Michel Larocque
#30 · Goalie · St. Louis Blues
Born Apr 6, 1952 in Hull, Quebec, CAN · 5'10", 185 lb · Catches left · Drafted 6th overall in 1972 by MTL (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1977-78. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Gary Edwards
CLE ·
30 GP, 0.857
Ron Low
DET ·
32 GP, 0.886
Paul Harrison
MNS ·
27 GP, 0.876
John Davidson
NYR ·
34 GP, 0.899
Wayne Stephenson
PHI ·
26 GP, 0.895
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973-74 | MTL | 27 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 741 | 672 | 69 | 2.90 | 0.907 |
| 1974-75 | MTL | 25 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 683 | 609 | 74 | 3.00 | 0.892 |
| 1975-76 | MTL | 22 | 16 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 537 | 487 | 50 | 2.46 | 0.907 |
| 1976-77 | MTL | 26 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 592 | 539 | 53 | 2.09 | 0.910 |
| 1977-78 | MTL | 30 | 22 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 736 | 659 | 77 | 2.67 | 0.895 |
| 1978-79 | MTL | 34 | 22 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 841 | 747 | 94 | 2.84 | 0.888 |
| 1979-80 | MTL | 39 | 17 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 1042 | 917 | 125 | 3.33 | 0.880 |
| 1980-81 | MTL | 28 | 16 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 683 | 601 | 82 | 3.04 | 0.880 |
| 1980-81 | TOR | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 274 | 234 | 40 | 5.22 | 0.854 |
| 1981-82 | TOR | 50 | 10 | 24 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1505 | 1298 | 207 | 4.70 | 0.862 |
| 1982-83 | TOR | 16 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 454 | 386 | 68 | 4.89 | 0.850 |
| 1982-83 | PHI | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 48 | 8 | 4.00 | 0.857 |
| 1983-84 | STL | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 163 | 132 | 31 | 6.22 | 0.810 |
| 11 seasons | Career | 312 | 160 | 89 | 45 | 0 | 17 | 8307 | 7329 | 978 | 3.34 | 0.882 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973-74 | MTL | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 188 | 170 | 18 | 2.98 | 0.904 |
| 1978-79 | MTL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 1979-80 | MTL | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 143 | 132 | 11 | 2.20 | 0.923 |
| 1980-81 | TOR | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 24 | 8 | 6.36 | 0.750 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 14 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 372 | 335 | 37 | 2.93 | 0.901 |
1977-78 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 30 | 22 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 736 | 659 | 77 | 2.67 | 0.895 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 9, 1978 | @ DET | L 0-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 60:00 |
| Apr 2, 1978 | @ WSH | T 4-4 | T | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 60:00 |
| Mar 29, 1978 | vs PIT | W 6-2 | W | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Mar 23, 1978 | vs CLR | W 5-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:00 |
| Mar 18, 1978 | @ LAK | W 6-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Mar 11, 1978 | vs LAK | W 5-3 | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 60:00 |
| Mar 8, 1978 | vs WSH | W 4-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Mar 4, 1978 | vs PHI | W 7-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Mar 1, 1978 | @ PIT | W 5-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Feb 28, 1978 | vs DET | W 9-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Feb 26, 1978 | vs NYI | W 2-1 | W | 15 | 14 | 1 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Feb 20, 1978 | vs BUF | W 4-2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0.800 | 28:32 | |
| Feb 18, 1978 | vs CLR | W 9-4 | W | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0.900 | 20:00 |
| Feb 4, 1978 | @ LAK | T 5-5 | T | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Jan 28, 1978 | vs LAK | W 6-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:00 |
| Jan 18, 1978 | @ CLE | W 7-4 | W | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Jan 11, 1978 | @ PIT | W 8-6 | W | 32 | 26 | 6 | 0.813 | 60:00 |
| Jan 4, 1978 | @ AFM | W 4-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Dec 29, 1977 | vs PIT | W 4-3 | W | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0.786 | 60:00 |
| Dec 27, 1977 | vs CLE | W 5-3 | W | 19 | 16 | 3 | 0.842 | 60:00 |
| Dec 12, 1977 | @ CLE | W 5-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Dec 8, 1977 | vs STL | W 8-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 60:00 |
| Dec 3, 1977 | vs CHI | W 3-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Nov 19, 1977 | @ LAK | W 4-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Nov 7, 1977 | vs MNS | L 3-5 | L | 20 | 15 | 5 | 0.750 | 60:00 |
| Nov 2, 1977 | vs AFM | T 2-2 | T | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Oct 30, 1977 | vs BUF | L 0-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 60:00 |
| Oct 24, 1977 | vs WSH | W 5-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 60:00 |
| Oct 20, 1977 | @ DET | T 2-2 | T | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 59:48 |
| Oct 15, 1977 | vs NYR | W 5-0 | W, SO | 19 | 19 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |