Roberto Luongo
#1 · Goalie · Florida Panthers · Hockey Hall of Fame
Born Apr 4, 1979 in Montréal, Quebec, CAN · 6'3", 215 lb · Catches left · Drafted 4th overall in 1997 by NYI (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2008-09. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Tim Thomas
BOS ·
54 GP, 0.933
Martin Biron
PHI ·
55 GP, 0.915
Vesa Toskala
TOR ·
53 GP, 0.891
Peter Budaj
COL ·
56 GP, 0.899
Carey Price
MTL ·
52 GP, 0.905
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-00 | NYI | 24 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 730 | 660 | 70 | 3.25 | 0.904 | |
| 2000-01 | FLA | 47 | 12 | 24 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 1333 | 1226 | 107 | 2.44 | 0.920 | |
| 2001-02 | FLA | 58 | 16 | 33 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1653 | 1513 | 140 | 2.77 | 0.915 | |
| 2002-03 | FLA | 65 | 20 | 34 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 2011 | 1847 | 164 | 2.71 | 0.918 | |
| 2003-04 | FLA | 72 | 25 | 33 | 14 | 0 | 7 | 2475 | 2303 | 172 | 2.43 | 0.931 | |
| 2005-06 | FLA | 75 | 35 | 30 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 2488 | 2275 | 213 | 2.97 | 0.914 | $3.2M |
| 2006-07 | VAN | 76 | 47 | 22 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 2169 | 1998 | 171 | 2.28 | 0.921 | $6.75M |
| 2007-08 | VAN | 73 | 35 | 29 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 2029 | 1861 | 168 | 2.38 | 0.917 | $6.75M |
| 2008-09 | VAN | 54 | 33 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 1542 | 1418 | 124 | 2.34 | 0.920 | $6.75M |
| 2009-10 | VAN | 68 | 40 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1915 | 1748 | 167 | 2.57 | 0.913 | $6.75M |
| 2010-11 | VAN | 60 | 38 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 1753 | 1627 | 126 | 2.11 | 0.928 | $5.333M |
| 2011-12 | VAN | 55 | 31 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 1577 | 1450 | 127 | 2.41 | 0.919 | $5.333M |
| 2012-13 | VAN | 20 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 551 | 500 | 51 | 2.56 | 0.907 | $5.333M |
| 2013-14 | VAN | 42 | 19 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1157 | 1061 | 96 | 2.38 | 0.917 | $5.333M |
| 2013-14 | FLA | 14 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 432 | 399 | 33 | 2.46 | 0.924 | |
| 2014-15 | FLA | 61 | 28 | 19 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 1743 | 1605 | 138 | 2.35 | 0.921 | $5.333M |
| 2015-16 | FLA | 62 | 35 | 19 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 1801 | 1660 | 141 | 2.35 | 0.922 | $5.333M |
| 2016-17 | FLA | 40 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1217 | 1113 | 104 | 2.68 | 0.915 | $5.333M |
| 2017-18 | FLA | 35 | 18 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1143 | 1062 | 81 | 2.47 | 0.929 | $5.333M |
| 2018-19 | FLA | 43 | 18 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1205 | 1083 | 122 | 3.12 | 0.899 | $5.333M |
| 19 seasons | Career | 1044 | 489 | 392 | 33 | 91 | 77 | 30924 | 28409 | 2515 | 2.52 | 0.919 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | VAN | 12 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 427 | 402 | 25 | 1.77 | 0.941 |
| 2008-09 | VAN | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 304 | 278 | 26 | 2.52 | 0.914 |
| 2009-10 | VAN | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 362 | 324 | 38 | 3.23 | 0.895 |
| 2010-11 | VAN | 25 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 711 | 650 | 61 | 2.56 | 0.914 |
| 2011-12 | VAN | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 57 | 7 | 3.59 | 0.891 |
| 2012-13 | VAN | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 65 | 6 | 2.58 | 0.915 |
| 2015-16 | FLA | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 227 | 212 | 15 | 2.05 | 0.934 |
| 7 seasons | Playoffs | 70 | 34 | 35 | 0 | 5 | 2166 | 1988 | 178 | 2.49 | 0.918 |
2008-09 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54 | 54 | 33 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 1542 | 1418 | 124 | 2.34 | 0.920 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2009-10, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2008-09 | $6.75M |
| 2009-10 | $6.75M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 to 2021-22 | $5.333M | |||||
| 2006-07 to 2009-10 | $6.75M | |||||
| 2005-06 to 2005-06 | $3.2M |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2008-09 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 11, 2009 | @ COL | W 1-0 (OT) | W, SO | 22 | 22 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:40 |
| Apr 9, 2009 | vs LAK | W 1-0 | W, SO | 20 | 20 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:43 |
| Apr 7, 2009 | vs CGY | W 4-1 | W | 47 | 46 | 1 | 0.979 | 59:50 |
| Apr 5, 2009 | vs COL | L 1-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 60:00 |
| Apr 4, 2009 | @ EDM | L 3-5 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 59:33 |
| Apr 2, 2009 | vs ANA | L 5-6 (SO) | OTL | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 65:00 |
| Mar 31, 2009 | @ MIN | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0.971 | 64:00 |
| Mar 29, 2009 | @ CHI | W 4-0 | W, SO | 26 | 26 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 26, 2009 | @ STL | L 2-4 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Mar 24, 2009 | @ DAL | W 5-2 | W | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 60:00 |
| Mar 21, 2009 | @ PHX | L 1-5 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 39:48 |
| Mar 19, 2009 | vs STL | W 3-0 | W, SO | 30 | 30 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 17, 2009 | vs DAL | W 4-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 59:48 |
| Mar 15, 2009 | vs COL | W 4-2 | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 59:51 |
| Mar 13, 2009 | vs LAK | W 4-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Mar 11, 2009 | @ ANA | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 41 | 37 | 4 | 0.902 | 63:31 |
| Mar 9, 2009 | @ LAK | L 2-3 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 58:39 |
| Mar 7, 2009 | vs SJS | W 3-1 | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 59:53 |
| Mar 3, 2009 | vs MIN | W 4-2 | W | 19 | 17 | 2 | 0.895 | 59:55 |
| Mar 1, 2009 | vs CBJ | W 3-1 | W | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0.950 | 59:46 |
| Feb 27, 2009 | vs TBL | W 2-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 59:49 |
| Feb 24, 2009 | @ MTL | L 0-3 | L | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0.875 | 58:12 |
| Feb 21, 2009 | @ TOR | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 65:00 |
| Feb 19, 2009 | @ OTT | W 5-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 60:00 |
| Feb 17, 2009 | @ CGY | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 41 | 38 | 3 | 0.927 | 64:36 |
| Feb 15, 2009 | vs MTL | W 4-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 59:58 |
| Feb 12, 2009 | @ PHX | W 4-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Feb 10, 2009 | @ STL | W 6-4 | W | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Feb 7, 2009 | vs CHI | W 7-3 | W | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Feb 3, 2009 | vs CAR | W 4-3 | W | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 59:46 |
| Jan 31, 2009 | vs MIN | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 60:45 |
| Jan 28, 2009 | vs NSH | L 3-5 | L | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0.892 | 58:51 |
| Jan 20, 2009 | @ SJS | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 63:08 |
| Jan 18, 2009 | vs CBJ | L 5-6 (SO) | OTL | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 65:00 |
| Jan 15, 2009 | vs PHX | L 1-4 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Nov 22, 2008 | @ PIT | W 3-1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 | 04:54 | |
| Nov 19, 2008 | @ NYR | W 6-3 | W | 42 | 39 | 3 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Nov 17, 2008 | @ NYI | L 1-2 (SO) | OTL | 35 | 34 | 1 | 0.971 | 64:15 |
| Nov 15, 2008 | vs TOR | W 4-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Nov 12, 2008 | vs COL | L 1-2 (SO) | OTL | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0.971 | 65:00 |
| Nov 8, 2008 | vs MIN | W 2-0 | W, SO | 29 | 29 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:51 |
| Nov 6, 2008 | vs PHX | W 1-0 | W, SO | 28 | 28 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:00 |
| Nov 4, 2008 | vs NSH | W 4-0 | W, SO | 24 | 24 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:55 |
| Nov 2, 2008 | vs DET | L 2-3 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 58:31 |
| Oct 31, 2008 | @ ANA | W 7-6 (SO) | W | 37 | 31 | 6 | 0.838 | 65:00 |
| Oct 30, 2008 | @ LAK | W 4-0 | W, SO | 28 | 28 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:29 |
| Oct 28, 2008 | vs BOS | L 0-1 | L | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 58:43 |
| Oct 25, 2008 | vs EDM | W 6-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:52 |
| Oct 21, 2008 | @ CBJ | L 2-4 | L | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 59:02 |
| Oct 19, 2008 | @ CHI | L 2-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 58:10 |
| Oct 16, 2008 | @ DET | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 60:27 |
| Oct 13, 2008 | @ WSH | L 1-5 | L | 25 | 20 | 5 | 0.800 | 40:00 |
| Oct 11, 2008 | @ CGY | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 63:54 |
| Oct 9, 2008 | vs CGY | W 6-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |