Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Barrett Hayton

Barrett Hayton

#27 · Centre · Utah Mammoth

Born Jun 9, 2000 in Peterborough, Ontario, CAN (age 26) · 6'1", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 5th overall in 2018 by ARI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mikkel Boedker OTT · 4 P in 20 GP Phillip Di Giuseppe NYR · 4 P in 20 GP Dryden Hunt FLA · 4 P in 21 GP Isac Lundeström ANA · 4 P in 15 GP Valentin Zykov VGK · 4 P in 15 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402019-20: 4 points419-202020-21: 3 points320-212021-22: 24 points2421-222022-23: 43 points4322-232023-24: 10 points1023-242024-25: 46 points4624-252025-26: 25 points2525-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 ARI 20 1 3 4 2 14 27 14 0.20 $894K
2020-21 ARI 14 2 1 3 -1 0 10 15 0.21 $894K
2021-22 ARI 60 10 14 24 -8 20 82 84 0.40 $894K
2022-23 ARI 82 19 24 43 -5 42 178 83 0.52 $1.775M
2023-24 ARI 33 3 7 10 -13 26 66 17 0.30 $1.775M
2024-25 UTA 82 20 26 46 -6 45 155 31 0.56 $2.65M
2025-26 UTA 67 10 15 25 3 54 119 34 0.37 $2.65M
2026-27 UTA 6 0 4 4 3 4 11 1 0.67 $4.775M
8 seasons Career 364 65 94 159 -25 205 648 279 0.44

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 ARI 3 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 0.00
2025-26 UTA 1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 0.00
2 seasons Playoffs 4 0 0 0 -4 0 4 2 0.00

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
20 1 3 4 2 14 27 14 0.20 3.7 11:09

Contract

$894KCap hitends in 2022, then RFA
$224KCap dollars per point4 points in 20 games
$436KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$459KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Arizona Coyotes on Jul 6, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $8.025M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2021-22, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $894K $833K $93K $1.35M $925K
2020-21 $894K $833K $93K $1.75M $925K
2021-22 $894K $833K $0 $2.15M $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 3, 2026 New Jersey Devils New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $4.775M $4.775M
Jul 8, 2024 Utah Hockey Club New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $5.3M $2.65M
Sep 20, 2022 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $3.55M $1.775M
Jul 6, 2018 Arizona Coyotes Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 signed for 2018-19, slid 3 $8.025M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence-0.1Power play-0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

43.4Corsi for %23 attempts for, 30 against
-4.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
35.3Expected goals for %0.8 expected for, 1.4 against
-7.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
36.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 3 against
83.3PDO0.0% shooting + 83.3% saves
2Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Phil Kessel · Christian Dvorak · Barrett Hayton17:5456.338.80-1
Michael Grabner · Conor Garland · Barrett Hayton25:4820.04.40-1
Brad Richardson · Michael Grabner · Barrett Hayton12:4642.921.00-0
Taylor Hall · Vinnie Hinostroza · Barrett Hayton11:37100.0100.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.2Expected goalsfrom 3 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.34 expected goals per 60 minutes4th
Shot quality 6.0% chance per attempt15th
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected58thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.2Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 6, 2020 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 05:56
Mar 4, 2020 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:56
Feb 29, 2020 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:13
Feb 25, 2020 vs FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 13:03
Feb 22, 2020 vs TBL W 7-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:03
Feb 20, 2020 @ STL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 10:47
Nov 29, 2019 @ VGK L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 07:59
Nov 27, 2019 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 10:24
Nov 24, 2019 vs EDM L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 10:51
Nov 23, 2019 @ LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 08:49
Nov 21, 2019 vs TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 11:35
Nov 7, 2019 vs CBJ L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 07:24
Nov 5, 2019 @ CGY L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 4 2 1 09:05
Nov 4, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 12:28
Nov 2, 2019 vs COL W 3-0 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 14:22
Oct 30, 2019 vs MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:41
Oct 28, 2019 @ BUF W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 13:26
Oct 25, 2019 @ NJD W 5-3 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 12:54
Oct 12, 2019 @ COL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 11:31
Oct 10, 2019 vs VGK W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 11:24