Roberto Luongo
#1 · Goalie · Florida Panthers · Hockey Hall of Fame
Born Apr 4, 1979 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 6'3", 215 lb · Catches left · Drafted 4th overall in 1997 by NYI (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2007-08. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Henrik Lundqvist
NYR ·
72 GP, 0.912
Miikka Kiprusoff
CGY ·
76 GP, 0.906
Ryan Miller
BUF ·
76 GP, 0.906
Evgeni Nabokov
SJS ·
77 GP, 0.910
Martin Brodeur
NJD ·
77 GP, 0.920
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-00 | NYI | 24 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 730 | 660 | 70 | 3.25 | 0.904 | |
| 2000-01 | FLA | 47 | 12 | 24 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 1333 | 1226 | 107 | 2.44 | 0.920 | |
| 2001-02 | FLA | 58 | 16 | 33 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1653 | 1513 | 140 | 2.77 | 0.915 | |
| 2002-03 | FLA | 65 | 20 | 34 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 2011 | 1847 | 164 | 2.71 | 0.918 | |
| 2003-04 | FLA | 72 | 25 | 33 | 14 | 0 | 7 | 2475 | 2303 | 172 | 2.43 | 0.931 | |
| 2005-06 | FLA | 75 | 35 | 30 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 2488 | 2275 | 213 | 2.97 | 0.914 | $3.2M |
| 2006-07 | VAN | 76 | 47 | 22 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 2169 | 1998 | 171 | 2.28 | 0.921 | $6.75M |
| 2007-08 | VAN | 73 | 35 | 29 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 2029 | 1861 | 168 | 2.38 | 0.917 | $6.75M |
| 2008-09 | VAN | 54 | 33 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 1542 | 1418 | 124 | 2.34 | 0.920 | $6.75M |
| 2009-10 | VAN | 68 | 40 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1915 | 1748 | 167 | 2.57 | 0.913 | $6.75M |
| 2010-11 | VAN | 60 | 38 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 1753 | 1627 | 126 | 2.11 | 0.928 | $5.333M |
| 2011-12 | VAN | 55 | 31 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 1577 | 1450 | 127 | 2.41 | 0.919 | $5.333M |
| 2012-13 | VAN | 20 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 551 | 500 | 51 | 2.56 | 0.907 | $5.333M |
| 2013-14 | VAN | 42 | 19 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1157 | 1061 | 96 | 2.38 | 0.917 | $5.333M |
| 2013-14 | FLA | 14 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 432 | 399 | 33 | 2.46 | 0.924 | |
| 2014-15 | FLA | 61 | 28 | 19 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 1743 | 1605 | 138 | 2.35 | 0.921 | $5.333M |
| 2015-16 | FLA | 62 | 35 | 19 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 1801 | 1660 | 141 | 2.35 | 0.922 | $5.333M |
| 2016-17 | FLA | 40 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1217 | 1113 | 104 | 2.68 | 0.915 | $5.333M |
| 2017-18 | FLA | 35 | 18 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1143 | 1062 | 81 | 2.47 | 0.929 | $5.333M |
| 2018-19 | FLA | 43 | 18 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1205 | 1083 | 122 | 3.12 | 0.899 | $5.333M |
| 19 seasons | Career | 1044 | 489 | 392 | 33 | 91 | 77 | 30924 | 28409 | 2515 | 2.52 | 0.919 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | VAN | 12 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 427 | 402 | 25 | 1.77 | 0.941 |
| 2008-09 | VAN | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 304 | 278 | 26 | 2.52 | 0.914 |
| 2009-10 | VAN | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 362 | 324 | 38 | 3.23 | 0.895 |
| 2010-11 | VAN | 25 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 711 | 650 | 61 | 2.56 | 0.914 |
| 2011-12 | VAN | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 57 | 7 | 3.59 | 0.891 |
| 2012-13 | VAN | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 65 | 6 | 2.58 | 0.915 |
| 2015-16 | FLA | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 227 | 212 | 15 | 2.05 | 0.934 |
| 7 seasons | Playoffs | 70 | 34 | 35 | 0 | 5 | 2166 | 1988 | 178 | 2.49 | 0.918 |
2007-08 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73 | 73 | 35 | 29 | 9 | 6 | 2029 | 1861 | 168 | 2.38 | 0.917 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2009-10, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2007-08 | $6.75M |
| 2008-09 | $6.75M |
| 2009-10 | $6.75M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 to 2021-22 | $5.333M | |||||
| 2006-07 to 2009-10 | $6.75M | |||||
| 2005-06 to 2005-06 | $3.2M |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2007-08 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 5, 2008 | vs CGY | L 1-7 | L | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0.667 | 19:56 |
| Apr 3, 2008 | vs EDM | L 1-2 | L | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 58:59 |
| Apr 1, 2008 | vs COL | L 2-4 | L | 20 | 16 | 4 | 0.800 | 57:50 |
| Mar 30, 2008 | vs CGY | W 6-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 59:52 |
| Mar 28, 2008 | @ MIN | L 0-4 | L | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 33:28 |
| Mar 26, 2008 | @ COL | L 3-6 | L | 23 | 18 | 5 | 0.783 | 31:31 |
| Mar 25, 2008 | @ CGY | L 2-3 | L | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 58:25 |
| Mar 21, 2008 | vs MIN | L 1-2 | L | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 58:56 |
| Mar 20, 2008 | @ EDM | W 4-1 | W | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0.971 | 60:00 |
| Mar 17, 2008 | vs PHX | W 3-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 60:00 |
| Mar 15, 2008 | @ DAL | W 4-3 | W | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 60:00 |
| Mar 13, 2008 | @ PHX | L 0-2 | L | 45 | 43 | 2 | 0.956 | 60:00 |
| Mar 12, 2008 | @ ANA | L 1-4 | L | 19 | 15 | 4 | 0.789 | 23:45 |
| Mar 10, 2008 | @ LAK | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 60:34 |
| Mar 8, 2008 | vs STL | W 4-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 59:44 |
| Mar 6, 2008 | vs NSH | W 6-2 | W | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 59:06 |
| Mar 4, 2008 | @ COL | L 1-2 | L | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 58:49 |
| Mar 2, 2008 | @ CHI | L 1-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 49:42 |
| Feb 29, 2008 | vs CBJ | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 60:58 |
| Feb 27, 2008 | vs COL | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 64:42 |
| Feb 23, 2008 | vs DET | W 4-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 59:49 |
| Feb 21, 2008 | @ NSH | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 51 | 49 | 2 | 0.961 | 65:00 |
| Feb 19, 2008 | @ MIN | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 63:17 |
| Feb 16, 2008 | vs EDM | W 4-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 59:34 |
| Feb 14, 2008 | vs MIN | L 4-5 (SO) | OTL | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 65:00 |
| Feb 10, 2008 | vs CHI | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 64:40 |
| Feb 9, 2008 | vs COL | L 2-6 | L | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0.773 | 40:00 |
| Feb 7, 2008 | @ ATL | W 2-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 59:43 |
| Feb 5, 2008 | @ DAL | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 65:00 |
| Feb 1, 2008 | @ FLA | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 43 | 40 | 3 | 0.930 | 64:46 |
| Jan 31, 2008 | @ TBL | L 3-4 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 59:50 |
| Jan 23, 2008 | vs STL | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 64:58 |
| Jan 21, 2008 | vs MIN | L 2-4 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 58:21 |
| Jan 19, 2008 | vs LAK | L 3-4 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 58:38 |
| Jan 17, 2008 | @ DET | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 49 | 47 | 2 | 0.959 | 64:57 |
| Jan 15, 2008 | @ CBJ | L 2-3 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 58:15 |
| Jan 13, 2008 | @ STL | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 65:00 |
| Jan 10, 2008 | @ SJS | L 1-3 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Jan 8, 2008 | vs NYI | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 64:57 |
| Jan 3, 2008 | vs NYR | W 3-0 | W, SO | 28 | 28 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 31, 2007 | @ CGY | L 1-2 | L | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 59:03 |
| Dec 30, 2007 | vs ANA | W 2-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Dec 27, 2007 | vs CGY | W 5-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 59:42 |
| Dec 23, 2007 | @ COL | L 1-3 | L | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 59:37 |
| Dec 22, 2007 | @ PHX | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 65:00 |
| Dec 20, 2007 | vs DAL | W 3-2 | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 60:00 |
| Dec 18, 2007 | vs NJD | W 5-0 | W, SO | 32 | 32 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 8, 2007 | vs PIT | L 1-2 (SO) | OTL | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 65:00 |
| Dec 5, 2007 | @ CHI | W 3-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 59:55 |
| Dec 2, 2007 | @ MIN | L 1-2 | L | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 58:39 |
| Nov 29, 2007 | vs CBJ | W 2-0 | W, SO | 26 | 26 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:57 |
| Nov 27, 2007 | vs ANA | W 4-0 | W, SO | 26 | 26 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 25, 2007 | vs CHI | W 2-0 | W, SO | 27 | 27 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:45 |
| Nov 23, 2007 | @ STL | L 1-3 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 58:40 |
| Nov 20, 2007 | @ EDM | L 4-5 (SO) | OTL | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 65:00 |
| Nov 18, 2007 | vs CGY | W 4-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Nov 16, 2007 | vs MIN | W 6-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 59:56 |
| Nov 14, 2007 | vs EDM | L 0-1 (SO) | OTL, SO | 19 | 19 | 0 | 1.000 | 65:00 |
| Nov 9, 2007 | vs COL | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 61:22 |
| Nov 8, 2007 | @ CGY | W 3-2 | W | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 59:52 |
| Nov 3, 2007 | @ COL | W 4-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:00 |
| Nov 1, 2007 | vs NSH | L 0-3 | L | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Oct 28, 2007 | vs DET | L 2-3 | L | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 58:20 |
| Oct 26, 2007 | @ WSH | W 3-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 59:59 |
| Oct 24, 2007 | @ DET | L 2-3 | L | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 58:51 |
| Oct 22, 2007 | @ CAR | L 1-3 | L | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 59:41 |
| Oct 19, 2007 | vs LAK | L 2-4 | L | 16 | 13 | 3 | 0.813 | 58:35 |
| Oct 15, 2007 | vs SJS | L 2-4 | L | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 60:00 |
| Oct 13, 2007 | vs EDM | W 4-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 59:59 |
| Oct 12, 2007 | @ EDM | W 5-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Oct 10, 2007 | vs PHI | L 2-8 | L | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0.692 | 19:54 |
| Oct 6, 2007 | @ CGY | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 64:46 |
| Oct 5, 2007 | vs SJS | L 1-3 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 57:57 |