Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Arturs Silovs

Arturs Silovs

#37 · Goalie · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Mar 22, 2001 in Riga, LVA (age 25) · 6'4", 219 lb · Catches left · Drafted 156th overall in 2019 by VAN (round 6)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brandon Bussi CAR · 39 GP, 0.895 Joseph Woll TOR · 39 GP, 0.899 Mackenzie Blackwood COL · 39 GP, 0.904 Alex Nedeljkovic SJS · 40 GP, 0.896 Jordan Binnington STL · 41 GP, 0.873

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302022-23: 5 games522-232023-24: 4 games423-242024-25: 10 games1024-252025-26: 39 games3925-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2022-23 VAN 5 3200 152 138 14 2.75 0.908 $786K
2023-24 VAN 4 3010 84 74 10 2.47 0.881 $786K
2024-25 VAN 10 2610 238 205 33 3.65 0.861 $850K
2025-26 PIT 39 191282 1020 906 115 3.07 0.888 $850K
2026-27 PIT 4 3101 96 85 11 2.72 0.885 $2.8M
5 seasons Career 62 3021103 1590 1408 183 3.07 0.886

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2023-24 VAN 10 5501 283 254 29 2.91 0.898
2025-26 PIT 3 2100 82 77 5 1.52 0.939
2 seasons Playoffs 13 7601 365 331 34 2.56 0.907

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
39 38 191282 1020 906 115 3.07 0.888

Contract

$850KCap hitends in 2026, then RFA
$393KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.2 goals above replacement
$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$485KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vancouver Canucks on Jul 16, 2024, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.7M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $850K $800K $100K $900K
2025-26 $850K $800K $0 $800K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 5, 2026 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2.8M $2.8M
Jul 16, 2024 Vancouver Canucks New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.7M $850K
Aug 23, 2019 Vancouver Canucks Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 signed for 2019-20, slid 3 $2.555M $786K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-8-6-4-20242022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+2.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
7.0Expected goals againstfrom 123 unblocked attempts
5Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.939Save %0.915 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.60 above expected per 60 minutes99th
Shot difficulty 5.7% chance per attempt faced25thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0246Expected 7.0Allowed 5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 14, 2026 @ STL L 5-7 L 9 7 2 0.778 17:30
Apr 11, 2026 vs WSH L 3-6 L 31 26 5 0.839 59:06
Apr 5, 2026 vs FLA W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Apr 4, 2026 vs FLA W 9-4 W 23 19 4 0.826 60:00
Mar 30, 2026 @ NYI W 8-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 60:00
Mar 24, 2026 vs COL L 2-6 L 29 24 5 0.828 59:50
Mar 21, 2026 vs WPG W 5-4 (SO) W 25 21 4 0.840 65:00
Mar 16, 2026 @ COL W 7-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Mar 12, 2026 @ VGK L 2-6 L 16 11 5 0.688 53:02
Mar 8, 2026 vs BOS W 5-4 (OT) W 28 24 4 0.857 60:17
Mar 5, 2026 vs BUF L 1-5 L 25 21 4 0.840 55:54
Mar 1, 2026 vs VGK W 5-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 26, 2026 vs NJD W 4-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:44
Feb 5, 2026 @ BUF W 5-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:38
Feb 2, 2026 vs OTT L 2-3 L 31 28 3 0.903 57:33
Jan 29, 2026 vs CHI W 6-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 59:57
Jan 22, 2026 @ EDM W 6-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:26
Jan 17, 2026 vs CBJ L 3-4 (SO) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 64:26
Jan 13, 2026 vs TBL L 1-2 (SO) OTL 31 30 1 0.968 63:59
Jan 10, 2026 vs CGY L 1-2 L 25 23 2 0.920 57:53
Jan 4, 2026 @ CBJ W 5-4 (OT) W 25 21 4 0.840 60:41
Jan 1, 2026 vs DET W 4-3 (OT) W 27 24 3 0.889 60:58
Dec 28, 2025 @ CHI W 7-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 59:31
Dec 21, 2025 vs MTL W 4-3 (SO) W 25 22 3 0.880 65:00
Dec 18, 2025 @ OTT L 0-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 59:53
Dec 13, 2025 vs SJS L 5-6 (OT) OTL 31 25 6 0.806 62:44
Dec 9, 2025 vs ANA L 3-4 (SO) OTL 28 26 3 0.929 64:48
Nov 29, 2025 vs TOR L 2-7 L 10 6 4 0.600 24:37
Nov 21, 2025 vs MIN L 0-5 L 10 6 4 0.600 21:06
Nov 14, 2025 @ NSH L 1-2 (OT) OTL 30 28 2 0.933 60:44
Nov 8, 2025 @ NJD L 1-2 (SO) OTL 24 23 1 0.958 65:00
Nov 6, 2025 vs WSH W 5-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 59:37
Nov 1, 2025 @ WPG L 2-5 L 33 29 4 0.879 59:13
Oct 28, 2025 @ PHI L 2-3 (SO) OTL 34 32 2 0.941 65:00
Oct 25, 2025 vs CBJ L 4-5 (SO) OTL 41 37 4 0.902 64:57
Oct 21, 2025 vs VAN W 5-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:52
Oct 16, 2025 @ LAK W 4-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Oct 11, 2025 vs NYR L 1-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 59:37
Oct 7, 2025 @ NYR W 3-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00