Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Patrick Marleau

Patrick Marleau

#12 · Centre · San Jose Sharks

Born Sep 15, 1979 in Aneroid, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'2", 215 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 2nd overall in 1997 by SJS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anze Kopitar LAK · 70 P in 82 GP Matt Duchene COL · 70 P in 71 GP Blake Wheeler WPG · 69 P in 82 GP Martin St. Louis NYR · 69 P in 81 GP David Krejci BOS · 69 P in 80 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060801997-98: 32 points3297-981998-99: 45 points451999-00: 40 points4099-002000-01: 52 points522001-02: 44 points4401-022002-03: 57 points572003-04: 57 points5703-042005-06: 86 points862006-07: 78 points7806-072007-08: 48 points482008-09: 71 points7108-092009-10: 83 points832010-11: 73 points7310-112011-12: 64 points642012-13: 31 points3112-132013-14: 70 points702014-15: 57 points5714-152015-16: 48 points482016-17: 46 points4616-172017-18: 47 points472018-19: 37 points3718-192019-20: 22 points222020-21: 9 points920-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
1997-98 SJS 74 13 19 32 5 14 90 48 0.43
1998-99 SJS 81 21 24 45 10 24 134 59 0.56
1999-00 SJS 81 17 23 40 -9 36 161 74 0.49
2000-01 SJS 81 25 27 52 7 22 146 85 0.64
2001-02 SJS 79 21 23 44 9 40 121 103 0.56
2002-03 SJS 82 28 29 57 -10 33 172 38 0.70
2003-04 SJS 80 28 29 57 -5 24 220 56 0.71
2005-06 SJS 82 34 52 86 -12 26 260 73 1.05 $4.167M
2006-07 SJS 77 32 46 78 9 33 180 47 1.01 $4.167M
2007-08 SJS 78 19 29 48 -19 33 185 83 0.62 $4.167M
2008-09 SJS 76 38 33 71 16 18 251 98 0.93 $6.3M
2009-10 SJS 82 44 39 83 21 22 274 76 1.01 $6.3M
2010-11 SJS 82 37 36 73 -3 16 279 86 0.89 $6.9M
2011-12 SJS 82 30 34 64 10 26 251 84 0.78 $6.9M
2012-13 SJS 48 17 14 31 -2 24 150 38 0.65 $6.9M
2013-14 SJS 82 33 37 70 0 18 285 85 0.85 $6.9M
2014-15 SJS 82 19 38 57 -17 12 233 85 0.70 $6.667M
2015-16 SJS 82 25 23 48 -22 10 216 64 0.59 $6.667M
2016-17 SJS 82 27 19 46 4 28 190 82 0.56 $6.667M
2017-18 TOR 82 27 20 47 1 16 203 85 0.57 $6.25M
2018-19 TOR 82 16 21 37 -6 28 161 74 0.45 $6.25M
2019-20 SJS 58 10 10 20 -5 12 101 48 0.34 $700K
2019-20 PIT 8 1 1 2 0 2 16 9 0.25
2020-21 SJS 56 4 5 9 -9 10 54 40 0.16 $700K
23 seasons Career 1779 566 631 1197 -27 527 4333 1620 0.67

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
1997-98 SJS 5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 5 0.20
1998-99 SJS 6 2 1 3 -1 4 7 4 0.50
1999-00 SJS 5 1 1 2 -3 2 4 7 0.40
2000-01 SJS 6 2 0 2 1 4 12 18 0.33
2001-02 SJS 12 6 5 11 3 6 21 28 0.92
2003-04 SJS 12 5 3 8 2 4 32 28 0.67
2005-06 SJS 11 9 5 14 2 8 38 21 1.27
2006-07 SJS 11 3 3 6 -5 2 28 21 0.55
2007-08 SJS 13 4 4 8 -2 2 45 35 0.62
2008-09 SJS 6 2 1 3 0 8 12 9 0.50
2009-10 SJS 14 8 5 13 -3 8 56 36 0.93
2010-11 SJS 18 7 6 13 -1 9 59 28 0.72
2011-12 SJS 5 0 0 0 -1 4 9 12 0.00
2012-13 SJS 11 5 3 8 0 2 41 17 0.73
2013-14 SJS 7 3 4 7 0 2 25 19 1.00
2015-16 SJS 24 5 8 13 4 8 41 52 0.54
2016-17 SJS 6 3 1 4 -1 0 12 17 0.67
2017-18 TOR 7 4 1 5 0 4 14 19 0.71
2018-19 TOR 7 0 2 2 1 2 8 13 0.29
2019-20 PIT 4 0 0 0 -4 0 2 5 0.00
20 seasons Playoffs 190 69 54 123 -9 79 468 394 0.65

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 33 37 70 0 18 285 85 0.85 11.6 20:31

Contract

$6.9MCap hit2013-14
$99KCap dollars per point70 points in 82 games
$615KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.2 goals above replacement
$7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$67KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $700K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $700K
2017-18 to 2018-19 $6.25M
2014-15 to 2016-17 $6.667M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $6.9M
2010-11 to 2013-14 $6.9M
2008-09 to 2009-10 $6.3M
2005-06 to 2007-08 $4.167M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+11.2Goals above replacement40th of 672 skaters, 34th of 438 forwards
+1.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+6.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 438 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+6.1 94th percentileEven-strength defence-2.3 10th percentilePower play+2.7 98th percentilePenalty kill-0.5 7th percentilePenalties+0.6 59th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.3Corsi for %1240 attempts for, 1088 against
-0.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.1Expected goals for %56.8 expected for, 42.6 against
0.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
51.0Goals for %53 for, 51 against
98.9PDO8.1% shooting + 90.8% saves
300Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 567 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrick Marleau · Tyler Kennedy · Logan Couture29199:5854.261.910-5
Patrick Marleau · Logan Couture · Matt Nieto21199:1251.959.310-6
Patrick Marleau · Logan Couture · Tommy Wingels27178:3854.861.29-8
Patrick Marleau · Tommy Wingels · Matt Nieto1196:5353.657.83-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

32Goalsnot counting empty-netters
33.0Expected goalsfrom 381 unblocked attempts
-1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.18 expected goals per 60 minutes98th
Shot quality 8.7% chance per attempt87th
Finishing -1.0 goals above expected43rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 403 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 33.0Goals 32

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 12, 2014 @ PHX W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 15:50
Apr 11, 2014 vs COL W 5-1 1 2 3 3 0 3 0 15:12
Apr 9, 2014 @ ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 21:40
Apr 5, 2014 vs NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -3 0 2 5 19:29
Apr 3, 2014 vs LAK W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 6 20:10
Apr 1, 2014 vs EDM W 5-4 1 0 1 -2 0 5 0 24:15
Mar 29, 2014 @ COL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:49
Mar 27, 2014 vs WPG L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 21:37
Mar 25, 2014 @ EDM W 5-2 1 1 2 -2 0 3 0 17:46
Mar 24, 2014 @ CGY L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 22:15
Mar 22, 2014 vs WSH L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 5 0 19:46
Mar 20, 2014 vs ANA W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 22:45
Mar 18, 2014 vs FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 7 1 21:53
Mar 16, 2014 @ NYR W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 19:14
Mar 14, 2014 @ NYI W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 17:43
Mar 13, 2014 @ CBJ W 4-3 (SO) 2 0 2 0 0 4 0 23:16
Mar 11, 2014 vs TOR W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 21:25
Mar 8, 2014 vs MTL W 4-0 0 1 1 2 2 1 1 18:19
Mar 6, 2014 vs PIT W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 7 1 22:41
Mar 4, 2014 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 7 2 21:16
Mar 2, 2014 @ NJD W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 3 2 20:10
Feb 28, 2014 @ BUF L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 18:52
Feb 27, 2014 @ PHI W 7-3 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 16:28
Feb 7, 2014 vs CBJ W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 2 4 1 17:41
Feb 5, 2014 vs DAL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 22:29
Feb 3, 2014 vs PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 22:44
Feb 1, 2014 vs CHI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 2 1 4 24:43
Jan 30, 2014 @ CGY L 1-4 0 1 1 -3 0 4 0 14:56
Jan 29, 2014 @ EDM L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 23:01
Jan 27, 2014 vs LAK L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:23
Jan 25, 2014 vs MIN W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 22:04
Jan 23, 2014 vs WPG W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 19:55
Jan 20, 2014 vs CGY W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 18:54
Jan 18, 2014 @ TBL W 5-4 1 2 3 2 2 5 1 17:20
Jan 16, 2014 @ FLA W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 20:46
Jan 14, 2014 @ WSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 22:15
Jan 11, 2014 vs BOS L 0-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 21:31
Jan 9, 2014 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 22:10
Jan 7, 2014 @ NSH L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 22:30
Jan 5, 2014 @ CHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 4 4 22:35
Jan 4, 2014 @ COL L 3-4 1 2 3 1 0 3 1 22:29
Jan 2, 2014 vs EDM W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 19:11
Dec 31, 2013 @ ANA L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 6 0 18:24
Dec 29, 2013 vs ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 22:53
Dec 27, 2013 @ PHX W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 20:38
Dec 23, 2013 vs COL W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 6 2 22:16
Dec 21, 2013 vs DAL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 6 2 22:03
Dec 19, 2013 @ LAK L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 5 3 21:10
Dec 17, 2013 @ STL W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 3 19:33
Dec 14, 2013 @ NSH L 2-3 1 1 2 1 0 8 1 21:52
Dec 12, 2013 vs MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 20:49
Dec 10, 2013 vs NYI L 2-3 (SO) 1 1 2 -1 0 7 0 20:36
Dec 8, 2013 @ MIN L 1-3 1 0 1 -2 0 3 3 20:07
Dec 6, 2013 @ CAR L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 18:04
Dec 5, 2013 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 16:32
Dec 3, 2013 @ TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 5 1 20:47
Nov 30, 2013 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 24:09
Nov 29, 2013 vs STL W 6-3 0 1 1 1 2 2 3 22:36
Nov 27, 2013 vs LAK W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 20:34
Nov 23, 2013 vs NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:55
Nov 21, 2013 vs TBL W 5-1 1 2 3 3 0 4 0 18:17
Nov 17, 2013 @ CHI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:19
Nov 15, 2013 @ EDM W 3-1 1 1 2 1 2 6 1 23:08
Nov 14, 2013 @ VAN W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 22:09
Nov 12, 2013 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 19:52
Nov 10, 2013 @ WPG L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 20:35
Nov 7, 2013 vs VAN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 22:04
Nov 5, 2013 vs BUF L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 22:38
Nov 2, 2013 vs PHX L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 23:36
Oct 30, 2013 @ LAK L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 17:38
Oct 27, 2013 @ OTT W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:54
Oct 26, 2013 @ MTL W 2-0 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 20:38
Oct 24, 2013 @ BOS L 1-2 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 18:37
Oct 21, 2013 @ DET W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 22:34
Oct 19, 2013 vs CGY W 6-3 1 1 2 -1 0 3 1 22:21
Oct 17, 2013 @ DAL L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 2 0 5 0 21:35
Oct 15, 2013 @ STL W 6-2 1 2 3 0 0 6 0 20:28
Oct 12, 2013 vs OTT W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 8 2 18:11
Oct 10, 2013 @ VAN W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 19:54
Oct 8, 2013 vs NYR W 9-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 17:22
Oct 5, 2013 vs PHX W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 8 1 17:53
Oct 3, 2013 vs VAN W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 20:39