Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dainius Zubrus

Dainius Zubrus

#9 · Centre · San Jose Sharks

Born Jun 16, 1978 in Elektrenai, LTU · 6'5", 225 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 15th overall in 1996 by PHI (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kyle Brodziak MIN · 44 P in 82 GP Petr Sykora NJD · 44 P in 82 GP Derek Roy BUF · 44 P in 80 GP Mike Richards LAK · 44 P in 74 GP Jeff Skinner CAR · 44 P in 64 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040601996-97: 21 points2196-971997-98: 33 points331998-99: 16 points1698-991999-00: 42 points422000-01: 26 points2600-012001-02: 43 points432002-03: 35 points3502-032003-04: 27 points272005-06: 57 points5705-062006-07: 60 points602007-08: 38 points3807-082008-09: 40 points402009-10: 27 points2709-102010-11: 30 points302011-12: 44 points4411-122012-13: 9 points92013-14: 26 points2613-142014-15: 10 points102015-16: 7 points715-16

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
1996-97 PHI 68 8 13 21 3 22 71 0 0.31
1997-98 PHI 69 8 25 33 29 42 101 73 0.48
1998-99 PHI 63 3 5 8 -5 25 49 54 0.13
1998-99 MTL 17 3 5 8 -3 4 31 15 0.47
1999-00 MTL 73 14 28 42 -1 54 139 99 0.58
2000-01 MTL 49 12 12 24 -7 30 70 58 0.49
2000-01 WSH 12 1 1 2 -4 7 13 15 0.17
2001-02 WSH 71 17 26 43 5 38 138 98 0.61
2002-03 WSH 63 13 22 35 15 43 104 22 0.56
2003-04 WSH 54 12 15 27 -16 38 115 35 0.50
2005-06 WSH 71 23 34 57 3 84 181 93 0.80 $1.85M
2006-07 WSH 60 20 32 52 -16 50 127 80 0.87 $1.85M
2006-07 BUF 19 4 4 8 -3 12 31 33 0.42
2007-08 NJD 82 13 25 38 2 38 128 77 0.46 $3.4M
2008-09 NJD 82 15 25 40 6 69 130 98 0.49 $3.4M
2009-10 NJD 51 10 17 27 4 28 86 61 0.53 $3.4M
2010-11 NJD 79 13 17 30 -11 53 115 107 0.38 $3.4M
2011-12 NJD 82 17 27 44 7 34 109 102 0.54 $3.4M
2012-13 NJD 22 2 7 9 -3 12 22 31 0.41 $3.4M
2013-14 NJD 82 13 13 26 1 46 121 107 0.32 $3.1M
2014-15 NJD 74 4 6 10 -9 42 72 99 0.14 $3.1M
2015-16 SJS 50 3 4 7 4 20 33 68 0.14 $600K
19 seasons Career 1293 228 363 591 1 791 1986 1425 0.46

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
1996-97 PHI 19 5 4 9 3 12 28 0 0.47
1997-98 PHI 5 0 1 1 2 2 6 9 0.20
2000-01 WSH 6 0 0 0 1 2 7 21 0.00
2002-03 WSH 6 2 2 4 -2 4 9 11 0.67
2006-07 BUF 15 0 8 8 1 8 25 46 0.53
2007-08 NJD 5 0 1 1 -3 8 5 18 0.20
2008-09 NJD 7 0 1 1 -2 10 14 21 0.14
2009-10 NJD 5 1 0 1 0 8 14 9 0.20
2011-12 NJD 24 3 7 10 0 18 40 85 0.42
2015-16 SJS 14 1 1 2 1 6 11 64 0.14
10 seasons Playoffs 106 12 25 37 1 78 159 284 0.35

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 17 27 44 7 34 109 102 0.54 15.6 18:41

Contract

$3.4MCap hitends in 2013, then UFA
$77KCap dollars per point44 points in 82 games
$861KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.9 goals above replacement
$2.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2012-13, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $3.4M
2012-13 $3.4M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2015-16 to 2015-16 $600K
2013-14 to 2014-15 $3.1M
2007-08 to 2012-13 $3.4M
2005-06 to 2006-07 $1.85M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+3.9Goals above replacement246th of 680 skaters, 173rd of 445 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.1 35th percentileEven-strength defence+1.2 75th percentilePower play-0.9 3rd percentilePenalty kill+0.2 81st percentilePenalties+0.3 53rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-5052010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.6Corsi for %879 attempts for, 823 against
+1.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.6Expected goals for %38.8 expected for, 36.3 against
+0.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.9Goals for %48 for, 41 against
101.0PDO9.6% shooting + 91.4% saves
128Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Petr Sykora · Patrik Elias · Dainius Zubrus59567:5452.449.824-19
Dainius Zubrus · Alexei Ponikarovsky · Steve Bernier1193:2750.052.56-4
Dainius Zubrus · Ilya Kovalchuk · Zach Parise1562:0551.968.74-1
Petr Sykora · Dainius Zubrus · David Clarkson1044:3144.845.60-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

17Goalsnot counting empty-netters
12.5Expected goalsfrom 146 unblocked attempts
+4.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.49 expected goals per 60 minutes18th
Shot quality 8.6% chance per attempt86th
Finishing +4.5 goals above expected85thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 17Expected 12.5

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs OTT W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 14:56
Apr 5, 2012 @ DET W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 15:09
Apr 3, 2012 vs NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:35
Mar 31, 2012 @ CAR W 5-0 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 15:15
Mar 29, 2012 vs TBL W 6-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 14:14
Mar 27, 2012 vs CHI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:28
Mar 25, 2012 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 17:08
Mar 23, 2012 vs TOR L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:32
Mar 20, 2012 @ OTT W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:44
Mar 19, 2012 @ NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 17:00
Mar 17, 2012 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:39
Mar 15, 2012 vs COL W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:18
Mar 13, 2012 @ PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:40
Mar 11, 2012 vs PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:40
Mar 10, 2012 @ NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:04
Mar 8, 2012 vs NYI W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 15:40
Mar 6, 2012 vs NYR W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 18:15
Mar 4, 2012 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:58
Mar 2, 2012 @ WSH W 5-0 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 21:06
Mar 1, 2012 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 16:57
Feb 27, 2012 @ NYR L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 18:17
Feb 26, 2012 vs TBL L 3-4 0 1 1 1 2 3 2 16:31
Feb 24, 2012 vs VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 17:35
Feb 21, 2012 @ TOR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 0 5 20:13
Feb 19, 2012 @ MTL W 3-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 19:37
Feb 17, 2012 vs ANA W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 17:33
Feb 14, 2012 @ BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:47
Feb 11, 2012 vs FLA L 1-3 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 17:52
Feb 9, 2012 vs STL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 19:11
Feb 7, 2012 @ NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:14
Feb 5, 2012 vs PIT W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 18:47
Feb 4, 2012 @ PHI W 6-4 1 1 2 1 0 2 2 22:25
Feb 2, 2012 vs MTL W 5-3 1 2 3 2 0 2 3 21:27
Jan 31, 2012 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 21:53
Jan 24, 2012 vs BUF L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 20:42
Jan 21, 2012 vs PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 5 16:59
Jan 19, 2012 vs BOS L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 19:05
Jan 17, 2012 vs WPG W 5-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 4 17:38
Jan 14, 2012 @ WPG W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 5 22:29
Jan 11, 2012 @ EDM W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:51
Jan 10, 2012 @ CGY L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 4 1 3 18:46
Jan 7, 2012 @ PIT W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 19:44
Jan 6, 2012 vs FLA W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 1 7 16:47
Jan 4, 2012 vs BOS L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:45
Jan 2, 2012 @ OTT L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 19:21
Dec 31, 2011 vs PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 16:33
Dec 28, 2011 vs BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 19:15
Dec 26, 2011 @ CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:24
Dec 23, 2011 vs WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:25
Dec 20, 2011 vs NYR L 1-4 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 20:35
Dec 17, 2011 @ MTL W 5-3 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 17:48
Dec 16, 2011 vs DAL W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:45
Dec 13, 2011 @ FLA W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 7 20:01
Dec 12, 2011 @ TBL W 5-4 1 0 1 -2 0 1 1 17:41
Dec 10, 2011 vs MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 20:03
Dec 8, 2011 vs OTT W 5-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 18:12
Dec 6, 2011 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 20:38
Dec 3, 2011 @ WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 18:33
Dec 2, 2011 @ MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:10
Nov 30, 2011 @ COL L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:49
Nov 26, 2011 vs NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:46
Nov 25, 2011 @ NYI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:33
Nov 23, 2011 vs CBJ W 2-1 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 21:06
Nov 21, 2011 @ FLA L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 20:35
Nov 19, 2011 @ TBL W 4-2 1 0 1 2 2 1 1 20:02
Nov 16, 2011 @ BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 17:56
Nov 15, 2011 @ BOS L 3-4 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 22:30
Nov 12, 2011 @ WSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 24:43
Nov 11, 2011 vs WSH L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 23:58
Nov 8, 2011 vs CAR W 3-2 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 23:19
Nov 5, 2011 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 19:52
Nov 3, 2011 @ PHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 21:36
Nov 2, 2011 vs TOR L 3-5 1 0 1 -2 0 1 0 18:09
Oct 29, 2011 @ DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 17:36
Oct 27, 2011 @ PHX L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:13
Oct 25, 2011 @ LAK W 3-0 2 0 2 3 0 3 1 17:44
Oct 22, 2011 @ PIT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:55
Oct 21, 2011 vs SJS L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:31
Oct 15, 2011 @ NSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:07
Oct 13, 2011 vs LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:26
Oct 10, 2011 vs CAR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 16:09
Oct 8, 2011 vs PHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:02