Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ryan Malone

Ryan Malone

#24 · Left wing · New York Rangers

Born Dec 1, 1979 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA · 6'4", 224 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 115th overall in 1999 by PIT (round 4)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Curtis Glencross CGY · 48 P in 67 GP Steve Sullivan PIT · 48 P in 79 GP Daniel Brière PHI · 49 P in 70 GP Alex Tanguay CGY · 49 P in 64 GP Vincent Lecavalier TBL · 49 P in 64 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402003-04: 43 points4303-042005-06: 44 points4405-062006-07: 31 points3106-072007-08: 51 points5107-082008-09: 45 points4508-092009-10: 47 points4709-102010-11: 38 points3810-112011-12: 48 points4811-122012-13: 8 points812-132013-14: 15 points1513-142014-15: 0 points014-15

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2003-04 PIT 81 22 21 43 -23 64 139 97 0.53
2005-06 PIT 77 22 22 44 -22 63 153 110 0.57
2006-07 PIT 64 16 15 31 4 71 125 87 0.48
2007-08 PIT 77 27 24 51 14 103 159 138 0.66
2008-09 TBL 70 26 19 45 4 98 124 173 0.64
2009-10 TBL 69 21 26 47 -8 68 172 178 0.68
2010-11 TBL 54 14 24 38 -3 51 149 125 0.70
2011-12 TBL 68 20 28 48 -11 92 144 142 0.71
2012-13 TBL 24 6 2 8 -3 22 37 49 0.33
2013-14 TBL 57 5 10 15 -7 67 95 75 0.26 $4.5M
2014-15 NYR 6 0 0 0 -4 4 6 14 0.00
11 seasons Career 647 179 191 370 -59 703 1303 1188 0.57

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 PIT 5 0 0 0 -4 0 7 16 0.00
2007-08 PIT 20 6 10 16 4 25 43 79 0.80
2010-11 TBL 18 3 3 6 -3 24 33 43 0.33
3 seasons Playoffs 43 9 13 22 -3 49 83 138 0.51

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
68 20 28 48 -11 92 144 142 0.71 13.9 17:41

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2013-14 to 2013-14 $4.5M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+3.0Goals above replacement294th of 680 skaters, 205th of 445 forwards
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 445 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.2 74th percentileEven-strength defence-3.3 6th percentilePower play-0.1 47th percentilePenalty kill0.0 35th percentilePenalties+0.8 73rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.8Corsi for %798 attempts for, 907 against
-0.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.6Expected goals for %33.5 expected for, 41.6 against
-3.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
49.4Goals for %44 for, 45 against
100.7PDO10.1% shooting + 90.6% saves
156Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Malone · Teddy Purcell · Steven Stamkos29149:4155.951.89-8
Martin St. Louis · Ryan Malone · Steven Stamkos4389:0140.542.86-2
Ryan Malone · Tom Pyatt · Brett Connolly1568:1637.046.05-3
Ryan Malone · Steve Downie · Steven Stamkos2162:2943.240.25-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

20Goalsnot counting empty-netters
16.9Expected goalsfrom 193 unblocked attempts
+3.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.84 expected goals per 60 minutes75th
Shot quality 8.7% chance per attempt88th
Finishing +3.1 goals above expected80thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 20Expected 16.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ WPG W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 20:35
Apr 5, 2012 @ TOR L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 3 18:51
Apr 4, 2012 @ MTL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:07
Apr 2, 2012 vs WSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 7 0 5 19:11
Mar 31, 2012 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 2 0 2 1 5 2 1 15:46
Mar 29, 2012 @ NJD L 4-6 3 0 3 -1 2 6 3 18:14
Mar 27, 2012 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 23:29
Mar 26, 2012 @ PHI W 5-3 1 0 1 1 2 1 2 19:02
Mar 24, 2012 vs NYI W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 18:54
Mar 22, 2012 vs EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 24:34
Mar 19, 2012 vs BUF L 3-7 1 1 2 -2 0 7 2 23:01
Mar 17, 2012 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 22:11
Mar 15, 2012 vs TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 4 3 23:16
Mar 13, 2012 vs BOS W 6-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 21:34
Mar 10, 2012 vs CAR L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 6 4 20:36
Mar 8, 2012 @ WSH L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 21:59
Mar 6, 2012 vs OTT L 3-7 0 1 1 -2 0 1 3 23:26
Mar 3, 2012 @ CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 2 2 0 20:50
Mar 2, 2012 vs NYR W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 2 4 3 20:27
Feb 28, 2012 vs MTL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 17 0 2 09:14
Feb 26, 2012 @ NJD W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 18:34
Feb 25, 2012 @ PIT L 1-8 0 1 1 -2 0 5 2 18:08
Feb 23, 2012 @ WPG L 3-4 0 1 1 0 4 2 7 22:26
Feb 21, 2012 vs ANA W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 20:22
Feb 18, 2012 vs WSH W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 21:45
Feb 16, 2012 vs SJS W 6-5 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 21:03
Feb 14, 2012 vs OTT L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 19:34
Jan 21, 2012 @ PHX W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 01:44
Jan 20, 2012 @ DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 20:06
Jan 17, 2012 vs BOS W 5-3 1 1 2 1 0 2 3 21:07
Jan 15, 2012 vs PIT L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 19:07
Jan 13, 2012 @ WSH L 3-4 0 2 2 0 0 1 3 19:29
Jan 12, 2012 vs CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 5 4 1 15:36
Jan 10, 2012 vs VAN L 4-5 (SO) 1 1 2 2 0 2 8 14:02
Jan 7, 2012 @ MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 13:24
Dec 31, 2011 vs CAR W 5-2 0 3 3 2 0 0 4 16:51
Dec 29, 2011 vs MTL W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:23
Dec 27, 2011 vs PHI W 5-1 0 1 1 0 20 2 1 12:45
Dec 23, 2011 @ COL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 18:27
Dec 21, 2011 @ SJS L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 16:38
Dec 17, 2011 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 1 1 0 0 4 5 14:54
Dec 15, 2011 vs CGY W 5-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 2 18:20
Dec 12, 2011 vs NJD L 4-5 0 0 0 0 5 4 3 16:54
Dec 10, 2011 @ PHI L 2-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 18:25
Dec 8, 2011 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 1 0 1 1 4 3 3 21:16
Dec 6, 2011 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 14:00
Dec 5, 2011 @ OTT L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:19
Dec 3, 2011 vs NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:47
Nov 30, 2011 @ DET L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 17:13
Nov 28, 2011 @ MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 22:07
Nov 26, 2011 vs FLA W 5-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 3 14:53
Nov 25, 2011 @ FLA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 12:49
Nov 22, 2011 vs TOR L 1-7 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 17:46
Nov 19, 2011 vs NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:22
Nov 6, 2011 @ FLA W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 4 11:28
Nov 4, 2011 vs CHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 17:33
Nov 1, 2011 @ CAR L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 16:05
Oct 29, 2011 vs WPG W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 17:18
Oct 27, 2011 @ NSH L 3-5 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 19:15
Oct 25, 2011 @ BUF W 4-3 1 0 1 0 2 3 2 13:03
Oct 22, 2011 vs BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:26
Oct 20, 2011 vs NYI W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 15:44
Oct 17, 2011 vs FLA L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 5 2 1 11:09
Oct 15, 2011 @ FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 18:17
Oct 13, 2011 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:05
Oct 10, 2011 @ WSH L 5-6 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 1 1 16:12
Oct 8, 2011 @ BOS L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 13:53
Oct 7, 2011 @ CAR W 5-1 1 0 1 0 2 4 0 14:15