Andrew Raycroft
#30 · Goalie · Dallas Stars
Born May 4, 1980 in Belleville, Ontario, CAN · 6'1", 180 lb · Catches left · Drafted 135th overall in 1998 by BOS (round 5)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2009-10. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Curtis McElhinney
ANA ·
20 GP, 0.902
Brent Johnson
PIT ·
23 GP, 0.906
Chris Osgood
DET ·
23 GP, 0.888
Scott Clemmensen
FLA ·
23 GP, 0.912
Devan Dubnyk
EDM ·
19 GP, 0.889
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | BOS | 15 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 291 | 259 | 32 | 2.96 | 0.890 |
| 2001-02 | BOS | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 26 | 3 | 2.77 | 0.897 |
| 2002-03 | BOS | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 146 | 134 | 12 | 2.40 | 0.918 |
| 2003-04 | BOS | 57 | 29 | 18 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 1586 | 1469 | 117 | 2.05 | 0.926 |
| 2005-06 | BOS | 30 | 8 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 824 | 724 | 100 | 3.71 | 0.879 |
| 2006-07 | TOR | 72 | 37 | 25 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 1931 | 1726 | 205 | 2.99 | 0.894 |
| 2007-08 | TOR | 19 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 509 | 446 | 63 | 3.92 | 0.876 |
| 2008-09 | COL | 31 | 12 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 836 | 746 | 90 | 3.14 | 0.892 |
| 2009-10 | VAN | 21 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 438 | 399 | 39 | 2.42 | 0.911 |
| 2010-11 | DAL | 19 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 446 | 406 | 40 | 2.83 | 0.910 |
| 2011-12 | DAL | 10 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 303 | 272 | 31 | 3.51 | 0.898 |
| 11 seasons | Career | 280 | 113 | 114 | 10 | 17 | 9 | 7339 | 6607 | 732 | 2.89 | 0.900 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | BOS | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 210 | 194 | 16 | 2.15 | 0.924 |
| 2009-10 | VAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 2.44 | 0.857 |
| 2 seasons | Playoffs | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 217 | 200 | 17 | 2.16 | 0.922 |
2009-10 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 438 | 399 | 39 | 2.42 | 0.911 |
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 8, 2010 | @ SJS | L 2-4 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 59:20 |
| Apr 2, 2010 | @ ANA | W 5-4 (SO) | W | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 64:54 |
| Mar 24, 2010 | vs ANA | W 4-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Mar 16, 2010 | vs NYI | L 2-5 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1.000 | 18:56 | |
| Mar 10, 2010 | @ PHX | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 64:58 |
| Mar 5, 2010 | @ CHI | L 3-6 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0.900 | 40:00 | |
| Mar 2, 2010 | @ CBJ | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 61:33 |
| Feb 14, 2010 | @ MIN | L 2-6 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0.889 | 11:56 | |
| Feb 12, 2010 | @ CBJ | W 4-3 | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 59:57 |
| Feb 4, 2010 | @ OTT | L 1-3 | L | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 59:00 |
| Jan 30, 2010 | @ TOR | W 5-3 | W | 13 | 13 | 0 | 1.000 | 39:58 |
| Jan 13, 2010 | @ MIN | L 2-5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 | 10:28 | |
| Dec 5, 2009 | @ CAR | L 3-5 | L | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 59:13 |
| Nov 10, 2009 | @ STL | L 1-6 | L | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0.692 | 20:00 |
| Nov 5, 2009 | @ MIN | W 5-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Nov 3, 2009 | vs NYR | W 4-1 | W | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 60:00 |
| Nov 1, 2009 | vs COL | W 3-0 | W, SO | 18 | 18 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 30, 2009 | @ ANA | L 2-7 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 39:50 |
| Oct 29, 2009 | @ LAK | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 64:28 |
| Oct 16, 2009 | @ CGY | L 3-5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 | 19:51 | |
| Oct 5, 2009 | vs CBJ | L 3-5 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0.917 | 32:43 |