Gerry Cheevers
#30 · Goalie · Boston Bruins · Hockey Hall of Fame
Born Dec 7, 1940 in St. Catharines, Ontario, CAN · 5'11", 185 lb · Catches left
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1977-78. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Dunc Wilson
PIT ·
21 GP, 0.842
Gary Smith
MNS ·
20 GP, 0.873
Yves Belanger
AFM ·
20 GP, 0.865
Michel Plasse
CLR ·
24 GP, 0.871
Gord McRae
TOR ·
18 GP, 0.882
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1961-62 | TOR | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 64 | 6 | 3.00 | 0.914 |
| 1965-66 | BOS | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 195 | 161 | 34 | 6.00 | 0.826 |
| 1966-67 | BOS | 22 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 703 | 631 | 72 | 3.33 | 0.898 |
| 1967-68 | BOS | 47 | 21 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1337 | 1212 | 125 | 2.84 | 0.907 |
| 1968-69 | BOS | 52 | 27 | 12 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 1638 | 1493 | 145 | 2.80 | 0.911 |
| 1969-70 | BOS | 41 | 24 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1337 | 1229 | 108 | 2.72 | 0.919 |
| 1970-71 | BOS | 40 | 27 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1326 | 1217 | 109 | 2.73 | 0.918 |
| 1971-72 | BOS | 41 | 27 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1264 | 1163 | 101 | 2.50 | 0.920 |
| 1975-76 | BOS | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 412 | 371 | 41 | 2.74 | 0.900 |
| 1976-77 | BOS | 45 | 30 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 1152 | 1015 | 137 | 3.05 | 0.881 |
| 1977-78 | BOS | 21 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 434 | 386 | 48 | 2.66 | 0.889 |
| 1978-79 | BOS | 43 | 23 | 9 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 981 | 849 | 132 | 3.16 | 0.865 |
| 1979-80 | BOS | 42 | 24 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 968 | 852 | 116 | 2.81 | 0.880 |
| 13 seasons | Career | 418 | 227 | 104 | 76 | 0 | 26 | 11817 | 10643 | 1174 | 2.89 | 0.901 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967-68 | BOS | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 143 | 128 | 15 | 3.77 | 0.895 |
| 1968-69 | BOS | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 302 | 286 | 16 | 1.68 | 0.947 |
| 1969-70 | BOS | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 386 | 357 | 29 | 2.23 | 0.925 |
| 1970-71 | BOS | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 194 | 173 | 21 | 3.51 | 0.892 |
| 1971-72 | BOS | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 247 | 226 | 21 | 2.61 | 0.915 |
| 1975-76 | BOS | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 169 | 155 | 14 | 2.14 | 0.917 |
| 1976-77 | BOS | 14 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 327 | 283 | 44 | 3.08 | 0.865 |
| 1977-78 | BOS | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 302 | 267 | 35 | 2.87 | 0.884 |
| 1978-79 | BOS | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 137 | 122 | 15 | 2.50 | 0.891 |
| 1979-80 | BOS | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 255 | 223 | 32 | 3.11 | 0.875 |
| 10 seasons | Playoffs | 88 | 53 | 34 | 0 | 8 | 2462 | 2220 | 242 | 2.70 | 0.902 |
1977-78 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 434 | 386 | 48 | 2.66 | 0.889 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 8, 1978 | @ TOR | W 3-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Apr 6, 1978 | vs BUF | L 2-5 | L | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0.815 | 60:00 |
| Feb 21, 1978 | @ CLR | W 3-2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.667 | 06:07 | |
| Feb 15, 1978 | @ TOR | W 4-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Feb 5, 1978 | vs TOR | T 3-3 | T | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0.786 | 58:57 |
| Feb 2, 1978 | @ BUF | L 1-3 | L | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 59:33 |
| Jan 29, 1978 | vs PIT | W 8-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Jan 26, 1978 | vs CLR | W 4-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Jan 22, 1978 | vs CLE | L 2-3 | L | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0.800 | 59:51 |
| Jan 12, 1978 | vs LAK | W 6-1 | W | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Jan 8, 1978 | @ BUF | L 3-5 | L | 18 | 13 | 5 | 0.722 | 60:00 |
| Jan 4, 1978 | @ CHI | W 3-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 28, 1977 | @ CLE | T 5-5 | T | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Dec 23, 1977 | vs PHI | W 6-1 | W | 15 | 14 | 1 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Dec 18, 1977 | vs CLE | W 2-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Oct 29, 1977 | @ PIT | W 5-3 | W | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 40:00 |
| Oct 26, 1977 | @ MNS | L 0-3 | L | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Oct 22, 1977 | @ LAK | W 4-3 | W | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Oct 19, 1977 | @ STL | W 7-3 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0.818 | 20:00 | |
| Oct 15, 1977 | @ NYI | L 1-3 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 40:00 | |
| Oct 13, 1977 | vs AFM | T 2-2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0.857 | 20:00 |