Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Jeff Halpern

Jeff Halpern

#14 · Centre · Phoenix Coyotes

Born May 3, 1976 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA · 6'0", 190 lb · Shoots right

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Arron Asham PIT · 16 P in 64 GP John Mitchell NYR · 16 P in 63 GP Eric Belanger EDM · 16 P in 78 GP Gregory Campbell BOS · 16 P in 78 GP Tanner Glass WPG · 16 P in 78 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030401999-00: 29 points2999-002000-01: 42 points4200-012001-02: 19 points1901-022002-03: 34 points3402-032003-04: 46 points4603-042005-06: 44 points4405-062006-07: 25 points2506-072007-08: 42 points4207-082008-09: 16 points1608-092009-10: 19 points1909-102010-11: 26 points2610-112011-12: 16 points1611-122012-13: 3 points312-132013-14: 12 points1213-14

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
1999-00 WSH 79 18 11 29 21 39 108 84 0.37
2000-01 WSH 80 21 21 42 13 60 110 92 0.53
2001-02 WSH 48 5 14 19 -9 29 74 41 0.40
2002-03 WSH 82 13 21 34 6 88 126 9 0.41
2003-04 WSH 79 19 27 46 -21 56 114 46 0.58
2005-06 WSH 70 11 33 44 -8 79 151 39 0.63
2006-07 DAL 76 8 17 25 -7 78 106 77 0.33
2007-08 DAL 64 10 14 24 -2 40 86 55 0.38
2007-08 TBL 19 10 8 18 2 14 46 26 0.95
2008-09 TBL 52 7 9 16 -13 32 60 28 0.31
2009-10 TBL 55 9 8 17 -13 27 65 34 0.31
2009-10 LAK 16 0 2 2 -1 12 6 9 0.13
2010-11 MTL 72 11 15 26 6 29 62 42 0.36
2011-12 WSH 69 4 12 16 -1 24 63 55 0.23
2012-13 NYR 30 0 1 1 -5 8 13 36 0.03 $700K
2012-13 MTL 16 1 1 2 -3 2 13 20 0.13
2013-14 PHX 69 5 7 12 -8 24 45 65 0.17 $600K
14 seasons Career 976 152 221 373 -43 641 1248 758 0.38

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
1999-00 WSH 5 2 1 3 -1 0 11 7 0.60
2000-01 WSH 6 2 3 5 0 17 9 5 0.83
2002-03 WSH 6 0 1 1 -2 2 9 3 0.17
2006-07 DAL 7 2 1 3 -1 4 9 7 0.43
2009-10 LAK 6 0 0 0 -1 4 1 5 0.00
2010-11 MTL 4 1 0 1 -1 0 9 2 0.25
2011-12 WSH 2 0 0 0 -1 4 1 1 0.00
2012-13 MTL 3 0 1 1 1 0 8 1 0.33
8 seasons Playoffs 39 7 7 14 -6 31 57 31 0.36

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
69 4 12 16 -1 24 63 55 0.23 6.3 12:36

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2012-13 to 2013-14 $700K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.7Goals above replacement205th of 680 skaters, 147th of 445 forwards
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.5 29th percentileEven-strength defence+4.1 98th percentilePower play-0.1 39th percentilePenalty kill-0.2 19th percentilePenalties0.0 38th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10123452010-112011-122012-132013-14Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.7Corsi for %589 attempts for, 597 against
+1.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.9Expected goals for %23.0 expected for, 20.5 against
+4.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.5Goals for %19 for, 21 against
99.5PDO6.4% shooting + 93.1% saves
99Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jason Chimera · Jeff Halpern · Joel Ward2998:0146.249.04-5
Jeff Halpern · Joel Ward · Matt Hendricks2484:4342.748.80-1
Mike Knuble · Jeff Halpern · Matt Hendricks1966:0547.453.31-2
Jeff Halpern · Matt Hendricks · Mathieu Perreault1163:1267.680.24-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.8Expected goalsfrom 82 unblocked attempts
-3.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.54 expected goals per 60 minutes25th
Shot quality 9.5% chance per attempt95th
Finishing -3.8 goals above expected14thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 7.8Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 23, 2012 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 04:35
Mar 22, 2012 @ PHI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 14:08
Mar 19, 2012 @ DET W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 10:02
Mar 8, 2012 vs TBL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 08:19
Mar 6, 2012 vs CAR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 09:02
Mar 4, 2012 vs PHI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:30
Mar 2, 2012 vs NJD L 0-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:14
Feb 28, 2012 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 11:56
Feb 25, 2012 @ TOR W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 13:03
Feb 24, 2012 vs MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:05
Feb 22, 2012 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:48
Feb 20, 2012 @ CAR L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 15:10
Feb 18, 2012 @ TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 10:28
Feb 17, 2012 @ FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 12:26
Feb 13, 2012 vs SJS L 3-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 13:42
Feb 12, 2012 @ NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 09:40
Feb 9, 2012 vs WPG L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 19:28
Feb 7, 2012 vs FLA W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:39
Feb 5, 2012 vs BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 11:25
Feb 4, 2012 @ MTL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:29
Feb 1, 2012 @ FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:43
Jan 31, 2012 @ TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 0 3 16:37
Jan 24, 2012 vs BOS W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:44
Jan 22, 2012 @ PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 11:39
Jan 20, 2012 @ CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:08
Jan 18, 2012 @ MTL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 14:18
Jan 17, 2012 vs NYI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 4 3 0 11:14
Jan 15, 2012 vs CAR W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 14:32
Jan 13, 2012 vs TBL W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 14:20
Jan 11, 2012 vs PIT W 1-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 14:26
Jan 9, 2012 @ LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 14:49
Jan 7, 2012 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:33
Jan 3, 2012 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:42
Dec 31, 2011 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 12:29
Dec 30, 2011 vs BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:34
Dec 28, 2011 vs NYR W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 3 16:03
Dec 26, 2011 @ BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:51
Dec 23, 2011 @ NJD L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:16
Dec 20, 2011 vs NSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 18:05
Dec 17, 2011 @ COL L 1-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 13:53
Dec 15, 2011 @ WPG W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:53
Dec 13, 2011 vs PHI L 1-5 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 14:25
Dec 9, 2011 vs TOR W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:38
Dec 7, 2011 @ OTT W 5-3 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 14:24
Dec 5, 2011 @ FLA L 4-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 13:16
Dec 3, 2011 vs OTT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10:38
Dec 1, 2011 vs PIT L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:46
Nov 29, 2011 vs STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 11:24
Nov 26, 2011 @ BUF L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:07
Nov 25, 2011 vs NYR L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 09:02
Nov 23, 2011 vs WPG W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 11:42
Nov 21, 2011 vs PHX W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:13
Nov 19, 2011 @ TOR L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 12:34
Nov 17, 2011 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:14
Nov 15, 2011 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:35
Nov 12, 2011 vs NJD L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:12
Nov 11, 2011 @ NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:42
Nov 8, 2011 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 09:21
Nov 5, 2011 @ NYI L 3-5 0 1 1 1 2 0 1 11:13
Nov 4, 2011 @ CAR W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 12:56
Oct 29, 2011 @ VAN L 4-7 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 11:59
Oct 27, 2011 @ EDM L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 10:26
Oct 22, 2011 vs DET W 7-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 12:41
Oct 20, 2011 @ PHI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 12:47
Oct 18, 2011 vs FLA W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:37
Oct 15, 2011 vs OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10:38
Oct 13, 2011 @ PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 13:51
Oct 10, 2011 vs TBL W 6-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 10:24
Oct 8, 2011 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 11:14