Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Spencer Knight

Spencer Knight

#30 · Goalie · Chicago Blackhawks

Born Apr 19, 2001 in Darien, Connecticut, USA (age 25) · 6'3", 191 lb · Catches left · Drafted 13th overall in 2019 by FLA (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cayden Primeau MTL · 4 GP, 0.849 Craig Anderson WSH · 4 GP, 0.915 Michael Houser BUF · 4 GP, 0.901 Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen BUF · 4 GP, 0.906 Dan Vladar BOS · 5 GP, 0.886

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 4 games420-212021-22: 32 games3221-222022-23: 21 games2122-232024-25: 38 games3824-252025-26: 55 games5525-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 FLA 4 4000 99 91 8 2.32 0.919 $925K
2021-22 FLA 32 19932 876 795 81 2.79 0.908 $925K
2022-23 FLA 21 9831 627 565 62 3.18 0.901 $925K
2024-25 FLA 23 12812 560 508 52 2.40 0.907 $4.5M
2024-25 CHI 15 5820 451 404 48 3.18 0.896
2025-26 CHI 55 1925113 1583 1428 155 2.82 0.902 $4.5M
2026-27 CHI 4 1200 131 116 15 3.81 0.885 $5.833M
6 seasons Career 154 6960208 4327 3907 421 2.85 0.903

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2020-21 FLA 2 1100 60 56 4 2.06 0.933
1 season Playoffs 2 1100 60 56 4 2.06 0.933

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
4 3 4000 99 91 8 2.32 0.919

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2023, then RFA
$21.53MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.0 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Mar 31, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $7.475M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $925K $833K $93K $1M $925K
2021-22 $925K $833K $93K $1.85M $925K
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $1.85M $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 13, 2025 Chicago Blackhawks Extension 2026-27 to 2028-29 3 $17.5M $5.833M
Sep 27, 2022 Florida Panthers Extension 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $13.5M $4.5M
Mar 31, 2021 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $7.475M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.8Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-1001020302020-212021-222022-232024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+1.8Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
5.8Expected goals againstfrom 80 unblocked attempts
4Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.933Save %0.903 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.93 above expected per 60 minutes99th
Shot difficulty 7.3% chance per attempt faced99thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 13 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

024Expected 5.8Allowed 4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 3, 2021 vs DAL W 5-4 (OT) W 29 25 4 0.862 62:50
Apr 29, 2021 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) W 27 24 3 0.889 64:04
Apr 27, 2021 @ NSH W 7-4 W 9 9 0 1.000 20:00
Apr 20, 2021 vs CBJ W 5-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00