John Garrett
#31 · Goalie · Vancouver Canucks
Born Jun 17, 1951 in Trenton, Ontario, CAN · 5'8", 174 lb · Catches left · Drafted 38th overall in 1971 by STL (round 3)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1979-80. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Dan Bouchard
AFM ·
53 GP, 0.898
Gilles Meloche
MNS ·
54 GP, 0.897
Mario Lessard
LAK ·
50 GP, 0.870
Michel Dion
QUE ·
50 GP, 0.888
Don Edwards
BUF ·
49 GP, 0.893
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979-80 | HFD | 52 | 16 | 24 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1502 | 1300 | 202 | 3.99 | 0.866 |
| 1980-81 | HFD | 54 | 15 | 27 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1876 | 1635 | 241 | 4.60 | 0.872 |
| 1981-82 | HFD | 16 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 479 | 416 | 63 | 4.21 | 0.868 |
| 1981-82 | QUE | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 380 | 318 | 62 | 5.17 | 0.837 |
| 1982-83 | QUE | 17 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 504 | 440 | 64 | 4.04 | 0.873 |
| 1982-83 | VAN | 17 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 504 | 456 | 48 | 3.09 | 0.905 |
| 1983-84 | VAN | 29 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 755 | 642 | 113 | 4.12 | 0.850 |
| 1984-85 | VAN | 10 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 244 | 200 | 44 | 6.49 | 0.820 |
| 6 seasons | Career | 207 | 68 | 91 | 37 | 0 | 1 | 6244 | 5407 | 837 | 4.28 | 0.866 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979-80 | HFD | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 32 | 8 | 8.02 | 0.800 |
| 1981-82 | QUE | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 158 | 137 | 21 | 3.91 | 0.867 |
| 1982-83 | VAN | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 26 | 4 | 4.01 | 0.867 |
| 1983-84 | VAN | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 232 | 199 | 33 | 4.30 | 0.858 |
1979-80 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52 | 51 | 16 | 24 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1502 | 1300 | 202 | 3.99 | 0.866 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 1980 | vs QUE | W 9-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Apr 2, 1980 | @ PIT | L 4-6 | L | 42 | 36 | 6 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Mar 29, 1980 | @ LAK | T 2-2 | T | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Mar 24, 1980 | vs STL | L 5-7 | L | 30 | 23 | 7 | 0.767 | 60:00 |
| Mar 22, 1980 | @ MTL | T 5-5 | T | 40 | 35 | 5 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Mar 16, 1980 | vs MNS | L 1-6 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0.857 | 20:00 | |
| Mar 8, 1980 | @ WSH | L 5-9 | L | 33 | 24 | 9 | 0.727 | 60:00 |
| Feb 27, 1980 | vs BOS | L 3-6 | L | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.500 | 25:42 |
| Feb 26, 1980 | @ QUE | L 5-9 | L | 29 | 20 | 9 | 0.690 | 60:00 |
| Feb 19, 1980 | vs EDM | W 6-2 | W | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 60:00 |
| Feb 18, 1980 | vs NYR | W 6-4 | W | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Feb 16, 1980 | @ TOR | L 3-5 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 58:54 |
| Feb 10, 1980 | vs MNS | L 2-6 | L | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Feb 8, 1980 | vs CLR | T 4-4 | T | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Feb 3, 1980 | vs NYI | W 5-3 | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 59:53 |
| Jan 30, 1980 | vs BOS | W 8-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Jan 24, 1980 | vs MTL | L 2-7 | L | 35 | 28 | 7 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Jan 21, 1980 | vs WIN | W 7-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Jan 19, 1980 | vs CHI | W 5-3 | W | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 60:00 |
| Jan 17, 1980 | vs PIT | W 7-1 | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:00 |
| Jan 12, 1980 | @ DET | W 6-4 | W | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:00 |
| Jan 9, 1980 | @ MNS | L 2-6 | L | 40 | 34 | 6 | 0.850 | 60:00 |
| Jan 6, 1980 | vs DET | L 1-2 | L | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 59:25 |
| Jan 4, 1980 | vs WSH | L 3-6 | L | 31 | 25 | 6 | 0.806 | 60:00 |
| Dec 29, 1979 | @ STL | L 0-3 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 60:00 |
| Dec 26, 1979 | vs PHI | T 4-4 | T | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 60:00 |
| Dec 23, 1979 | @ PHI | L 2-4 | L | 40 | 36 | 4 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Dec 22, 1979 | vs BUF | L 2-4 | L | 41 | 37 | 4 | 0.902 | 60:00 |
| Dec 19, 1979 | vs WSH | W 5-4 | W | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 60:00 |
| Dec 15, 1979 | @ CLR | L 5-6 | L | 35 | 29 | 6 | 0.829 | 59:24 |
| Dec 11, 1979 | @ VAN | L 3-5 | L | 19 | 14 | 5 | 0.737 | 60:00 |
| Dec 7, 1979 | vs NYR | L 4-7 | L | 33 | 26 | 7 | 0.788 | 59:33 |
| Dec 4, 1979 | @ WSH | T 3-3 | T | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:52 |
| Dec 1, 1979 | @ MTL | T 4-4 | T | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 60:00 |
| Nov 25, 1979 | vs AFM | W 4-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Nov 24, 1979 | vs QUE | T 4-4 | T | 19 | 15 | 4 | 0.789 | 60:00 |
| Nov 21, 1979 | vs BUF | W 5-3 | W | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 59:58 |
| Nov 18, 1979 | @ BOS | L 4-5 | L | 23 | 18 | 5 | 0.783 | 59:04 |
| Nov 14, 1979 | @ WIN | L 2-3 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 59:27 |
| Nov 9, 1979 | vs CHI | L 2-4 | L | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0.800 | 59:46 |
| Nov 6, 1979 | @ CLR | W 7-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Nov 2, 1979 | vs TOR | W 5-3 | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 59:42 |
| Oct 31, 1979 | @ TOR | W 4-2 | W | 39 | 37 | 2 | 0.949 | 59:56 |
| Oct 28, 1979 | @ NYR | T 2-2 | T | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Oct 26, 1979 | vs NYI | L 1-2 | L | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 59:06 |
| Oct 24, 1979 | @ QUE | T 2-2 | T | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Oct 20, 1979 | @ NYI | L 1-6 | L | 32 | 26 | 6 | 0.813 | 60:00 |
| Oct 19, 1979 | vs LAK | W 6-3 | W | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 59:55 |
| Oct 17, 1979 | @ BUF | L 1-3 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Oct 14, 1979 | @ CHI | T 3-3 | T | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Oct 13, 1979 | @ PIT | T 3-3 | T | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Oct 11, 1979 | @ MNS | L 1-4 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 60:00 |