Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Henrik Sedin

Henrik Sedin

#33 · Centre · Vancouver Canucks · Hockey Hall of Fame

Born Sep 26, 1980 in Ornskoldsvik, SWE · 6'2", 183 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 3rd overall in 1999 by VAN (round 1)

Trophy case

×2 King Clancy Memorial Trophy Leadership and Humanitarian Contribution 2017-18, 2015-16
Art Ross Trophy Top Point Scorer 2009-10
Hart Memorial Trophy MVP of Regular Season 2009-10

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

John Tavares NYI · 81 P in 82 GP James Neal PIT · 81 P in 80 GP Phil Kessel TOR · 82 P in 82 GP Ilya Kovalchuk NJD · 83 P in 77 GP Patrik Elias NJD · 78 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002000-01: 29 points2900-012001-02: 36 points362002-03: 39 points3902-032003-04: 42 points422005-06: 75 points7505-062006-07: 81 points812007-08: 76 points7607-082008-09: 82 points822009-10: 112 points11209-102010-11: 94 points942011-12: 81 points8111-122012-13: 45 points452013-14: 50 points5013-142014-15: 73 points732015-16: 55 points5515-162016-17: 50 points502017-18: 50 points5017-18

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2000-01 VAN 82 9 20 29 -2 38 98 21 0.35
2001-02 VAN 82 16 20 36 9 36 78 52 0.44
2002-03 VAN 78 8 31 39 9 38 81 12 0.50
2003-04 VAN 76 11 31 42 23 32 99 32 0.55
2005-06 VAN 82 18 57 75 11 56 113 22 0.91 $1.25M
2006-07 VAN 82 10 71 81 19 66 134 15 0.99 $3.575M
2007-08 VAN 82 15 61 76 6 56 141 19 0.93 $3.575M
2008-09 VAN 82 22 60 82 22 48 143 18 1.00 $3.575M
2009-10 VAN 82 29 83 112 35 48 166 13 1.37 $6.1M
2010-11 VAN 82 19 75 94 26 40 157 15 1.15 $6.1M
2011-12 VAN 82 14 67 81 23 52 113 32 0.99 $6.1M
2012-13 VAN 48 11 34 45 19 24 70 22 0.94 $6.1M
2013-14 VAN 70 11 39 50 3 42 97 43 0.71 $6.1M
2014-15 VAN 82 18 55 73 11 22 101 25 0.89 $7M
2015-16 VAN 74 11 44 55 0 24 99 9 0.74 $7M
2016-17 VAN 82 15 35 50 -27 28 99 15 0.61 $7M
2017-18 VAN 82 3 47 50 -22 30 67 18 0.61 $7M
17 seasons Career 1330 240 830 1070 165 680 1856 383 0.80

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2000-01 VAN 4 0 4 4 1 0 3 10 1.00
2001-02 VAN 6 3 0 3 0 0 7 3 0.50
2002-03 VAN 14 3 2 5 -2 8 15 3 0.36
2006-07 VAN 12 2 2 4 -8 14 24 2 0.33
2008-09 VAN 10 4 6 10 2 2 19 5 1.00
2009-10 VAN 12 3 11 14 3 6 23 4 1.17
2010-11 VAN 25 3 19 22 -11 16 46 13 0.88
2011-12 VAN 5 2 3 5 0 4 13 3 1.00
2012-13 VAN 4 0 3 3 0 4 5 7 0.75
2014-15 VAN 6 1 3 4 -1 2 15 2 0.67
10 seasons Playoffs 98 21 53 74 -16 56 170 52 0.76

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 14 67 81 23 52 113 32 0.99 12.4 19:05

Contract

$6.1MCap hitends in 2014, then UFA
$75KCap dollars per point81 points in 82 games
$536KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.4 goals above replacement
$5.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$444KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2013-14, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $6.1M
2012-13 $6.1M
2013-14 $6.1M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2014-15 to 2017-18 $7M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $6.1M
2009-10 to 2013-14 $6.1M
2006-07 to 2008-09 $3.575M
2005-06 to 2005-06 $1.25M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+11.4Goals above replacement45th of 680 skaters, 38th of 445 forwards
+1.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+7.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+6.2 93rd percentileEven-strength defence-1.8 15th percentilePower play+2.9 98th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 69th percentilePenalties-0.3 26th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

57.8Corsi for %1238 attempts for, 905 against
+7.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.1Expected goals for %49.2 expected for, 43.4 against
+6.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
62.6Goals for %62 for, 37 against
102.7PDO9.5% shooting + 93.2% saves
136Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Daniel Sedin · Henrik Sedin · Alexandre Burrows64678:5360.355.332-17
Daniel Sedin · Henrik Sedin · Jannik Hansen3988:3465.360.87-3
Henrik Sedin · Alexandre Burrows · Maxim Lapierre644:2157.345.96-1
Daniel Sedin · Henrik Sedin · Mason Raymond1334:2850.630.31-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

14Goalsnot counting empty-netters
13.8Expected goalsfrom 156 unblocked attempts
+0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.53 expected goals per 60 minutes24th
Shot quality 8.8% chance per attempt89th
Finishing +0.2 goals above expected58thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 14Expected 13.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs EDM W 3-0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 16:58
Apr 5, 2012 @ CGY L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 2 3 0 20:27
Apr 3, 2012 vs ANA W 5-4 (SO) 0 2 2 4 0 1 0 22:15
Mar 31, 2012 vs CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 20:21
Mar 30, 2012 vs DAL W 5-2 0 3 3 2 0 2 1 18:18
Mar 28, 2012 vs COL W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 16:37
Mar 26, 2012 vs LAK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 17:03
Mar 24, 2012 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 18:58
Mar 22, 2012 @ DAL W 2-1 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 18:08
Mar 21, 2012 @ CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 4 2 2 18:12
Mar 19, 2012 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:05
Mar 17, 2012 vs CBJ W 4-3 0 2 2 -1 0 2 1 17:42
Mar 14, 2012 vs PHX L 4-5 0 2 2 -1 0 2 0 19:20
Mar 10, 2012 vs MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 16:33
Mar 8, 2012 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:37
Mar 6, 2012 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 20:45
Mar 3, 2012 vs BUF L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:54
Mar 1, 2012 vs STL W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 16:06
Feb 28, 2012 @ PHX L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 18:19
Feb 26, 2012 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:28
Feb 24, 2012 @ NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:01
Feb 23, 2012 @ DET W 4-3 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 20:13
Feb 21, 2012 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 4 0 0 19:58
Feb 19, 2012 @ EDM W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 17:00
Feb 18, 2012 vs TOR W 6-2 0 4 4 4 0 1 0 16:34
Feb 15, 2012 vs COL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:46
Feb 13, 2012 vs PHX W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:56
Feb 11, 2012 @ CGY L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:58
Feb 9, 2012 @ MIN W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 16:07
Feb 7, 2012 @ NSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 18:33
Feb 4, 2012 @ COL W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 21:43
Feb 2, 2012 vs DET L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 20:27
Jan 31, 2012 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 2 20:01
Jan 24, 2012 vs EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:11
Jan 21, 2012 vs SJS W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:45
Jan 17, 2012 vs LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:09
Jan 15, 2012 vs ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:51
Jan 12, 2012 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 1 2 2 1 20:20
Jan 10, 2012 @ TBL W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 18:14
Jan 9, 2012 @ FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:26
Jan 7, 2012 @ BOS W 4-3 1 0 1 -2 0 1 2 20:29
Jan 4, 2012 vs MIN W 3-0 0 2 2 2 2 0 0 17:07
Jan 2, 2012 vs SJS L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 21:26
Dec 31, 2011 @ LAK L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:09
Dec 29, 2011 @ ANA W 5-2 1 2 3 2 0 2 0 14:02
Dec 28, 2011 @ SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 22:00
Dec 26, 2011 vs EDM W 5-3 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 18:30
Dec 23, 2011 vs CGY L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:27
Dec 21, 2011 vs DET W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 18:26
Dec 19, 2011 vs MIN W 4-0 1 2 3 1 0 2 0 16:50
Dec 17, 2011 @ TOR W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 18:39
Dec 15, 2011 @ CAR L 3-4 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 18:24
Dec 13, 2011 @ CBJ L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 22:18
Dec 10, 2011 @ OTT W 4-1 0 2 2 0 6 1 0 20:26
Dec 8, 2011 @ MTL W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 23:17
Dec 6, 2011 vs COL W 6-0 0 3 3 3 0 1 0 17:53
Dec 4, 2011 vs CGY W 5-1 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 16:34
Dec 1, 2011 vs NSH L 5-6 0 2 2 -1 2 3 0 23:01
Nov 29, 2011 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:49
Nov 26, 2011 @ SJS W 3-2 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 18:56
Nov 25, 2011 @ PHX W 5-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 18:15
Nov 23, 2011 @ COL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 18:56
Nov 20, 2011 vs OTT W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 19:52
Nov 16, 2011 vs CHI L 1-5 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:37
Nov 13, 2011 vs NYI W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 17:12
Nov 11, 2011 @ ANA L 3-4 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 21:04
Nov 10, 2011 @ LAK W 3-2 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 18:38
Nov 6, 2011 @ CHI W 6-2 1 3 4 0 0 4 0 15:54
Nov 4, 2011 @ STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 19:05
Nov 3, 2011 @ MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 20:59
Nov 1, 2011 @ CGY W 5-1 0 1 1 0 6 0 0 14:47
Oct 29, 2011 vs WSH W 7-4 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 17:42
Oct 26, 2011 vs STL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:00
Oct 25, 2011 @ EDM L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 18:55
Oct 22, 2011 vs MIN W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 19:07
Oct 20, 2011 vs NSH W 5-1 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 16:37
Oct 18, 2011 vs NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 21:27
Oct 15, 2011 @ EDM W 4-3 1 1 2 1 0 2 1 18:30
Oct 13, 2011 @ DET L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 19:28
Oct 12, 2011 @ PHI L 4-5 1 1 2 1 2 3 0 23:52
Oct 10, 2011 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 19:26
Oct 6, 2011 vs PIT L 3-4 (SO) 0 2 2 2 0 1 1 22:48