Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Akira Schmid

Akira Schmid

#40 · Goalie · Florida Panthers

Born May 12, 2000 in Bern, CHE (age 26) · 6'5", 190 lb · Catches left · Drafted 136th overall in 2018 by NJD (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Magnus Hellberg DET · 18 GP, 0.888 Anthony Stolarz ANA · 19 GP, 0.899 Eric Comrie BUF · 19 GP, 0.886 Kevin Lankinen NSH · 19 GP, 0.916 Lukas Dostal ANA · 19 GP, 0.901

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302021-22: 6 games621-222022-23: 18 games1822-232023-24: 19 games1923-242024-25: 5 games524-252025-26: 34 games3425-262026-27: 1 games126-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 NJD 6 0400 114 95 19 4.83 0.833 $851K
2022-23 NJD 18 9521 408 376 32 2.13 0.922 $851K
2023-24 NJD 19 5910 457 409 48 3.15 0.895 $851K
2024-25 VGK 5 2010 90 85 5 1.26 0.944 $875K
2025-26 VGK 34 161062 791 706 85 2.59 0.893 $875K
2026-27 FLA 1 0010 32 28 4 3.80 0.875 $2M
6 seasons Career 83 3228113 1892 1699 193 2.68 0.898

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 NJD 9 4402 229 211 18 2.35 0.921
2024-25 VGK 1 0000 9 9 0 0.00 1.000
2 seasons Playoffs 10 4402 238 220 18 2.26 0.924

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
18 14 9521 408 376 32 2.13 0.922

Contract

$851KCap hitends in 2024
$74KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.5 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on May 17, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $851K $750K $93K $83K $843K
2022-23 $851K $750K $93K $83K $843K
2023-24 $851K $775K $93K $58K $868K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 24, 2026 Florida Panthers New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $4M $2M
Jul 3, 2024 Vegas Golden Knights New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.75M $875K
May 17, 2021 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $2.775M $851K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+5.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-50510152021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+3.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
21.0Expected goals againstfrom 341 unblocked attempts
18Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.921Save %0.908 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 18 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.40 above expected per 60 minutes67th
Shot difficulty 6.2% chance per attempt faced17thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 18 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

05101520Expected 21.0Allowed 18

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2023 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) W 20 20 0 1.000 43:22
Mar 24, 2023 @ BUF L 4-5 7 4 3 0.571 10:55
Mar 18, 2023 @ FLA L 2-4 L 40 37 3 0.925 58:11
Mar 16, 2023 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) OTL 24 21 3 0.875 64:36
Mar 11, 2023 @ MTL W 3-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Mar 9, 2023 @ WSH W 3-2 (SO) W 22 20 2 0.909 64:45
Mar 3, 2023 @ VGK L 3-4 (SO) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 64:48
Mar 1, 2023 @ COL W 7-5 12 12 0 1.000 18:34
Feb 25, 2023 vs PHI W 7-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 5, 2023 vs STL L 3-5 L 18 14 4 0.778 57:59
Dec 17, 2022 vs FLA L 2-4 L 28 25 3 0.893 57:58
Dec 13, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 L 30 28 2 0.933 58:12
Dec 9, 2022 vs NYI L 4-6 L 15 13 2 0.867 28:22
Dec 3, 2022 @ PHI W 3-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 59:56
Nov 25, 2022 @ BUF W 3-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 59:53
Nov 19, 2022 @ OTT W 5-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Nov 12, 2022 vs ARI W 4-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 60:00
Nov 10, 2022 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) W 7 7 0 1.000 13:50