Olie Kolzig
#37 · Goalie · Tampa Bay Lightning
Born Apr 6, 1970 in Johannesburg, ZAF · 6'3", 224 lb · Catches left · Drafted 19th overall in 1989 by WSH (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1993-94. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Mario Gosselin
HFD ·
7 GP, 0.804
Tom Draper
NYI ·
7 GP, 0.864
Les Kuntar
MTL ·
6 GP, 0.877
Wendell Young
TBL ·
9 GP, 0.905
Byron Dafoe
WSH ·
5 GP, 0.871
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989-90 | WSH | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 51 | 12 | 6.00 | 0.810 |
| 1992-93 | WSH | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 6.00 | 0.714 |
| 1993-94 | WSH | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 108 | 20 | 5.37 | 0.844 |
| 1994-95 | WSH | 14 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 305 | 275 | 30 | 2.49 | 0.902 |
| 1995-96 | WSH | 18 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 406 | 360 | 46 | 3.08 | 0.887 |
| 1996-97 | WSH | 29 | 8 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 758 | 687 | 71 | 2.59 | 0.906 |
| 1997-98 | WSH | 64 | 33 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 1729 | 1590 | 139 | 2.20 | 0.920 |
| 1998-99 | WSH | 64 | 26 | 31 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1538 | 1384 | 154 | 2.58 | 0.900 |
| 1999-00 | WSH | 73 | 41 | 20 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 1957 | 1794 | 163 | 2.24 | 0.917 |
| 2000-01 | WSH | 72 | 37 | 26 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 1941 | 1764 | 177 | 2.48 | 0.909 |
| 2001-02 | WSH | 71 | 31 | 29 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 1977 | 1785 | 192 | 2.79 | 0.903 |
| 2002-03 | WSH | 66 | 33 | 25 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 1925 | 1769 | 156 | 2.40 | 0.919 |
| 2003-04 | WSH | 63 | 19 | 35 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1958 | 1778 | 180 | 2.89 | 0.908 |
| 2005-06 | WSH | 59 | 20 | 28 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1987 | 1781 | 206 | 3.53 | 0.896 |
| 2006-07 | WSH | 54 | 22 | 24 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1771 | 1612 | 159 | 3.00 | 0.910 |
| 2007-08 | WSH | 54 | 25 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1423 | 1270 | 153 | 2.91 | 0.892 |
| 2008-09 | TBL | 8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 245 | 220 | 25 | 3.66 | 0.898 |
| 17 seasons | Career | 719 | 303 | 297 | 63 | 24 | 35 | 20118 | 18233 | 1885 | 2.71 | 0.906 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-95 | WSH | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 20 | 1 | 1.35 | 0.952 |
| 1995-96 | WSH | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 167 | 156 | 11 | 1.93 | 0.934 |
| 1997-98 | WSH | 21 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 740 | 696 | 44 | 1.95 | 0.941 |
| 1999-00 | WSH | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 87 | 16 | 3.38 | 0.845 |
| 2000-01 | WSH | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 153 | 139 | 14 | 2.24 | 0.908 |
| 2002-03 | WSH | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 192 | 178 | 14 | 2.08 | 0.927 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 45 | 20 | 24 | 0 | 6 | 1376 | 1276 | 100 | 2.14 | 0.927 |
1993-94 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 108 | 20 | 5.37 | 0.844 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 9, 1994 | vs NYR | L 5-7 | L | 21 | 15 | 6 | 0.714 | 59:00 |
| Mar 7, 1994 | @ BOS | L 3-6 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0.625 | 15:17 | |
| Mar 1, 1994 | vs TBL | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | 00:53 | |
| Oct 13, 1993 | @ TOR | L 1-7 | L | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0.714 | 15:59 |
| Oct 11, 1993 | @ NYR | L 2-5 | 39 | 37 | 2 | 0.949 | 52:53 | |
| Oct 9, 1993 | @ NJD | L 4-6 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0.909 | 20:00 | |
| Oct 8, 1993 | vs NJD | L 3-6 | L | 42 | 36 | 6 | 0.857 | 59:32 |