Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Simon Benoit

Simon Benoit

#44 · Defence · Philadelphia Flyers

Born Sep 19, 1998 in Laval, Quebec, CAN (age 28) · 6'4", 210 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Joel Hanley CGY · 5 P in 42 GP Scott Mayfield NYI · 5 P in 41 GP Justin Holl DET · 5 P in 38 GP Emil Lilleberg TBL · 5 P in 37 GP Marc Staal PHI · 5 P in 35 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02468102020-21: 0 points020-212021-22: 5 points521-222022-23: 10 points1022-232023-24: 5 points523-242024-25: 10 points1024-252025-26: 6 points625-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2020-21 ANA 6 0 0 0 -3 2 3 20 0.00 $809K
2021-22 ANA 53 1 4 5 -5 22 45 168 0.09 $809K
2022-23 ANA 78 3 7 10 -29 60 82 216 0.13 $750K
2023-24 TOR 64 1 4 5 7 56 52 246 0.08 $775K
2024-25 TOR 78 1 9 10 12 59 48 204 0.13 $1.35M
2025-26 TOR 73 0 6 6 -22 41 60 194 0.08 $1.35M
2026-27 PHI 6 0 0 0 -4 9 1 12 0.00 $1.35M
7 seasons Career 358 6 30 36 -44 249 291 1060 0.10

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2023-24 TOR 7 0 0 0 -3 4 7 37 0.00
2024-25 TOR 13 1 1 2 -3 10 11 42 0.15
2 seasons Playoffs 20 1 1 2 -6 14 18 79 0.10

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
64 1 4 5 7 56 52 246 0.08 1.9 17:14

Contract

$775KCap hitends in 2024, then extended to 2027
$155KCap dollars per point5 points in 64 games
$953KCap dollars per goal above replacement0.8 goals above replacement
$1.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$590KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Aug 28, 2023, as a new contract: 1 year and $775K, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Toronto Maple Leafs on Mar 29, 2024, 3 years and $4.05M at $1.35M a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $775K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 29, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension not begun 2024-25 to 2026-27 3 $4.05M $1.35M
Aug 28, 2023 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $775K $775K
Jul 22, 2022 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $750K $750K
Mar 4, 2019 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $2.775M $809K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-1.0Even-strength defence+0.3Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.1Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-8-6-4-2022020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.0Corsi for %90 attempts for, 90 against
-1.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.9Expected goals for %2.8 expected for, 3.3 against
-8.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
25.0Goals for %1 for, 3 against
93.8PDO2.2% shooting + 91.7% saves
15Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jake McCabe · Simon Benoit789:5348.347.01-2
Morgan Rielly · Simon Benoit78:2164.349.60-1
Joel Edmundson · Simon Benoit53:3950.059.10-0
Ilya Lyubushkin · Simon Benoit43:3554.518.10-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.2Expected goalsfrom 9 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.09 expected goals per 60 minutes8th
Shot quality 1.9% chance per attempt4th
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected46thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 48 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.2Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2024 @ TBL L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 2 16:52
Apr 16, 2024 @ FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 7 17:33
Apr 13, 2024 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 19:36
Apr 11, 2024 vs NJD L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 16:27
Apr 9, 2024 @ NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 18:17
Apr 8, 2024 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 7 22:11
Apr 6, 2024 @ MTL W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 18:30
Apr 3, 2024 vs TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 0 6 20:05
Apr 1, 2024 vs FLA W 6-4 0 0 0 4 2 0 3 20:10
Mar 30, 2024 @ BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 1 2 0 5 19:26
Mar 28, 2024 vs WSH W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 5 19:27
Mar 26, 2024 vs NJD L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 10 16:50
Mar 23, 2024 vs EDM W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 14:48
Mar 20, 2024 @ WSH W 7-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 10 17:22
Mar 19, 2024 @ PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:35
Mar 7, 2024 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 7 17:22
Mar 6, 2024 vs BUF W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 18:33
Mar 4, 2024 vs BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 16:39
Mar 2, 2024 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 18:24
Feb 29, 2024 vs ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 22:49
Feb 27, 2024 vs VGK L 2-6 0 0 0 1 0 1 6 21:31
Feb 24, 2024 @ COL W 4-3 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 16:31
Feb 22, 2024 @ VGK W 7-3 0 1 1 3 0 2 4 18:40
Feb 21, 2024 @ ARI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 18:38
Feb 19, 2024 @ STL W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 6 21:02
Feb 17, 2024 vs ANA W 9-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 22:52
Feb 15, 2024 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 0 7 19:13
Feb 13, 2024 vs STL W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 20:27
Feb 10, 2024 @ OTT L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 2 1 3 17:33
Feb 7, 2024 vs DAL W 5-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 22:45
Feb 5, 2024 vs NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 5 0 4 16:39
Jan 27, 2024 @ WPG W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 18:43
Jan 24, 2024 vs WPG W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 15:17
Jan 21, 2024 @ SEA W 3-1 0 0 0 1 2 2 6 16:48
Jan 20, 2024 @ VAN L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 13:19
Jan 18, 2024 @ CGY W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 20:13
Jan 16, 2024 @ EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 19:48
Jan 14, 2024 vs DET L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:30
Jan 13, 2024 vs COL L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 17:46
Jan 11, 2024 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:35
Jan 9, 2024 vs SJS W 7-1 0 1 1 2 2 3 5 17:11
Jan 6, 2024 @ SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:23
Jan 3, 2024 @ ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 15:07
Jan 2, 2024 @ LAK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 5 0 6 16:01
Dec 30, 2023 vs CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 13:32
Dec 29, 2023 @ CBJ L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 5 4 2 16:13
Dec 27, 2023 vs OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 14:08
Dec 23, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 17:24
Dec 21, 2023 @ BUF L 3-9 0 0 0 -3 2 1 2 14:28
Dec 16, 2023 vs PIT W 7-0 0 0 0 2 2 1 3 17:11
Dec 14, 2023 vs CBJ L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 12:43
Dec 12, 2023 @ NYR W 7-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 12:56
Dec 11, 2023 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:05
Dec 9, 2023 vs NSH W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 5 16:07
Dec 7, 2023 @ OTT W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 8 18:07
Dec 2, 2023 vs BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 15:35
Nov 30, 2023 vs SEA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 14:57
Nov 28, 2023 vs FLA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 17:15
Nov 25, 2023 @ PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11:04
Nov 19, 2023 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 11:09
Nov 17, 2023 @ DET W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:09
Nov 10, 2023 vs CGY W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 15:54
Nov 8, 2023 vs OTT L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15:30
Nov 6, 2023 vs TBL W 6-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 14:41