Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ilya Mikheyev

Ilya Mikheyev

#95 · Right wing · Tampa Bay Lightning

Born Oct 10, 1994 in Omsk, RUS (age 32) · 6'2", 200 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Josh Anderson MTL · 32 P in 69 GP Frank Vatrano NYR · 32 P in 71 GP Philip Tomasino NSH · 32 P in 76 GP Dominik Kubalik CHI · 32 P in 78 GP Alex Formenton OTT · 32 P in 79 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302019-20: 23 points2319-202020-21: 17 points1720-212021-22: 32 points3221-222022-23: 28 points2822-232023-24: 31 points3123-242024-25: 34 points3424-252025-26: 36 points3625-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 TOR 39 8 15 23 7 4 98 26 0.59 $925K
2020-21 TOR 54 7 10 17 5 6 107 49 0.31 $1.645M
2021-22 TOR 53 21 11 32 16 26 147 52 0.60 $1.645M
2022-23 VAN 46 13 15 28 3 2 91 13 0.61 $4.75M
2023-24 VAN 78 11 20 31 1 4 147 49 0.40 $4.75M
2024-25 CHI 80 20 14 34 4 16 138 34 0.43 $4.75M
2025-26 CHI 77 18 18 36 2 18 123 31 0.47 $4.75M
2026-27 TBL 5 1 2 3 0 0 5 7 0.60 $3.85M
8 seasons Career 432 99 105 204 38 76 856 261 0.47

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 TOR 5 0 0 0 -1 0 10 4 0.00
2020-21 TOR 7 0 0 0 0 0 12 11 0.00
2021-22 TOR 7 2 2 4 0 6 16 18 0.57
2023-24 VAN 11 0 0 0 -4 0 11 9 0.00
4 seasons Playoffs 30 2 2 4 -5 6 49 42 0.13

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
53 21 11 32 16 26 147 52 0.60 14.3 15:16

Contract

$1.645MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$51KCap dollars per point32 points in 53 games
$251KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.6 goals above replacement
$5.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$3.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Oct 20, 2020, as a new contract: 2 years and $3.29M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $1.645M $1.1M $0 $1.1M
2021-22 $1.645M $2.19M $0 $2.19M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2026-27 to 2029-30 4 $15.4M $3.85M
Jul 13, 2022 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2022-23 to 2025-26 4 $19M $4.75M
Oct 20, 2020 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $3.29M $1.645M
May 6, 2019 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $925K $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.6Even-strength defence-0.2Power play-0.2Penalty kill+0.1Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

024682019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.0Corsi for %71 attempts for, 80 against
-4.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.7Expected goals for %3.4 expected for, 3.7 against
-5.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %2 for, 3 against
98.0PDO5.1% shooting + 92.9% saves
17Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Pierre Engvall · David Kampf · Ilya Mikheyev745:1645.145.70-1
John Tavares · Alexander Kerfoot · Ilya Mikheyev412:5657.152.00-0
John Tavares · Ondrej Kase · Ilya Mikheyev36:4838.557.70-0
Alexander Kerfoot · David Kampf · Ilya Mikheyev55:5250.069.71-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.6Expected goalsfrom 20 unblocked attempts
-1.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.82 expected goals per 60 minutes43rd
Shot quality 8.0% chance per attempt47th
Finishing -1.6 goals above expected18thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 89 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.5Expected 1.6Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 vs BOS W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 14:57
Apr 26, 2022 vs DET W 3-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 15:19
Apr 24, 2022 @ WSH W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 17:49
Apr 23, 2022 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 4 2 3 18:29
Apr 21, 2022 @ TBL L 1-8 1 0 1 -1 2 2 1 15:55
Apr 19, 2022 vs PHI W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 16:50
Apr 17, 2022 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 17:27
Apr 16, 2022 @ OTT W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 16:14
Apr 14, 2022 vs WSH W 7-3 2 0 2 2 0 3 2 13:13
Apr 12, 2022 vs BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:19
Apr 9, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 5 1 14:49
Apr 7, 2022 @ DAL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:08
Apr 5, 2022 @ FLA L 6-7 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 16:33
Apr 4, 2022 @ TBL W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 14:43
Apr 2, 2022 @ PHI W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 16:36
Mar 31, 2022 vs WPG W 7-3 1 2 3 3 0 2 0 17:57
Mar 29, 2022 @ BOS W 6-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 16:48
Mar 27, 2022 vs FLA W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 17:23
Mar 26, 2022 @ MTL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 14:17
Mar 23, 2022 vs NJD W 3-2 1 0 1 1 4 3 0 14:00
Mar 19, 2022 @ NSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 13:25
Mar 17, 2022 vs CAR W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 5 3 14:21
Mar 15, 2022 vs DAL W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 8 0 15:52
Mar 13, 2022 @ BUF L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 10 4 1 12:52
Mar 10, 2022 vs ARI L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:08
Mar 8, 2022 vs SEA W 6-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:38
Mar 7, 2022 @ CBJ W 5-4 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 13:23
Mar 5, 2022 vs VAN L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 14:32
Mar 2, 2022 vs BUF L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:37
Feb 28, 2022 @ WSH W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 6 1 18:31
Feb 26, 2022 @ DET W 10-7 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 18:37
Feb 24, 2022 vs MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 04:39
Feb 22, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:13
Feb 21, 2022 @ MTL L 2-5 1 0 1 -1 0 3 3 15:18
Feb 19, 2022 vs STL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:14
Feb 17, 2022 vs PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:05
Feb 14, 2022 @ SEA W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:01
Feb 12, 2022 @ VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 3 15:10
Feb 10, 2022 @ CGY L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:41
Feb 7, 2022 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:52
Feb 1, 2022 @ NJD W 7-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 14:30
Jan 31, 2022 vs NJD W 6-4 1 1 2 3 0 6 2 13:07
Jan 29, 2022 @ DET W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 12:44
Jan 26, 2022 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:08
Jan 22, 2022 @ NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 17:36
Jan 19, 2022 @ NYR L 3-6 1 0 1 1 2 4 2 15:27
Jan 15, 2022 @ STL W 6-5 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 14:08
Jan 12, 2022 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:35
Jan 11, 2022 @ VGK W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 15:08
Jan 8, 2022 @ COL L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 18:42
Jan 5, 2022 vs EDM W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 6 2 14:05
Jan 1, 2022 vs OTT W 6-0 2 0 2 3 0 7 0 16:26
Dec 14, 2021 @ EDM W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:13