Craig Anderson
#41 · Goalie · Buffalo Sabres
Born May 21, 1981 in Park Ridge, Illinois, USA · 6'2", 187 lb · Catches left · Drafted 73rd overall in 2001 by CHI (round 3)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2009-10. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Evgeni Nabokov
SJS ·
71 GP, 0.922
Jonathan Quick
LAK ·
72 GP, 0.907
Henrik Lundqvist
NYR ·
73 GP, 0.921
Miikka Kiprusoff
CGY ·
73 GP, 0.920
Ilya Bryzgalov
PHX ·
69 GP, 0.920
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-03 | CHI | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 125 | 107 | 18 | 4.00 | 0.856 | |
| 2003-04 | CHI | 21 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 602 | 545 | 57 | 2.84 | 0.905 | |
| 2005-06 | CHI | 29 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 757 | 671 | 86 | 3.32 | 0.886 | |
| 2006-07 | FLA | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 116 | 108 | 8 | 2.21 | 0.931 | |
| 2007-08 | FLA | 17 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 535 | 500 | 35 | 2.25 | 0.935 | $550K |
| 2008-09 | FLA | 31 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 977 | 903 | 74 | 2.71 | 0.924 | $550K |
| 2009-10 | COL | 71 | 38 | 25 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 2233 | 2047 | 186 | 2.63 | 0.917 | $1.813M |
| 2010-11 | COL | 33 | 13 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 957 | 858 | 99 | 3.28 | 0.897 | $1.813M |
| 2010-11 | OTT | 18 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 589 | 553 | 36 | 2.05 | 0.939 | |
| 2011-12 | OTT | 63 | 33 | 22 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1917 | 1752 | 165 | 2.83 | 0.914 | $3.188M |
| 2012-13 | OTT | 24 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 677 | 637 | 40 | 1.69 | 0.941 | $3.188M |
| 2013-14 | OTT | 53 | 25 | 16 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 1680 | 1530 | 150 | 3.00 | 0.911 | $3.188M |
| 2014-15 | OTT | 35 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 1134 | 1047 | 87 | 2.49 | 0.923 | $3.188M |
| 2015-16 | OTT | 60 | 31 | 23 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1915 | 1754 | 161 | 2.78 | 0.916 | $4.2M |
| 2016-17 | OTT | 40 | 25 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1247 | 1155 | 92 | 2.28 | 0.926 | $4.2M |
| 2017-18 | OTT | 58 | 23 | 25 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1768 | 1588 | 180 | 3.32 | 0.898 | $4.2M |
| 2018-19 | OTT | 50 | 17 | 27 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1676 | 1513 | 163 | 3.51 | 0.903 | $4.75M |
| 2019-20 | OTT | 34 | 11 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1018 | 918 | 100 | 3.25 | 0.902 | $4.75M |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 65 | 6 | 2.13 | 0.915 | $700K |
| 2021-22 | BUF | 31 | 17 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 945 | 848 | 97 | 3.12 | 0.897 | $750K |
| 2022-23 | BUF | 26 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 823 | 747 | 76 | 3.06 | 0.908 | |
| 20 seasons | Career | 709 | 319 | 275 | 2 | 71 | 43 | 21762 | 19846 | 1916 | 2.86 | 0.912 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | COL | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 239 | 223 | 16 | 2.62 | 0.933 |
| 2011-12 | OTT | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 208 | 194 | 14 | 2.01 | 0.933 |
| 2012-13 | OTT | 10 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 352 | 323 | 29 | 3.01 | 0.918 |
| 2014-15 | OTT | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 142 | 138 | 4 | 0.97 | 0.972 |
| 2016-17 | OTT | 19 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 590 | 544 | 46 | 2.34 | 0.922 |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 65 | 5 | 2.67 | 0.929 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 48 | 24 | 23 | 0 | 4 | 1601 | 1487 | 114 | 2.36 | 0.929 |
2009-10 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71 | 71 | 38 | 25 | 7 | 7 | 2233 | 2047 | 186 | 2.63 | 0.917 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2010-11, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2009-10 | $1.813M |
| 2010-11 | $1.813M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 to 2021-22 | $750K | |||||
| 2020-21 to 2020-21 | $700K | |||||
| 2018-19 to 2019-20 | $4.75M | |||||
| 2015-16 to 2017-18 | $4.2M | |||||
| 2011-12 to 2014-15 | $3.188M | |||||
| 2009-10 to 2010-11 | $1.813M | |||||
| 2007-08 to 2008-09 | $550K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2009-10 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 11, 2010 | vs LAK | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 61:31 |
| Apr 6, 2010 | @ VAN | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 64:47 |
| Apr 4, 2010 | vs SJS | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 61:53 |
| Apr 2, 2010 | vs CGY | L 1-2 | L | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 59:22 |
| Mar 31, 2010 | vs ANA | L 2-5 | L | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0.815 | 60:00 |
| Mar 28, 2010 | @ SJS | L 3-4 | L | 32 | 28 | 4 | 0.875 | 58:08 |
| Mar 27, 2010 | @ PHX | L 2-6 | L | 31 | 26 | 5 | 0.839 | 58:22 |
| Mar 24, 2010 | vs LAK | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 64:40 |
| Mar 22, 2010 | @ LAK | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 62:52 |
| Mar 21, 2010 | @ ANA | L 2-5 | L | 19 | 15 | 4 | 0.789 | 32:45 |
| Mar 17, 2010 | vs CGY | L 2-3 | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 58:27 |
| Mar 14, 2010 | @ DAL | W 5-3 | W | 51 | 48 | 3 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Mar 11, 2010 | vs FLA | W 3-0 | W, SO | 27 | 27 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 9, 2010 | vs VAN | L 4-6 | L | 31 | 26 | 5 | 0.839 | 58:45 |
| Mar 6, 2010 | vs STL | W 7-3 | W | 42 | 39 | 3 | 0.929 | 59:56 |
| Mar 4, 2010 | @ PHX | L 1-3 | L | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 59:42 |
| Mar 3, 2010 | @ ANA | W 4-3 | W | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 60:00 |
| Mar 1, 2010 | vs DET | L 2-3 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 58:18 |
| Feb 13, 2010 | @ LAK | L 0-3 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 60:00 |
| Feb 12, 2010 | vs PHX | W 2-1 | W | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0.971 | 60:00 |
| Feb 10, 2010 | vs ATL | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 60:09 |
| Feb 8, 2010 | vs STL | W 5-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 60:00 |
| Feb 6, 2010 | vs EDM | W 3-0 | W, SO | 20 | 20 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:51 |
| Feb 4, 2010 | @ NSH | L 3-5 | L | 36 | 31 | 5 | 0.861 | 59:37 |
| Feb 2, 2010 | vs CBJ | W 5-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 60:00 |
| Jan 31, 2010 | vs NYR | L 1-3 | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 58:51 |
| Jan 29, 2010 | @ DAL | L 2-3 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 58:44 |
| Jan 28, 2010 | vs MIN | L 0-1 | L | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 57:24 |
| Jan 24, 2010 | vs DAL | W 4-0 | W, SO | 27 | 27 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 22, 2010 | vs NSH | W 2-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 59:54 |
| Jan 18, 2010 | vs EDM | W 6-0 | W, SO | 24 | 24 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 16, 2010 | vs NJD | W 3-1 | W | 38 | 37 | 1 | 0.974 | 59:57 |
| Jan 11, 2010 | @ CGY | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 46 | 44 | 2 | 0.957 | 64:36 |
| Jan 9, 2010 | @ BUF | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 65:00 |
| Jan 6, 2010 | vs NYI | L 2-3 | L | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 58:43 |
| Jan 2, 2010 | @ CBJ | W 3-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Dec 31, 2009 | @ DET | L 2-4 | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 58:53 |
| Dec 30, 2009 | @ OTT | W 4-3 | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 59:58 |
| Dec 22, 2009 | vs ANA | L 2-4 | L | 42 | 39 | 3 | 0.929 | 59:54 |
| Dec 21, 2009 | @ MIN | W 4-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Dec 19, 2009 | vs CBJ | W 5-2 | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 60:00 |
| Dec 15, 2009 | vs WSH | L 1-6 | L | 21 | 16 | 5 | 0.762 | 40:00 |
| Dec 13, 2009 | vs CGY | W 3-2 | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 59:57 |
| Dec 11, 2009 | vs TBL | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 64:57 |
| Dec 2, 2009 | @ FLA | L 5-6 (SO) | 44 | 39 | 5 | 0.886 | 62:54 | |
| Nov 30, 2009 | @ TBL | W 3-0 | W, SO | 33 | 33 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 28, 2009 | vs MIN | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 65:00 |
| Nov 27, 2009 | @ MIN | L 3-5 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 58:45 |
| Nov 25, 2009 | vs NSH | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 27 | 23 | 4 | 0.852 | 63:07 |
| Nov 23, 2009 | vs PHI | W 5-4 | W | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 60:00 |
| Nov 20, 2009 | @ VAN | L 2-5 | L | 27 | 22 | 5 | 0.815 | 60:00 |
| Nov 17, 2009 | @ CGY | W 3-2 | W | 36 | 34 | 2 | 0.944 | 59:57 |
| Nov 14, 2009 | vs VAN | L 2-8 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 39:57 |
| Nov 11, 2009 | @ CHI | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 39 | 37 | 2 | 0.949 | 65:00 |
| Nov 8, 2009 | vs EDM | L 3-5 | L | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 58:44 |
| Nov 6, 2009 | vs CHI | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 65:00 |
| Nov 1, 2009 | @ VAN | L 0-3 | L | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0.850 | 60:00 |
| Oct 30, 2009 | @ SJS | L 1-3 | L | 46 | 43 | 3 | 0.935 | 58:23 |
| Oct 28, 2009 | @ CGY | W 3-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Oct 27, 2009 | @ EDM | W 3-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 24, 2009 | vs DET | W 3-1 | W | 49 | 48 | 1 | 0.980 | 60:00 |
| Oct 23, 2009 | vs CAR | W 5-4 | W | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 59:44 |
| Oct 21, 2009 | @ MIN | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 65:00 |
| Oct 17, 2009 | @ DET | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 65:00 |
| Oct 15, 2009 | @ MTL | W 3-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 60:00 |
| Oct 13, 2009 | @ TOR | W 4-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Oct 12, 2009 | @ BOS | W 4-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 59:35 |
| Oct 10, 2009 | @ CHI | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 26 | 23 | 3 | 0.885 | 65:00 |
| Oct 8, 2009 | @ NSH | L 2-3 | L | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 58:38 |
| Oct 3, 2009 | vs VAN | W 3-0 | W, SO | 35 | 35 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:44 |
| Oct 1, 2009 | vs SJS | W 5-2 | W | 40 | 38 | 2 | 0.950 | 60:00 |