Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Patrick Marleau

Patrick Marleau

#12 · Centre · San Jose Sharks

Born Sep 15, 1979 in Aneroid, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'2", 215 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 2nd overall in 1997 by SJS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2017-18. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Killorn TBL · 47 P in 82 GP Tyler Toffoli LAK · 47 P in 82 GP Travis Konecny PHI · 47 P in 81 GP Danton Heinen BOS · 47 P in 77 GP T.J. Oshie WSH · 47 P in 74 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060801997-98: 32 points3297-981998-99: 45 points451999-00: 40 points4099-002000-01: 52 points522001-02: 44 points4401-022002-03: 57 points572003-04: 57 points5703-042005-06: 86 points862006-07: 78 points7806-072007-08: 48 points482008-09: 71 points7108-092009-10: 83 points832010-11: 73 points7310-112011-12: 64 points642012-13: 31 points3112-132013-14: 70 points702014-15: 57 points5714-152015-16: 48 points482016-17: 46 points4616-172017-18: 47 points472018-19: 37 points3718-192019-20: 22 points222020-21: 9 points920-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
1997-98 SJS 74 13 19 32 5 14 90 48 0.43
1998-99 SJS 81 21 24 45 10 24 134 59 0.56
1999-00 SJS 81 17 23 40 -9 36 161 74 0.49
2000-01 SJS 81 25 27 52 7 22 146 85 0.64
2001-02 SJS 79 21 23 44 9 40 121 103 0.56
2002-03 SJS 82 28 29 57 -10 33 172 38 0.70
2003-04 SJS 80 28 29 57 -5 24 220 56 0.71
2005-06 SJS 82 34 52 86 -12 26 260 73 1.05 $4.167M
2006-07 SJS 77 32 46 78 9 33 180 47 1.01 $4.167M
2007-08 SJS 78 19 29 48 -19 33 185 83 0.62 $4.167M
2008-09 SJS 76 38 33 71 16 18 251 98 0.93 $6.3M
2009-10 SJS 82 44 39 83 21 22 274 76 1.01 $6.3M
2010-11 SJS 82 37 36 73 -3 16 279 86 0.89 $6.9M
2011-12 SJS 82 30 34 64 10 26 251 84 0.78 $6.9M
2012-13 SJS 48 17 14 31 -2 24 150 38 0.65 $6.9M
2013-14 SJS 82 33 37 70 0 18 285 85 0.85 $6.9M
2014-15 SJS 82 19 38 57 -17 12 233 85 0.70 $6.667M
2015-16 SJS 82 25 23 48 -22 10 216 64 0.59 $6.667M
2016-17 SJS 82 27 19 46 4 28 190 82 0.56 $6.667M
2017-18 TOR 82 27 20 47 1 16 203 85 0.57 $6.25M
2018-19 TOR 82 16 21 37 -6 28 161 74 0.45 $6.25M
2019-20 SJS 58 10 10 20 -5 12 101 48 0.34 $700K
2019-20 PIT 8 1 1 2 0 2 16 9 0.25
2020-21 SJS 56 4 5 9 -9 10 54 40 0.16 $700K
23 seasons Career 1779 566 631 1197 -27 527 4333 1620 0.67

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
1997-98 SJS 5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 5 0.20
1998-99 SJS 6 2 1 3 -1 4 7 4 0.50
1999-00 SJS 5 1 1 2 -3 2 4 7 0.40
2000-01 SJS 6 2 0 2 1 4 12 18 0.33
2001-02 SJS 12 6 5 11 3 6 21 28 0.92
2003-04 SJS 12 5 3 8 2 4 32 28 0.67
2005-06 SJS 11 9 5 14 2 8 38 21 1.27
2006-07 SJS 11 3 3 6 -5 2 28 21 0.55
2007-08 SJS 13 4 4 8 -2 2 45 35 0.62
2008-09 SJS 6 2 1 3 0 8 12 9 0.50
2009-10 SJS 14 8 5 13 -3 8 56 36 0.93
2010-11 SJS 18 7 6 13 -1 9 59 28 0.72
2011-12 SJS 5 0 0 0 -1 4 9 12 0.00
2012-13 SJS 11 5 3 8 0 2 41 17 0.73
2013-14 SJS 7 3 4 7 0 2 25 19 1.00
2015-16 SJS 24 5 8 13 4 8 41 52 0.54
2016-17 SJS 6 3 1 4 -1 0 12 17 0.67
2017-18 TOR 7 4 1 5 0 4 14 19 0.71
2018-19 TOR 7 0 2 2 1 2 8 13 0.29
2019-20 PIT 4 0 0 0 -4 0 2 5 0.00
20 seasons Playoffs 190 69 54 123 -9 79 468 394 0.65

2017-18 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 27 20 47 1 16 203 85 0.57 13.3 16:59

Contract

$6.25MCap hit2017-18
$133KCap dollars per point47 points in 82 games
-$290KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$6.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 691 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $700K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $700K
2017-18 to 2018-19 $6.25M
2014-15 to 2016-17 $6.667M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $6.9M
2010-11 to 2013-14 $6.9M
2008-09 to 2009-10 $6.3M
2005-06 to 2007-08 $4.167M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2017-18 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2017-18 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.4Goals above replacement617th of 691 skaters, 412th of 451 forwards
-0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-5.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 451 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.4 62nd percentileEven-strength defence-5.5 2nd percentilePower play0.0 53rd percentilePenalty kill+0.0 61st percentilePenalties-0.2 31st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.1Corsi for %1090 attempts for, 1129 against
-1.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.3Expected goals for %47.6 expected for, 53.1 against
-4.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
51.0Goals for %52 for, 50 against
101.0PDO8.9% shooting + 92.1% saves
240Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 600 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrick Marleau · Leo Komarov · Nazem Kadri46368:1947.748.711-12
Patrick Marleau · Nazem Kadri · Mitch Marner43363:3749.846.518-12
Patrick Marleau · Zach Hyman · Connor Brown753:5055.344.73-3
Patrick Marleau · Zach Hyman · William Nylander1042:1149.543.52-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

22Goalsnot counting empty-netters
22.5Expected goalsfrom 265 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.97 expected goals per 60 minutes86th
Shot quality 8.5% chance per attempt78th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected48thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 423 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Expected 22.5Goals 22

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2018 vs MTL W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 15:12
Apr 5, 2018 @ NJD L 1-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 17:12
Apr 2, 2018 vs BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:43
Mar 31, 2018 vs WPG L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 18:13
Mar 30, 2018 @ NYI W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:57
Mar 28, 2018 vs FLA W 4-3 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 19:18
Mar 26, 2018 vs BUF L 2-3 1 1 2 1 0 3 3 16:02
Mar 24, 2018 vs DET W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 14:43
Mar 22, 2018 @ NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:39
Mar 20, 2018 @ TBL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 17:02
Mar 17, 2018 vs MTL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:00
Mar 15, 2018 @ BUF W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 18:08
Mar 14, 2018 vs DAL W 6-5 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 18:03
Mar 10, 2018 vs PIT W 5-2 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 16:23
Mar 5, 2018 @ BUF L 3-5 0 1 1 -3 0 3 0 15:15
Mar 3, 2018 @ WSH L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 17:17
Feb 27, 2018 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:47
Feb 26, 2018 @ TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 18:03
Feb 24, 2018 vs BOS W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 15:07
Feb 22, 2018 vs NYI W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 16:38
Feb 20, 2018 vs FLA W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 17:37
Feb 18, 2018 @ DET W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 16:14
Feb 17, 2018 @ PIT L 3-5 1 0 1 -3 0 2 0 17:13
Feb 14, 2018 vs CBJ W 6-3 1 2 3 4 0 3 0 16:38
Feb 12, 2018 vs TBL W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 17:52
Feb 10, 2018 vs OTT W 6-3 1 2 3 3 0 6 1 15:43
Feb 7, 2018 vs NSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 17:07
Feb 5, 2018 vs ANA W 7-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 17:06
Feb 3, 2018 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 2 2 14:28
Feb 1, 2018 @ NYR W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 15:15
Jan 31, 2018 vs NYI W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 14:16
Jan 25, 2018 @ DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 15:49
Jan 24, 2018 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 4 2 18:03
Jan 22, 2018 vs COL L 2-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 17:49
Jan 20, 2018 @ OTT W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:11
Jan 18, 2018 @ PHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:42
Jan 16, 2018 vs STL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:54
Jan 10, 2018 vs OTT L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:51
Jan 8, 2018 vs CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:56
Jan 6, 2018 vs VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:17
Jan 4, 2018 vs SJS W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:26
Jan 2, 2018 vs TBL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:08
Dec 31, 2017 @ VGK L 3-6 1 0 1 -2 0 4 3 16:49
Dec 29, 2017 @ COL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 6 0 16:22
Dec 28, 2017 @ ARI W 7-4 2 1 3 2 0 4 0 15:21
Dec 23, 2017 @ NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 21:15
Dec 20, 2017 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 18:43
Dec 19, 2017 vs CAR W 8-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 14:41
Dec 15, 2017 @ DET L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:49
Dec 14, 2017 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:35
Dec 12, 2017 @ PHI L 2-4 1 0 1 -2 0 1 1 15:09
Dec 10, 2017 vs EDM W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 16:50
Dec 9, 2017 @ PIT W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 16:13
Dec 6, 2017 vs CGY W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:53
Dec 2, 2017 @ VAN L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:20
Nov 30, 2017 @ EDM W 6-4 1 0 1 -1 0 7 1 16:35
Nov 28, 2017 @ CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 3 2 1 0 15:39
Nov 25, 2017 vs WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 16:11
Nov 24, 2017 @ CAR W 5-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 5 17:14
Nov 22, 2017 @ FLA L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 15:16
Nov 20, 2017 vs ARI L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 14:46
Nov 18, 2017 @ MTL W 6-0 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 17:51
Nov 16, 2017 vs NJD W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:04
Nov 11, 2017 @ BOS W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 17:44
Nov 10, 2017 vs BOS W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 4 16:00
Nov 8, 2017 vs MIN W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 14:33
Nov 6, 2017 vs VGK W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 3 17:19
Nov 4, 2017 @ STL L 4-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 16:05
Nov 2, 2017 @ LAK L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:46
Nov 1, 2017 @ ANA W 3-1 1 1 2 3 0 4 1 15:07
Oct 30, 2017 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 14:16
Oct 28, 2017 vs PHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 17:01
Oct 26, 2017 vs CAR L 3-6 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:01
Oct 23, 2017 vs LAK W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 17:49
Oct 21, 2017 @ OTT L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 3 3 15:39
Oct 18, 2017 vs DET W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 16:54
Oct 17, 2017 @ WSH W 2-0 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 14:33
Oct 14, 2017 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 2 2 16:56
Oct 11, 2017 vs NJD L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 6 0 16:54
Oct 9, 2017 vs CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 21:34
Oct 7, 2017 vs NYR W 8-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 16:15
Oct 4, 2017 @ WPG W 7-2 2 0 2 2 0 5 1 14:41