Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kaiden Guhle

Kaiden Guhle

#21 · Defence · Montréal Canadiens

Born Jan 18, 2002 in Edmonton, Alberta, CAN (age 24) · 6'3", 202 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 16th overall in 2020 by MTL (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Erik Gustafsson DET · 18 P in 60 GP Chris Tanev TOR · 18 P in 75 GP Uvis Balinskis FLA · 18 P in 76 GP Olli Maatta UTA · 18 P in 77 GP Jalen Chatfield CAR · 18 P in 79 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202022-23: 18 points1822-232023-24: 22 points2223-242024-25: 18 points1824-252025-26: 11 points1125-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2022-23 MTL 44 4 14 18 -19 27 48 84 0.41 $863K
2023-24 MTL 70 6 16 22 -8 56 95 116 0.31 $863K
2024-25 MTL 55 6 12 18 6 47 71 104 0.33 $863K
2025-26 MTL 39 2 9 11 5 41 40 86 0.28 $5.55M
2026-27 MTL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0.00 $5.55M
5 seasons Career 209 18 51 69 -16 171 254 394 0.33

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 MTL 5 0 0 0 -3 4 6 15 0.00
2025-26 MTL 19 0 8 8 0 46 12 51 0.42
2 seasons Playoffs 24 0 8 8 -3 50 18 66 0.33

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
55 6 12 18 6 47 71 104 0.33 8.5 21:11

Contract

$863KCap hitends in 2025, then extended to 2031
$48KCap dollars per point18 points in 55 games
$327KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.6 goals above replacement
$2.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Oct 20, 2020, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.035M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: a new contract with the Montreal Canadiens on Jul 31, 2024, 6 years and $33.3M at $5.55M a season, beginning in 2025-26.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $863K $833K $93K $420K $925K
2023-24 $863K $833K $0 $420K $833K
2024-25 $863K $833K $0 $420K $833K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 31, 2024 Montreal Canadiens New contract not begun 2025-26 to 2030-31 6 $33.3M $5.55M
Oct 20, 2020 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2022-23 to 2024-25 signed for 2020-21, slid 3 $4.035M $863K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
0.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.3Even-strength defence+0.2Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.1Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

012342022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

55.8Corsi for %116 attempts for, 92 against
0.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.5Expected goals for %4.6 expected for, 4.3 against
+6.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
28.6Goals for %2 for, 5 against
93.1PDO3.9% shooting + 89.1% saves
16Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kaiden Guhle · Lane Hutson573:4361.360.12-2
Alexandre Carrier · Kaiden Guhle57:5245.058.30-0
Mike Matheson · Kaiden Guhle47:4140.022.30-1
Jayden Struble · Kaiden Guhle24:1342.913.60-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.4Expected goalsfrom 12 unblocked attempts
-0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.23 expected goals per 60 minutes70th
Shot quality 3.5% chance per attempt72nd
Finishing -0.4 goals above expected17thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.4Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2025 vs CAR W 4-2 2 0 2 0 0 3 7 23:39
Apr 14, 2025 vs CHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 4 0 1 19:15
Apr 12, 2025 @ TOR L 0-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 5 0 3 17:55
Apr 11, 2025 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 21:57
Apr 8, 2025 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 5 25:02
Apr 6, 2025 @ NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 4 2 2 19:08
Apr 5, 2025 vs PHI W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 4 21:49
Apr 3, 2025 vs BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 2 5 1 2 19:58
Apr 1, 2025 vs FLA W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 21:15
Mar 30, 2025 @ FLA W 4-2 0 0 0 2 2 1 4 21:18
Mar 28, 2025 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 19:07
Jan 28, 2025 vs WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 18:29
Jan 25, 2025 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 25:11
Jan 23, 2025 @ DET L 2-4 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 19:43
Jan 21, 2025 vs TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 21:24
Jan 19, 2025 vs NYR W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 4 4 0 23:02
Jan 18, 2025 vs TOR L 3-7 0 1 1 2 0 4 1 19:29
Jan 16, 2025 @ DAL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 19:57
Jan 14, 2025 @ UTA W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 22:29
Jan 11, 2025 vs DAL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 22:39
Jan 10, 2025 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 23:18
Jan 6, 2025 vs VAN W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 2 21:16
Jan 4, 2025 @ COL W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 5 24:19
Jan 3, 2025 @ CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 19:38
Dec 31, 2024 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 24:20
Dec 29, 2024 @ TBL W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 20:34
Dec 28, 2024 @ FLA W 4-0 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 21:29
Dec 23, 2024 @ CBJ L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 18:00
Dec 21, 2024 vs DET W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 20:10
Dec 20, 2024 @ DET W 4-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 18:58
Dec 17, 2024 vs BUF W 6-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 20:15
Dec 14, 2024 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:53
Dec 12, 2024 vs PIT L 2-9 0 0 0 -3 0 3 3 22:20
Dec 9, 2024 vs ANA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 5 0 4 16:28
Dec 7, 2024 vs WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 17:30
Dec 3, 2024 vs NYI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:03
Dec 1, 2024 @ BOS L 3-6 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 21:56
Nov 30, 2024 @ NYR L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:14
Nov 27, 2024 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 24:39
Nov 26, 2024 vs UTA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 26:25
Nov 23, 2024 vs VGK L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 21:06
Nov 18, 2024 vs EDM W 3-0 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 18:21
Nov 16, 2024 vs CBJ W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 21:39
Nov 14, 2024 @ MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:31
Nov 11, 2024 @ BUF W 7-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 17:53
Nov 9, 2024 @ TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 22:29
Nov 7, 2024 @ NJD L 3-5 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 20:24
Nov 5, 2024 vs CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 23:26
Nov 2, 2024 @ PIT L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 22:04
Oct 31, 2024 @ WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 4 21:31
Oct 17, 2024 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 23:09
Oct 14, 2024 vs PIT L 3-6 1 0 1 1 2 1 2 19:07
Oct 12, 2024 vs OTT W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 21:21
Oct 10, 2024 @ BOS L 4-6 0 2 2 3 0 0 2 21:23
Oct 9, 2024 vs TOR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:45