Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jakub Dobes

Jakub Dobes

#75 · Goalie · Montréal Canadiens

Born May 27, 2001 in Ostrava, CZE (age 25) · 6'4", 215 lb · Catches left · Drafted 136th overall in 2020 by MTL (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Aleksei Kolosov PHI · 17 GP, 0.867 Joel Blomqvist PIT · 15 GP, 0.885 Marcus Hogberg NYI · 15 GP, 0.878 Jonas Johansson TBL · 19 GP, 0.895 Ville Husso ANA · 13 GP, 0.890

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402024-25: 16 games1624-252025-26: 43 games4325-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2024-25 MTL 16 7431 440 400 40 2.74 0.909 $925K
2025-26 MTL 43 291040 1187 1070 117 2.78 0.901 $965K
2026-27 MTL 3 1110 91 78 13 4.43 0.857 $965K
3 seasons Career 62 371581 1718 1548 170 2.85 0.901

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2024-25 MTL 3 1200 59 52 7 2.91 0.881
2025-26 MTL 19 91000 564 512 52 2.66 0.908
2 seasons Playoffs 22 101200 623 564 59 2.69 0.905

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
16 15 7431 440 400 40 2.74 0.909

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2025
$77KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.0 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Montreal Canadiens on Mar 31, 2023, as an entry-level contract: 2 years and $1.85M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2024-25 $925K $833K $93K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2026 Montréal Canadiens Extension 2027-28 to 2029-30 3 $16.073M $5.358M
Jul 6, 2025 Montréal Canadiens New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.93M $965K
Mar 31, 2023 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $1.85M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

01020302024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-0.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
6.7Expected goals againstfrom 94 unblocked attempts
7Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.881Save %0.887 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.13 above expected per 60 minutes43rd
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced93rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 14 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0246Allowed 7Expected 6.7

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 12, 2025 @ TOR L 0-1 (OT) OTL 35 34 1 0.971 60:36
Apr 6, 2025 @ NSH W 2-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Mar 27, 2025 @ PHI L 4-6 L 30 24 6 0.800 57:11
Mar 25, 2025 @ STL L 1-6 5 4 1 0.800 09:27
Mar 12, 2025 @ SEA L 4-5 (OT) OTL 35 30 5 0.857 60:04
Mar 8, 2025 @ CGY L 0-1 L 24 23 1 0.958 57:24
Mar 1, 2025 @ BUF W 4-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Feb 9, 2025 vs TBL L 3-5 8 5 3 0.625 21:05
Feb 5, 2025 @ LAK L 3-6 L 36 31 5 0.861 59:38
Jan 30, 2025 vs MIN L 0-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 56:12
Jan 25, 2025 vs NJD L 3-4 (OT) OTL 44 40 4 0.909 64:06
Jan 19, 2025 vs NYR W 5-4 (OT) W 28 24 4 0.857 63:20
Jan 16, 2025 @ DAL W 3-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 59:45
Jan 10, 2025 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) W 17 15 2 0.882 61:15
Jan 4, 2025 @ COL W 2-1 (SO) W 23 22 1 0.957 65:00
Dec 28, 2024 @ FLA W 4-0 W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 59:44