Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Patrick Marleau

Patrick Marleau

#12 · Centre · San Jose Sharks

Born Sep 15, 1979 in Aneroid, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'2", 215 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 2nd overall in 1997 by SJS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Patrice Bergeron BOS · 64 P in 81 GP Blake Wheeler WPG · 64 P in 80 GP Teddy Purcell TBL · 65 P in 81 GP Logan Couture SJS · 65 P in 80 GP Max Pacioretty MTL · 65 P in 79 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060801997-98: 32 points3297-981998-99: 45 points451999-00: 40 points4099-002000-01: 52 points522001-02: 44 points4401-022002-03: 57 points572003-04: 57 points5703-042005-06: 86 points862006-07: 78 points7806-072007-08: 48 points482008-09: 71 points7108-092009-10: 83 points832010-11: 73 points7310-112011-12: 64 points642012-13: 31 points3112-132013-14: 70 points702014-15: 57 points5714-152015-16: 48 points482016-17: 46 points4616-172017-18: 47 points472018-19: 37 points3718-192019-20: 22 points222020-21: 9 points920-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
1997-98 SJS 74 13 19 32 5 14 90 48 0.43
1998-99 SJS 81 21 24 45 10 24 134 59 0.56
1999-00 SJS 81 17 23 40 -9 36 161 74 0.49
2000-01 SJS 81 25 27 52 7 22 146 85 0.64
2001-02 SJS 79 21 23 44 9 40 121 103 0.56
2002-03 SJS 82 28 29 57 -10 33 172 38 0.70
2003-04 SJS 80 28 29 57 -5 24 220 56 0.71
2005-06 SJS 82 34 52 86 -12 26 260 73 1.05 $4.167M
2006-07 SJS 77 32 46 78 9 33 180 47 1.01 $4.167M
2007-08 SJS 78 19 29 48 -19 33 185 83 0.62 $4.167M
2008-09 SJS 76 38 33 71 16 18 251 98 0.93 $6.3M
2009-10 SJS 82 44 39 83 21 22 274 76 1.01 $6.3M
2010-11 SJS 82 37 36 73 -3 16 279 86 0.89 $6.9M
2011-12 SJS 82 30 34 64 10 26 251 84 0.78 $6.9M
2012-13 SJS 48 17 14 31 -2 24 150 38 0.65 $6.9M
2013-14 SJS 82 33 37 70 0 18 285 85 0.85 $6.9M
2014-15 SJS 82 19 38 57 -17 12 233 85 0.70 $6.667M
2015-16 SJS 82 25 23 48 -22 10 216 64 0.59 $6.667M
2016-17 SJS 82 27 19 46 4 28 190 82 0.56 $6.667M
2017-18 TOR 82 27 20 47 1 16 203 85 0.57 $6.25M
2018-19 TOR 82 16 21 37 -6 28 161 74 0.45 $6.25M
2019-20 SJS 58 10 10 20 -5 12 101 48 0.34 $700K
2019-20 PIT 8 1 1 2 0 2 16 9 0.25
2020-21 SJS 56 4 5 9 -9 10 54 40 0.16 $700K
23 seasons Career 1779 566 631 1197 -27 527 4333 1620 0.67

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
1997-98 SJS 5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 5 0.20
1998-99 SJS 6 2 1 3 -1 4 7 4 0.50
1999-00 SJS 5 1 1 2 -3 2 4 7 0.40
2000-01 SJS 6 2 0 2 1 4 12 18 0.33
2001-02 SJS 12 6 5 11 3 6 21 28 0.92
2003-04 SJS 12 5 3 8 2 4 32 28 0.67
2005-06 SJS 11 9 5 14 2 8 38 21 1.27
2006-07 SJS 11 3 3 6 -5 2 28 21 0.55
2007-08 SJS 13 4 4 8 -2 2 45 35 0.62
2008-09 SJS 6 2 1 3 0 8 12 9 0.50
2009-10 SJS 14 8 5 13 -3 8 56 36 0.93
2010-11 SJS 18 7 6 13 -1 9 59 28 0.72
2011-12 SJS 5 0 0 0 -1 4 9 12 0.00
2012-13 SJS 11 5 3 8 0 2 41 17 0.73
2013-14 SJS 7 3 4 7 0 2 25 19 1.00
2015-16 SJS 24 5 8 13 4 8 41 52 0.54
2016-17 SJS 6 3 1 4 -1 0 12 17 0.67
2017-18 TOR 7 4 1 5 0 4 14 19 0.71
2018-19 TOR 7 0 2 2 1 2 8 13 0.29
2019-20 PIT 4 0 0 0 -4 0 2 5 0.00
20 seasons Playoffs 190 69 54 123 -9 79 468 394 0.65

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 30 34 64 10 26 251 84 0.78 12.0 20:29

Contract

$6.9MCap hitends in 2014, then UFA
$108KCap dollars per point64 points in 82 games
$724KCap dollars per goal above replacement9.5 goals above replacement
$4.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2013-14, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $6.9M
2012-13 $6.9M
2013-14 $6.9M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $700K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $700K
2017-18 to 2018-19 $6.25M
2014-15 to 2016-17 $6.667M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $6.9M
2010-11 to 2013-14 $6.9M
2008-09 to 2009-10 $6.3M
2005-06 to 2007-08 $4.167M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+9.5Goals above replacement66th of 680 skaters, 55th of 445 forwards
+1.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.9Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.7 83rd percentileEven-strength defence-1.0 26th percentilePower play+2.2 96th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 66th percentilePenalties-0.1 37th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.8Corsi for %1266 attempts for, 1088 against
+2.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.3Expected goals for %56.1 expected for, 41.8 against
+3.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.0Goals for %55 for, 45 against
100.0PDO7.8% shooting + 92.2% saves
263Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Joe Thornton · Patrick Marleau · Joe Pavelski67517:3357.060.330-17
Patrick Marleau · Ryane Clowe · Logan Couture17118:5356.066.88-5
Patrick Marleau · Martin Havlat · Ryane Clowe16108:5239.839.34-4
Patrick Marleau · Benn Ferriero · Logan Couture667:4961.871.92-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

28Goalsnot counting empty-netters
29.6Expected goalsfrom 341 unblocked attempts
-1.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.06 expected goals per 60 minutes93rd
Shot quality 8.7% chance per attempt87th
Finishing -1.6 goals above expected37thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 29.6Goals 28

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 21:07
Apr 5, 2012 @ LAK W 6-5 (SO) 1 1 2 0 2 4 0 21:40
Apr 3, 2012 @ DAL W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 19:08
Mar 31, 2012 vs DAL W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 6 1 18:23
Mar 29, 2012 @ PHX L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 18:11
Mar 28, 2012 @ ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:42
Mar 26, 2012 vs COL W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 4 0 17:56
Mar 24, 2012 vs PHX W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 4 3 19:59
Mar 22, 2012 vs BOS W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 18:01
Mar 20, 2012 @ LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 19:43
Mar 19, 2012 vs ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 19:59
Mar 17, 2012 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:55
Mar 15, 2012 vs NSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 22:54
Mar 13, 2012 @ CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 5 3 21:35
Mar 12, 2012 @ EDM W 3-2 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 19:36
Mar 10, 2012 @ PHX L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:51
Mar 8, 2012 @ DAL L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 7 2 22:20
Mar 6, 2012 vs EDM L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 19:30
Mar 3, 2012 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 23:01
Mar 1, 2012 vs BUF L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 22:44
Feb 28, 2012 vs PHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 20:33
Feb 26, 2012 @ MIN L 3-4 0 2 2 -1 2 3 0 23:07
Feb 25, 2012 @ NSH L 2-6 1 1 2 -1 0 3 0 17:40
Feb 23, 2012 @ TOR W 2-1 2 0 2 1 0 3 1 20:48
Feb 21, 2012 @ CBJ L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:02
Feb 19, 2012 @ DET L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 22:51
Feb 17, 2012 @ CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:50
Feb 16, 2012 @ TBL L 5-6 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 23:51
Feb 13, 2012 @ WSH W 5-3 2 0 2 -2 0 7 1 22:24
Feb 12, 2012 @ STL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 21:48
Feb 10, 2012 vs CHI W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 22:23
Feb 8, 2012 vs CGY L 3-4 0 1 1 0 2 6 3 21:27
Feb 4, 2012 @ PHX L 3-5 1 1 2 0 2 2 1 19:38
Feb 2, 2012 vs DAL W 5-2 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 20:31
Jan 31, 2012 vs CBJ W 6-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 16:05
Jan 24, 2012 @ CGY W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 18:58
Jan 23, 2012 @ EDM L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 24:39
Jan 21, 2012 @ VAN L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 20:35
Jan 19, 2012 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 21:21
Jan 17, 2012 vs CGY W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 19:40
Jan 15, 2012 @ CHI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:07
Jan 14, 2012 @ CBJ W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 20:19
Jan 12, 2012 @ WPG W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:53
Jan 10, 2012 @ MIN L 4-5 (SO) 1 1 2 0 0 6 0 22:00
Jan 7, 2012 vs WSH W 5-2 1 2 3 2 0 5 1 18:40
Jan 5, 2012 vs CBJ W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 3 22:40
Jan 4, 2012 @ ANA W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 7 0 21:32
Jan 2, 2012 @ VAN W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 24:53
Dec 28, 2011 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 22:43
Dec 26, 2011 vs ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:22
Dec 23, 2011 vs LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 22:51
Dec 21, 2011 vs TBL W 7-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 17:33
Dec 17, 2011 vs EDM W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 20:27
Dec 15, 2011 vs COL W 5-4 0 1 1 3 2 4 1 19:01
Dec 13, 2011 @ COL L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 22:05
Dec 11, 2011 @ CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 17:01
Dec 10, 2011 @ STL L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 19:41
Dec 8, 2011 vs DAL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 18:19
Dec 6, 2011 vs MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 18:09
Dec 3, 2011 vs FLA L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:53
Dec 1, 2011 vs MTL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 20:43
Nov 28, 2011 @ LAK L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 2 21:17
Nov 26, 2011 vs VAN L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 6 1 22:31
Nov 23, 2011 vs CHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:44
Nov 20, 2011 @ COL W 4-1 3 0 3 1 0 6 0 20:43
Nov 19, 2011 @ DAL W 4-1 0 2 2 -1 2 2 1 16:29
Nov 17, 2011 vs DET W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:53
Nov 12, 2011 vs PHX L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 18:22
Nov 10, 2011 vs MIN W 3-1 2 0 2 0 0 5 0 21:21
Nov 7, 2011 vs LAK W 4-2 1 2 3 2 0 4 1 20:52
Nov 5, 2011 vs NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 19:36
Nov 3, 2011 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 5 4 22:18
Oct 31, 2011 @ NYR L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:43
Oct 29, 2011 @ NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 20:39
Oct 28, 2011 @ DET W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 18:34
Oct 25, 2011 @ NSH W 3-1 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 19:09
Oct 22, 2011 @ BOS W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 5 0 19:31
Oct 21, 2011 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 25:37
Oct 17, 2011 vs ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 4 3 26:52
Oct 15, 2011 vs STL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 21:07
Oct 14, 2011 @ ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:15
Oct 8, 2011 vs PHX W 6-3 0 2 2 0 2 7 0 17:35