Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Simon Nemec

Simon Nemec

#71 · Defence · Calgary Flames

Born Feb 15, 2004 in Liptovský Mikuláš, SVK (age 22) · 6'1", 190 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 2nd overall in 2022 by NJD (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Louis Crevier CHI · 4 P in 32 GP Erik Gudbranson CBJ · 4 P in 16 GP Lucas Carlsson SJS · 4 P in 13 GP Nikolas Matinpalo OTT · 4 P in 41 GP John Klingberg EDM · 4 P in 11 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202023-24: 19 points1923-242024-25: 4 points424-252025-26: 26 points2625-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2023-24 NJD 60 3 16 19 -7 33 73 22 0.32 $918K
2024-25 NJD 27 2 2 4 -10 14 26 2 0.15 $918K
2025-26 NJD 68 11 15 26 -11 26 101 23 0.38 $918K
2026-27 CGY 5 0 1 1 -7 0 9 1 0.20 $7.25M
4 seasons Career 160 16 34 50 -35 73 209 48 0.31

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 NJD 4 1 1 2 3 2 6 2 0.50
1 season Playoffs 4 1 1 2 3 2 6 2 0.50

2024-25 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
27 2 2 4 -10 14 26 2 0.15 7.7 14:59

Contract

$918KCap hitends in 2026, then RFA
$230KCap dollars per point4 points in 27 games
-$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 698 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the New Jersey Devils on Jul 14, 2022, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $12.6M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $918K $855K $95K $3.25M $950K
2024-25 $918K $855K $95K $3.25M $950K
2025-26 $918K $855K $0 $3.25M $855K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 6, 2026 Calgary Flames New contract 2026-27 to 2030-31 5 $36.25M $7.25M
Jul 14, 2022 New Jersey Devils Entry-level 2023-24 to 2025-26 signed for 2022-23, slid 3 $12.6M $918K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.6Even-strength defence+0.1Power play-0.1Penalty kill-0.1Penalties-0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on.

-3-2-101232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.8Corsi for %60 attempts for, 74 against
+1.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
58.0Expected goals for %3.5 expected for, 2.5 against
+9.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
100.0Goals for %3 for, 0 against
111.1PDO11.1% shooting + 100.0% saves
10Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jonas Siegenthaler · Simon Nemec317:5857.189.50-0
Brian Dumoulin · Simon Nemec417:0634.159.00-0
Dennis Cholowski · Simon Nemec215:5047.742.71-0
Brett Pesce · Simon Nemec38:0646.779.51-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.4Expected goalsfrom 10 unblocked attempts
+0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.28 expected goals per 60 minutes80th
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt78th
Finishing +0.6 goals above expected68thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2025 vs DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 21:46
Apr 15, 2025 @ BOS W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 14:34
Apr 13, 2025 vs NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:36
Mar 31, 2025 vs MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 11:12
Mar 29, 2025 @ MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:03
Mar 28, 2025 @ WPG L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 16:32
Mar 26, 2025 @ CHI W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 15:20
Mar 20, 2025 vs CGY L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 09:31
Mar 17, 2025 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:10
Mar 15, 2025 @ PIT L 3-7 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 13:56
Mar 13, 2025 vs EDM W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 09:58
Mar 7, 2025 vs WPG L 1-6 0 0 0 -3 2 0 0 16:34
Mar 4, 2025 @ DAL L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:20
Mar 2, 2025 @ VGK L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:51
Mar 1, 2025 @ UTA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:32
Feb 22, 2025 vs DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 12:13
Feb 8, 2025 @ MTL W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 19:44
Feb 6, 2025 vs VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 12:32
Oct 22, 2024 vs TBL L 5-8 0 1 1 -2 0 2 0 16:28
Oct 19, 2024 vs WSH L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:57
Oct 17, 2024 @ OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 13:58
Oct 15, 2024 @ CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:15
Oct 14, 2024 vs UTA W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:25
Oct 12, 2024 @ WSH W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 14:35
Oct 10, 2024 vs TOR L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 11:49
Oct 5, 2024 vs BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:25
Oct 4, 2024 @ BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 17:13