, 2026 | @ MTL | W 4-3 | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | @ TOR | L 4-6 | L | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0.815 | 57:12 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | @ WPG | W 4-1 | W | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0.923 | 59:28 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | vs MTL | W 6-5 (SO) | W | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 63:51 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | vs COL | L 1-5 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 59:40 |
| Mar 1, 2026 | vs CGY | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 65:00 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | vs WPG | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 64:47 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | vs EDM | W 6-5 | W | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0.815 | 60:00 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | vs SEA | W 4-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Feb 1, 2026 | vs VGK | W 4-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Jan 29, 2026 | @ VAN | L 0-2 | L | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 57:47 |
| Jan 25, 2026 | @ CGY | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 62:54 |
| Jan 23, 2026 | @ SEA | W 4-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 60:00 |
| Jan 21, 2026 | @ COL | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 41 | 40 | 1 | 0.976 | 65:00 |
| Jan 19, 2026 | vs NYR | W 5-3 | W | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Jan 16, 2026 | @ LAK | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 65:00 |
| Jan 13, 2026 | vs DAL | W 3-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 59:54 |
| Jan 10, 2026 | @ BUF | L 3-5 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 58:46 |
| Jan 6, 2026 | @ PHI | L 2-5 | L | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0.895 | 59:20 |
| Jan 5, 2026 | @ WSH | L 4-7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 | 19:27 | |
| Jan 2, 2026 | vs MIN | L 2-5 | L | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0.853 | 59:20 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | vs TBL | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 62:47 |
| Dec 29, 2025 | vs SJS | L 4-5 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0.556 | 32:17 | |
| Dec 27, 2025 | @ LAK | L 1-6 | L | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Dec 22, 2025 | vs SEA | L 1-3 | L | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 58:44 |
| Dec 20, 2025 | vs CBJ | W 4-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Dec 19, 2025 | vs DAL | L 3-8 | L | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0.429 | 14:19 |
| Dec 15, 2025 | @ NYR | W 4-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 59:48 |
| Dec 13, 2025 | @ NJD | L 1-4 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 57:50 |
| Nov 22, 2025 | vs VGK | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 63:57 |
| Nov 19, 2025 | vs BOS | W 4-3 | W | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 59:57 |
| Nov 17, 2025 | vs UTA | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 60:02 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | @ DET | L 3-6 | L | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 59:21 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | @ COL | L 1-4 | L | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 58:46 |
| Nov 9, 2025 | vs WPG | W 4-1 | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 60:00 |
| Nov 6, 2025 | @ DAL | W 7-5 | W | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 59:49 |
| Nov 4, 2025 | vs FLA | W 7-3 | W | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 59:45 |
| Nov 2, 2025 | vs NJD | W 4-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 60:00 |
| Oct 31, 2025 | vs DET | W 5-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 59:50 |
| Oct 28, 2025 | @ FLA | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 64:21 |
| Oct 25, 2025 | @ TBL | L 3-4 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Oct 21, 2025 | @ NSH | W 5-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 59:29 |
| Oct 19, 2025 | @ CHI | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 61:47 |
| Oct 16, 2025 | vs CAR | L 1-4 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 59:31 |
| Oct 14, 2025 | vs PIT | W 4-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Oct 9, 2025 | @ SEA | L 1-3 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 57:01 |