Ryan Miller
#30 · Goalie · Anaheim Ducks
Born Jul 17, 1980 in East Lansing, Michigan, USA · 6'2", 170 lb · Catches left · Drafted 138th overall in 1999 by BUF (round 5)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2008-09. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Tomas Vokoun
FLA ·
59 GP, 0.926
Steve Mason
CBJ ·
61 GP, 0.916
Chris Mason
STL ·
57 GP, 0.916
Jose Theodore
WSH ·
57 GP, 0.900
Evgeni Nabokov
SJS ·
62 GP, 0.910
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-03 | BUF | 15 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 410 | 370 | 40 | 2.63 | 0.902 | |
| 2003-04 | BUF | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 58 | 15 | 5.06 | 0.795 | |
| 2005-06 | BUF | 48 | 30 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1440 | 1316 | 124 | 2.60 | 0.914 | $502K |
| 2006-07 | BUF | 63 | 40 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1886 | 1718 | 168 | 2.73 | 0.911 | $2.667M |
| 2007-08 | BUF | 76 | 36 | 27 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 2104 | 1907 | 197 | 2.64 | 0.906 | $2.667M |
| 2008-09 | BUF | 59 | 34 | 18 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1773 | 1628 | 145 | 2.53 | 0.918 | $2.667M |
| 2009-10 | BUF | 69 | 41 | 18 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 2098 | 1948 | 150 | 2.22 | 0.929 | $6.25M |
| 2010-11 | BUF | 66 | 34 | 22 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 1964 | 1799 | 165 | 2.59 | 0.916 | $6.25M |
| 2011-12 | BUF | 61 | 31 | 21 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 1788 | 1638 | 150 | 2.54 | 0.916 | $6.25M |
| 2012-13 | BUF | 40 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1270 | 1162 | 108 | 2.81 | 0.915 | $6.25M |
| 2013-14 | BUF | 40 | 15 | 22 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1411 | 1303 | 108 | 2.72 | 0.923 | $6.25M |
| 2013-14 | STL | 19 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 474 | 428 | 46 | 2.47 | 0.903 | |
| 2014-15 | VAN | 45 | 29 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1198 | 1091 | 107 | 2.53 | 0.911 | $6M |
| 2015-16 | VAN | 51 | 17 | 24 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1634 | 1497 | 137 | 2.70 | 0.916 | $6M |
| 2016-17 | VAN | 54 | 18 | 29 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 1737 | 1587 | 150 | 2.80 | 0.914 | $6M |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 28 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 739 | 686 | 53 | 2.35 | 0.928 | $2M |
| 2018-19 | ANA | 20 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 578 | 527 | 51 | 2.76 | 0.912 | $2M |
| 2019-20 | ANA | 23 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 685 | 621 | 64 | 3.10 | 0.907 | $1.125M |
| 2020-21 | ANA | 16 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 432 | 381 | 51 | 3.51 | 0.882 | $1M |
| 18 seasons | Career | 796 | 391 | 289 | 1 | 87 | 45 | 23694 | 21665 | 2029 | 2.64 | 0.914 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | BUF | 18 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 522 | 474 | 48 | 2.56 | 0.908 |
| 2006-07 | BUF | 16 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 489 | 451 | 38 | 2.22 | 0.922 |
| 2009-10 | BUF | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 204 | 189 | 15 | 2.35 | 0.926 |
| 2010-11 | BUF | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 242 | 222 | 20 | 2.93 | 0.917 |
| 2013-14 | STL | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 185 | 166 | 19 | 2.70 | 0.897 |
| 2014-15 | VAN | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 61 | 6 | 2.31 | 0.910 |
| 2017-18 | ANA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 9.00 | 0.750 |
| 7 seasons | Playoffs | 57 | 28 | 27 | 0 | 3 | 1721 | 1572 | 149 | 2.52 | 0.913 |
2008-09 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59 | 58 | 34 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 1773 | 1628 | 145 | 2.53 | 0.918 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2008-09, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2008-09 | $2.667M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 to 2020-21 | $1M | |||||
| 2019-20 to 2019-20 | $1.125M | |||||
| 2017-18 to 2018-19 | $2M | |||||
| 2014-15 to 2016-17 | $6M | |||||
| 2009-10 to 2013-14 | $6.25M | |||||
| 2006-07 to 2008-09 | $2.667M | |||||
| 2005-06 to 2005-06 | $502K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2008-09 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 9, 2009 | @ CAR | W 5-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 59:52 |
| Apr 8, 2009 | @ TOR | W 3-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 60:00 |
| Apr 6, 2009 | vs DET | L 1-4 | L | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 58:45 |
| Apr 4, 2009 | vs NJD | L 2-3 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 40:00 |
| Apr 3, 2009 | @ WSH | W 5-4 (OT) | W | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0.892 | 61:18 |
| Apr 1, 2009 | @ ATL | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 64:30 |
| Mar 28, 2009 | @ MTL | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 64:59 |
| Mar 27, 2009 | vs TOR | W 5-3 | W | 36 | 33 | 3 | 0.917 | 59:55 |
| Feb 21, 2009 | vs NYR | W 4-2 | W | 20 | 20 | 0 | 1.000 | 41:51 |
| Feb 19, 2009 | @ PHI | L 3-6 | L | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0.882 | 58:42 |
| Feb 17, 2009 | @ TOR | W 4-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Feb 15, 2009 | vs CAR | L 0-3 | L | 18 | 16 | 2 | 0.889 | 20:00 |
| Feb 13, 2009 | vs SJS | W 6-5 (SO) | W | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 63:38 |
| Feb 11, 2009 | vs OTT | L 1-3 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 58:36 |
| Feb 7, 2009 | @ OTT | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 42 | 40 | 2 | 0.952 | 65:00 |
| Feb 6, 2009 | vs MTL | W 3-2 | W | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 59:35 |
| Feb 4, 2009 | vs TOR | W 5-0 | W, SO | 16 | 16 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 31, 2009 | @ PHX | W 2-0 | W, SO | 28 | 28 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:26 |
| Jan 28, 2009 | @ CGY | L 2-5 | L | 43 | 38 | 5 | 0.884 | 59:50 |
| Jan 27, 2009 | @ EDM | W 10-2 | W | 38 | 36 | 2 | 0.947 | 59:27 |
| Jan 21, 2009 | @ TBL | L 3-5 | L | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 58:24 |
| Jan 19, 2009 | @ FLA | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 64:58 |
| Jan 17, 2009 | vs CAR | W 3-1 | W | 37 | 36 | 1 | 0.973 | 60:00 |
| Jan 15, 2009 | @ DAL | W 5-4 (SO) | W | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 64:38 |
| Jan 10, 2009 | @ DET | L 1-3 | L | 48 | 45 | 3 | 0.938 | 59:12 |
| Jan 9, 2009 | vs NYR | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 44 | 43 | 1 | 0.977 | 65:00 |
| Jan 6, 2009 | vs OTT | W 4-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 60:00 |
| Jan 3, 2009 | @ BOS | W 4-2 | W | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 59:55 |
| Jan 1, 2009 | @ TOR | W 4-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Dec 30, 2008 | vs WSH | L 2-4 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 59:36 |
| Dec 27, 2008 | vs NYI | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 65:00 |
| Dec 22, 2008 | vs PIT | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 60:43 |
| Dec 20, 2008 | @ MTL | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 46 | 42 | 4 | 0.913 | 64:22 |
| Dec 19, 2008 | vs LAK | W 5-0 | W, SO | 40 | 40 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 17, 2008 | vs NJD | L 3-5 | L | 30 | 25 | 5 | 0.833 | 58:30 |
| Dec 12, 2008 | vs TOR | L 1-2 | L | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 59:26 |
| Dec 10, 2008 | vs TBL | W 4-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 59:58 |
| Dec 8, 2008 | @ PIT | W 4-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 59:44 |
| Dec 6, 2008 | @ TBL | W 4-3 | W | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 59:58 |
| Dec 4, 2008 | @ FLA | L 1-2 | L | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 59:23 |
| Dec 1, 2008 | vs NSH | L 0-2 | L | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 58:13 |
| Nov 28, 2008 | vs PIT | W 4-3 | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Nov 26, 2008 | vs BOS | W 3-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |
| Nov 21, 2008 | vs PHI | L 0-3 | L | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 59:46 |
| Nov 19, 2008 | @ BOS | L 4-7 | L | 20 | 13 | 7 | 0.650 | 41:15 |
| Nov 15, 2008 | @ PIT | L 2-5 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 59:40 |
| Nov 14, 2008 | vs CBJ | L 1-6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 | 14:47 | |
| Nov 12, 2008 | vs STL | W 4-3 | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 59:54 |
| Nov 8, 2008 | @ BOS | L 1-3 | L | 40 | 37 | 3 | 0.925 | 59:56 |
| Nov 7, 2008 | vs ATL | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 26 | 21 | 5 | 0.808 | 60:46 |
| Nov 3, 2008 | @ NJD | W 2-0 | W, SO | 24 | 24 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:55 |
| Nov 1, 2008 | vs WSH | W 5-0 | W, SO | 29 | 29 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:57 |
| Oct 30, 2008 | vs TBL | L 2-5 | L | 40 | 35 | 5 | 0.875 | 60:00 |
| Oct 25, 2008 | @ COL | L 1-2 (SO) | OTL | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 65:00 |
| Oct 23, 2008 | @ MIN | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 60:43 |
| Oct 21, 2008 | vs BOS | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 64:44 |
| Oct 17, 2008 | vs VAN | W 5-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 59:58 |
| Oct 15, 2008 | @ NYR | W 3-1 | W | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0.950 | 59:52 |
| Oct 10, 2008 | vs MTL | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 64:48 |