Ron Tugnutt
#31 · Goalie · Dallas Stars
Born Oct 22, 1967 in Scarborough, Ontario, CAN · 5'11", 165 lb · Catches left · Drafted 81st overall in 1986 by QUE (round 4)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1994-95. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Jeff Hackett
CHI ·
7 GP, 0.913
Robb Stauber
BUF ·
7 GP, 0.859
Andrei Trefilov
CGY ·
6 GP, 0.877
Mike Torchia
DAL ·
6 GP, 0.895
Tommy Salo
NYI ·
6 GP, 0.905
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987-88 | QUE | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 107 | 16 | 3.41 | 0.870 |
| 1988-89 | QUE | 26 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 755 | 673 | 82 | 3.60 | 0.891 |
| 1989-90 | QUE | 35 | 5 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1076 | 924 | 152 | 4.61 | 0.859 |
| 1990-91 | QUE | 56 | 12 | 29 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1851 | 1639 | 212 | 4.05 | 0.885 |
| 1991-92 | QUE | 30 | 6 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 782 | 676 | 106 | 4.02 | 0.864 |
| 1991-92 | EDM | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 63 | 10 | 4.83 | 0.863 |
| 1992-93 | EDM | 26 | 9 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 767 | 674 | 93 | 4.17 | 0.879 |
| 1993-94 | ANA | 28 | 10 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 828 | 752 | 76 | 3.00 | 0.908 |
| 1993-94 | MTL | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 172 | 148 | 24 | 3.81 | 0.860 |
| 1994-95 | MTL | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 172 | 154 | 18 | 3.12 | 0.895 |
| 1996-97 | OTT | 37 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 882 | 789 | 93 | 2.80 | 0.895 |
| 1997-98 | OTT | 42 | 15 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 882 | 798 | 84 | 2.25 | 0.905 |
| 1998-99 | OTT | 43 | 22 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 1005 | 930 | 75 | 1.79 | 0.925 |
| 1999-00 | OTT | 44 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1020 | 917 | 103 | 2.54 | 0.899 |
| 1999-00 | PIT | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 197 | 182 | 15 | 2.40 | 0.924 |
| 2000-01 | CBJ | 53 | 22 | 25 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1528 | 1401 | 127 | 2.44 | 0.917 |
| 2001-02 | CBJ | 44 | 12 | 27 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1195 | 1076 | 119 | 2.85 | 0.900 |
| 2002-03 | DAL | 31 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 672 | 602 | 70 | 2.47 | 0.896 |
| 2003-04 | DAL | 11 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 220 | 198 | 22 | 2.41 | 0.900 |
| 16 seasons | Career | 537 | 186 | 239 | 62 | 0 | 26 | 14200 | 12703 | 1497 | 3.05 | 0.895 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-92 | EDM | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 31 | 3 | 3.00 | 0.912 |
| 1993-94 | MTL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 20 | 5 | 5.05 | 0.800 |
| 1996-97 | OTT | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 169 | 155 | 14 | 1.98 | 0.917 |
| 1997-98 | OTT | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 19 | 6 | 4.86 | 0.760 |
| 1998-99 | OTT | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 35 | 6 | 3.06 | 0.854 |
| 1999-00 | PIT | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 398 | 376 | 22 | 1.77 | 0.945 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 25 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 692 | 636 | 56 | 2.27 | 0.919 |
1994-95 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 172 | 154 | 18 | 3.12 | 0.895 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 16, 1995 | @ BOS | L 0-6 | L | 38 | 32 | 6 | 0.842 | 60:00 |
| Mar 5, 1995 | @ BUF | L 1-4 | L | 33 | 29 | 4 | 0.879 | 60:00 |
| Feb 28, 1995 | @ NYI | L 1-2 | L | 17 | 15 | 2 | 0.882 | 59:26 |
| Feb 25, 1995 | vs PHI | L 0-7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 | 09:02 | |
| Feb 23, 1995 | @ FLA | W 5-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Feb 16, 1995 | @ NYR | T 2-2 (OT) | T | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 65:00 |
| Feb 7, 1995 | @ BOS | L 4-7 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 32:20 |