Rogie Vachon
#1 · Goalie · Boston Bruins · Hockey Hall of Fame
Born Sep 8, 1945 in Palmarolle, Quebec, CAN · 5'8", 160 lb · Catches left
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1971-72. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Joe Daley
DET ·
29 GP, 0.893
Ernie Wakely
STL ·
30 GP, 0.894
Gary Smith
CHI ·
28 GP, 0.911
Jacques Caron
STL ·
28 GP, 0.912
Les Binkley
PIT ·
31 GP, 0.883
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1966-67 | MTL | 19 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 556 | 509 | 47 | 2.48 | 0.915 |
| 1967-68 | MTL | 39 | 21 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1059 | 967 | 92 | 2.48 | 0.913 |
| 1968-69 | MTL | 36 | 22 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1001 | 903 | 98 | 2.87 | 0.902 |
| 1969-70 | MTL | 64 | 31 | 18 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 1959 | 1797 | 162 | 2.64 | 0.917 |
| 1970-71 | MTL | 47 | 23 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1370 | 1252 | 118 | 2.65 | 0.914 |
| 1971-72 | MTL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 12.00 | 0.765 |
| 1971-72 | LAK | 28 | 6 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 937 | 830 | 107 | 4.05 | 0.886 |
| 1972-73 | LAK | 53 | 22 | 20 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 1476 | 1328 | 148 | 2.85 | 0.900 |
| 1973-74 | LAK | 65 | 28 | 26 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 1809 | 1634 | 175 | 2.81 | 0.903 |
| 1974-75 | LAK | 54 | 27 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 6 | 1656 | 1535 | 121 | 2.24 | 0.927 |
| 1975-76 | LAK | 51 | 26 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1474 | 1314 | 160 | 3.15 | 0.891 |
| 1976-77 | LAK | 68 | 33 | 23 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 1896 | 1712 | 184 | 2.73 | 0.903 |
| 1977-78 | LAK | 70 | 29 | 27 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 1810 | 1614 | 196 | 2.87 | 0.892 |
| 1978-79 | DET | 50 | 10 | 27 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1378 | 1189 | 189 | 3.91 | 0.863 |
| 1979-80 | DET | 59 | 20 | 30 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 1642 | 1433 | 209 | 3.62 | 0.873 |
| 1980-81 | BOS | 53 | 25 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1218 | 1050 | 168 | 3.34 | 0.862 |
| 1981-82 | BOS | 38 | 19 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 934 | 802 | 132 | 3.66 | 0.859 |
| 16 seasons | Career | 795 | 353 | 293 | 128 | 0 | 51 | 22192 | 19882 | 2310 | 3.00 | 0.896 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1966-67 | MTL | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 296 | 274 | 22 | 2.38 | 0.926 |
| 1967-68 | MTL | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 53 | 4 | 2.12 | 0.930 |
| 1968-69 | MTL | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 257 | 245 | 12 | 1.42 | 0.953 |
| 1973-74 | LAK | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 89 | 7 | 1.77 | 0.927 |
| 1974-75 | LAK | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 92 | 7 | 2.12 | 0.929 |
| 1975-76 | LAK | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 193 | 176 | 17 | 2.33 | 0.912 |
| 1976-77 | LAK | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 272 | 236 | 36 | 4.17 | 0.868 |
| 1977-78 | LAK | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 40 | 11 | 5.50 | 0.784 |
| 1980-81 | BOS | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 104 | 88 | 16 | 5.88 | 0.846 |
| 1981-82 | BOS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3.00 | 0.667 |
| 10 seasons | Playoffs | 48 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 1428 | 1295 | 133 | 2.78 | 0.907 |
1971-72 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 27 | 6 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 954 | 843 | 111 | 4.15 | 0.884 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 3, 1972 | vs MTL | T 1-1 | T | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 26:45 |
| Jan 30, 1972 | @ BUF | T 2-2 | T | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Jan 26, 1972 | vs TOR | W 5-3 | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 60:00 |
| Jan 22, 1972 | vs PHI | W 4-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Jan 19, 1972 | vs NYR | L 1-5 | L | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Jan 15, 1972 | @ DET | L 4-7 | L | 36 | 29 | 7 | 0.806 | 60:00 |
| Jan 13, 1972 | @ BOS | T 1-1 | T | 38 | 37 | 1 | 0.974 | 60:00 |
| Jan 9, 1972 | @ NYR | L 0-8 | L | 42 | 34 | 8 | 0.810 | 60:00 |
| Jan 8, 1972 | @ MTL | L 2-10 | 24 | 19 | 5 | 0.792 | 39:41 | |
| Jan 5, 1972 | @ CGS | L 2-6 | L | 27 | 21 | 6 | 0.778 | 60:00 |
| Jan 4, 1972 | vs CGS | W 4-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Jan 1, 1972 | vs MNS | L 2-3 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:21 |
| Dec 29, 1971 | vs VAN | W 3-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Dec 26, 1971 | @ CHI | L 3-6 | L | 41 | 35 | 6 | 0.854 | 60:00 |
| Dec 21, 1971 | @ MNS | L 2-3 | L | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 59:22 |
| Dec 15, 1971 | vs MTL | L 1-3 | L | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Dec 8, 1971 | vs BOS | L 3-5 | L | 39 | 34 | 5 | 0.872 | 60:00 |
| Dec 5, 1971 | @ CHI | L 0-7 | L | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0.692 | 20:00 |
| Dec 4, 1971 | @ DET | L 1-5 | L | 45 | 40 | 5 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Dec 1, 1971 | @ MTL | L 3-5 | L | 50 | 45 | 5 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Nov 27, 1971 | vs MNS | L 1-3 | L | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 60:00 |
| Nov 24, 1971 | vs BUF | W 5-3 | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Nov 23, 1971 | @ STL | L 1-3 | L | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Nov 20, 1971 | vs DET | W 3-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Nov 17, 1971 | @ TOR | L 1-5 | L | 41 | 36 | 5 | 0.878 | 60:00 |
| Nov 13, 1971 | @ PIT | L 4-6 | L | 37 | 31 | 6 | 0.838 | 60:00 |
| Nov 10, 1971 | @ NYR | L 1-7 | L | 41 | 34 | 7 | 0.829 | 60:00 |
| Nov 6, 1971 | vs TOR | L 2-3 | L | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 59:14 |
| Oct 17, 1971 | @ NYR | L 4-8 | L | 17 | 13 | 4 | 0.765 | 20:00 |