Miikka Kiprusoff
#34 · Goalie · Calgary Flames
Born Oct 26, 1976 in Turku, FIN · 6'1", 185 lb · Catches left · Drafted 116th overall in 1995 by SJS (round 5)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Jonathan Quick
LAK ·
69 GP, 0.929
Antti Niemi
SJS ·
68 GP, 0.915
Cam Ward
CAR ·
68 GP, 0.915
Ondrej Pavelec
WPG ·
68 GP, 0.906
Jonas Hiller
ANA ·
73 GP, 0.910
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | SJS | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 46 | 5 | 1.94 | 0.902 |
| 2001-02 | SJS | 20 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 508 | 465 | 43 | 2.49 | 0.915 |
| 2002-03 | SJS | 22 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 537 | 472 | 65 | 3.25 | 0.879 |
| 2003-04 | CGY | 38 | 24 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 966 | 901 | 65 | 1.70 | 0.933 |
| 2005-06 | CGY | 74 | 42 | 20 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 1951 | 1800 | 151 | 2.07 | 0.923 |
| 2006-07 | CGY | 74 | 40 | 24 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 2190 | 2009 | 181 | 2.46 | 0.917 |
| 2007-08 | CGY | 76 | 39 | 26 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 2096 | 1899 | 197 | 2.69 | 0.906 |
| 2008-09 | CGY | 76 | 45 | 24 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 2155 | 1946 | 209 | 2.84 | 0.903 |
| 2009-10 | CGY | 73 | 35 | 28 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 2035 | 1872 | 163 | 2.31 | 0.920 |
| 2010-11 | CGY | 71 | 37 | 24 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1935 | 1753 | 182 | 2.63 | 0.906 |
| 2011-12 | CGY | 70 | 35 | 22 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 2040 | 1878 | 162 | 2.35 | 0.921 |
| 2012-13 | CGY | 24 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 650 | 573 | 77 | 3.44 | 0.882 |
| 12 seasons | Career | 623 | 319 | 213 | 7 | 64 | 44 | 17114 | 15614 | 1500 | 2.49 | 0.912 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | SJS | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 74 | 5 | 2.01 | 0.937 |
| 2001-02 | SJS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| 2003-04 | CGY | 19 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 504 | 469 | 35 | 1.76 | 0.931 |
| 2005-06 | CGY | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 202 | 186 | 16 | 2.24 | 0.921 |
| 2006-07 | CGY | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 255 | 237 | 18 | 2.82 | 0.929 |
| 2007-08 | CGY | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 196 | 178 | 18 | 3.21 | 0.908 |
| 2008-09 | CGY | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 164 | 145 | 19 | 3.52 | 0.884 |
| 7 seasons | Playoffs | 49 | 21 | 25 | 0 | 5 | 1402 | 1291 | 111 | 2.36 | 0.921 |
2011-12 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70 | 68 | 35 | 22 | 11 | 4 | 2040 | 1878 | 162 | 2.35 | 0.921 |
2011-12 analytics
Rating
Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 48 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean
Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 47 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 5, 2012 | vs VAN | W 3-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Mar 30, 2012 | vs COL | L 1-4 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 58:11 |
| Mar 28, 2012 | vs LAK | L 0-3 | L | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 58:34 |
| Mar 26, 2012 | vs DAL | W 5-4 | W | 39 | 35 | 4 | 0.897 | 59:52 |
| Mar 24, 2012 | @ DAL | L 1-4 | L | 19 | 16 | 3 | 0.842 | 59:19 |
| Mar 22, 2012 | @ MIN | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 64:55 |
| Mar 20, 2012 | @ COL | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 63:51 |
| Mar 18, 2012 | vs CBJ | L 1-2 (SO) | OTL | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 64:54 |
| Mar 15, 2012 | vs PHX | W 4-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 59:21 |
| Mar 13, 2012 | vs SJS | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 64:20 |
| Mar 11, 2012 | @ MIN | W 4-3 | W | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Mar 9, 2012 | vs WPG | W 5-3 | W | 45 | 42 | 3 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Mar 6, 2012 | vs MTL | W 5-4 | W | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 59:50 |
| Mar 4, 2012 | vs DAL | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 40 | 38 | 2 | 0.950 | 65:00 |
| Mar 1, 2012 | @ PHX | W 4-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Feb 27, 2012 | vs STL | L 1-3 | L | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 58:03 |
| Feb 25, 2012 | vs PHI | L 4-5 (SO) | OTL | 45 | 41 | 4 | 0.911 | 65:00 |
| Feb 23, 2012 | vs PHX | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 65:00 |
| Feb 21, 2012 | vs EDM | L 1-6 | L | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0.853 | 40:00 |
| Feb 18, 2012 | @ LAK | W 1-0 | W, SO | 28 | 28 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 16, 2012 | @ DAL | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 61:30 |
| Feb 14, 2012 | vs TOR | W 5-1 | W | 42 | 41 | 1 | 0.976 | 59:53 |
| Feb 11, 2012 | vs VAN | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 65:00 |
| Feb 8, 2012 | @ SJS | W 4-3 | W | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 60:00 |
| Feb 6, 2012 | @ ANA | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 65:00 |
| Feb 3, 2012 | vs CHI | W 3-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 59:59 |
| Jan 31, 2012 | vs DET | L 1-3 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 58:24 |
| Jan 24, 2012 | vs SJS | L 0-1 | L | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 58:31 |
| Jan 21, 2012 | @ EDM | W 6-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 60:00 |
| Jan 19, 2012 | @ LAK | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 65:00 |
| Jan 17, 2012 | @ SJS | L 1-2 (SO) | OTL | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 65:00 |
| Jan 14, 2012 | vs LAK | L 1-4 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 59:12 |
| Jan 12, 2012 | vs ANA | W 1-0 (OT) | W, SO | 23 | 23 | 0 | 1.000 | 61:51 |
| Jan 10, 2012 | vs NJD | W 6-3 | W | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 60:00 |
| Jan 7, 2012 | vs MIN | W 3-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Jan 5, 2012 | @ BOS | L 0-9 | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 35:45 | |
| Jan 3, 2012 | @ WSH | L 1-3 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 58:54 |
| Jan 1, 2012 | @ NSH | L 3-5 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 59:02 |
| Dec 29, 2011 | @ NYI | L 1-3 | L | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 59:26 |
| Dec 27, 2011 | @ CBJ | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 64:59 |
| Dec 22, 2011 | vs DET | W 3-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Dec 20, 2011 | vs MIN | W 2-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 59:41 |
| Dec 18, 2011 | @ CHI | L 2-4 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 58:21 |
| Dec 15, 2011 | @ TBL | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0.853 | 60:19 |
| Dec 13, 2011 | @ NSH | L 1-2 | L | 45 | 43 | 2 | 0.956 | 58:36 |
| Dec 10, 2011 | vs EDM | W 3-0 | W, SO | 21 | 21 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 8, 2011 | vs COL | W 3-2 | W | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 59:38 |
| Dec 6, 2011 | vs CAR | W 7-6 | W | 34 | 28 | 6 | 0.824 | 59:46 |
| Dec 4, 2011 | @ VAN | L 1-5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 | 13:21 | |
| Dec 3, 2011 | @ EDM | W 5-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Dec 1, 2011 | vs CBJ | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 65:00 |
| Nov 29, 2011 | vs NSH | W 1-0 | W, SO | 26 | 26 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:58 |
| Nov 27, 2011 | @ MIN | W 5-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 60:00 |
| Nov 25, 2011 | @ STL | L 0-2 | L | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 58:46 |
| Nov 23, 2011 | @ DET | L 3-5 | L | 30 | 25 | 5 | 0.833 | 60:00 |
| Nov 18, 2011 | vs CHI | W 5-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Nov 15, 2011 | vs OTT | L 1-3 | L | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 58:28 |
| Nov 12, 2011 | @ COL | W 4-3 | W | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 59:39 |
| Nov 11, 2011 | @ CHI | L 1-4 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 58:49 |
| Nov 8, 2011 | vs MIN | L 0-3 | L | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 58:01 |
| Nov 6, 2011 | @ COL | W 2-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 60:00 |
| Nov 3, 2011 | @ DET | W 4-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 60:00 |
| Nov 1, 2011 | vs VAN | L 1-5 | L | 18 | 13 | 5 | 0.722 | 39:55 |
| Oct 28, 2011 | vs STL | W 3-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 60:00 |
| Oct 26, 2011 | vs COL | W 4-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 60:00 |
| Oct 22, 2011 | vs NSH | L 0-2 | L | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0.857 | 58:29 |
| Oct 18, 2011 | vs EDM | W 2-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Oct 15, 2011 | @ TOR | L 2-3 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 58:39 |
| Oct 13, 2011 | @ MTL | W 4-1 | W | 36 | 35 | 1 | 0.972 | 60:00 |
| Oct 8, 2011 | vs PIT | L 3-5 | L | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 58:58 |