Rick Wamsley
#30 · Goalie · Toronto Maple Leafs
Born May 25, 1959 in Simcoe, Ontario, CAN · 5'11", 185 lb · Catches left · Drafted 58th overall in 1979 by MTL (round 3)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 1988-89. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Darren Pang
CHI ·
35 GP, 0.869
Ken Wregget
PHI ·
35 GP, 0.863
Mike Liut
HFD ·
35 GP, 0.861
Steve Weeks
VAN ·
35 GP, 0.892
Brian Hayward
MTL ·
36 GP, 0.887
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980-81 | MTL | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 110 | 102 | 8 | 1.91 | 0.927 |
| 1981-82 | MTL | 38 | 23 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 942 | 841 | 101 | 2.75 | 0.893 |
| 1982-83 | MTL | 46 | 27 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1238 | 1087 | 151 | 3.51 | 0.878 |
| 1983-84 | MTL | 42 | 19 | 17 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 977 | 833 | 144 | 3.71 | 0.853 |
| 1984-85 | STL | 40 | 23 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1093 | 967 | 126 | 3.27 | 0.885 |
| 1985-86 | STL | 42 | 22 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1354 | 1210 | 144 | 3.44 | 0.894 |
| 1986-87 | STL | 41 | 17 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1210 | 1068 | 142 | 3.54 | 0.883 |
| 1987-88 | STL | 31 | 13 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 918 | 815 | 103 | 3.40 | 0.888 |
| 1987-88 | CGY | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 31 | 5 | 4.11 | 0.861 |
| 1988-89 | CGY | 35 | 17 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 795 | 700 | 95 | 2.96 | 0.881 |
| 1989-90 | CGY | 36 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 853 | 746 | 107 | 3.26 | 0.875 |
| 1990-91 | CGY | 29 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 762 | 677 | 85 | 3.05 | 0.888 |
| 1991-92 | CGY | 9 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 226 | 192 | 34 | 4.47 | 0.850 |
| 1991-92 | TOR | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 218 | 191 | 27 | 3.78 | 0.876 |
| 1992-93 | TOR | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 76 | 15 | 5.64 | 0.835 |
| 13 seasons | Career | 407 | 204 | 131 | 46 | 0 | 12 | 10823 | 9536 | 1287 | 3.34 | 0.881 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1981-82 | MTL | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 92 | 11 | 2.21 | 0.893 |
| 1982-83 | MTL | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 58 | 7 | 2.79 | 0.892 |
| 1983-84 | MTL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 1984-85 | STL | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 49 | 7 | 3.59 | 0.875 |
| 1985-86 | STL | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 307 | 270 | 37 | 3.92 | 0.879 |
| 1986-87 | STL | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 49 | 5 | 2.51 | 0.907 |
| 1987-88 | CGY | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 3.84 | 0.750 |
| 1988-89 | CGY | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 6.00 | 0.800 |
| 1989-90 | CGY | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 11.04 | 0.609 |
| 1990-91 | CGY | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 25.53 | 0.500 |
| 10 seasons | Playoffs | 27 | 7 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 640 | 559 | 81 | 3.51 | 0.873 |
1988-89 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 33 | 17 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 795 | 700 | 95 | 2.96 | 0.881 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 1989 | vs EDM | W 4-2 | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 40:00 |
| Mar 24, 1989 | @ WIN | L 3-4 (OT) | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 63:45 |
| Mar 13, 1989 | @ NYR | L 3-4 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 59:28 |
| Mar 7, 1989 | vs WIN | W 9-5 | W | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 60:00 |
| Feb 26, 1989 | @ WIN | L 0-1 | L | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 59:55 |
| Feb 24, 1989 | vs STL | W 4-3 | W | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0.850 | 60:00 |
| Feb 22, 1989 | vs TOR | L 3-4 (OT) | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 64:11 |
| Feb 20, 1989 | vs WSH | W 6-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Feb 18, 1989 | vs BOS | L 3-4 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 59:13 |
| Feb 15, 1989 | @ WIN | W 6-1 | W | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Feb 11, 1989 | @ WSH | W 2-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Feb 4, 1989 | vs VAN | W 5-2 | W | 44 | 42 | 2 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Jan 29, 1989 | @ VAN | T 4-4 (OT) | T | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 65:00 |
| Jan 28, 1989 | vs CHI | W 5-4 (OT) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0.571 | 10:39 | |
| Jan 21, 1989 | @ QUE | L 3-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 59:16 |
| Jan 15, 1989 | @ BUF | L 2-3 | L | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 59:24 |
| Jan 8, 1989 | @ EDM | L 0-6 | L | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0.538 | 32:35 |
| Jan 7, 1989 | vs EDM | W 7-2 | W | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 60:00 |
| Dec 31, 1988 | vs WIN | T 4-4 (OT) | T | 18 | 14 | 4 | 0.778 | 43:01 |
| Dec 20, 1988 | @ LAK | L 3-7 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 0.750 | 29:32 | |
| Dec 15, 1988 | vs VAN | W 2-0 | W, SO | 28 | 28 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 10, 1988 | @ HFD | L 1-4 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:01 |
| Dec 6, 1988 | vs QUE | W 3-2 | W | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0.833 | 59:58 |
| Dec 4, 1988 | @ WIN | W 6-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:00 |
| Nov 29, 1988 | vs VAN | T 3-3 (OT) | T | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 65:00 |
| Nov 19, 1988 | @ HFD | W 5-2 | W | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Nov 15, 1988 | @ NYI | W 5-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Nov 9, 1988 | @ BUF | L 2-3 | L | 12 | 9 | 3 | 0.750 | 59:00 |
| Nov 5, 1988 | vs BUF | W 9-0 | W, SO | 21 | 21 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 31, 1988 | vs CHI | W 6-3 | W | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 60:00 |
| Oct 28, 1988 | vs WSH | T 2-2 (OT) | T | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 65:00 |
| Oct 25, 1988 | @ PIT | L 1-6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 | 03:56 | |
| Oct 23, 1988 | @ PHI | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 64:23 |
| Oct 19, 1988 | vs MNS | W 2-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Oct 8, 1988 | @ LAK | L 5-6 (OT) | L | 23 | 17 | 6 | 0.739 | 64:37 |