Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Douglas Murray

Douglas Murray

#6 · Defence · Montréal Canadiens

Born Mar 12, 1980 in Bromma, SWE · 6'3", 240 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 241st overall in 1999 by SJS (round 8)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mark Eaton NYI · 4 P in 62 GP Colin White SJS · 4 P in 54 GP Derek Joslin CAR · 4 P in 44 GP Brett Lebda CBJ · 4 P in 30 GP Jim Vandermeer SJS · 4 P in 25 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152005-06: 1 points105-062006-07: 3 points306-072007-08: 10 points1007-082008-09: 7 points708-092009-10: 17 points1709-102010-11: 14 points1410-112011-12: 4 points411-122012-13: 6 points612-132013-14: 2 points213-14

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2005-06 SJS 34 0 1 1 3 27 21 110 0.03
2006-07 SJS 35 0 3 3 0 31 18 48 0.09
2007-08 SJS 66 1 9 10 20 98 48 127 0.15
2008-09 SJS 75 0 7 7 6 38 56 175 0.09
2009-10 SJS 79 4 13 17 3 66 85 233 0.22
2010-11 SJS 73 1 13 14 5 44 102 203 0.19
2011-12 SJS 60 0 4 4 3 31 71 126 0.07
2012-13 SJS 29 0 3 3 -8 26 13 56 0.10 $2.5M
2012-13 PIT 14 1 2 3 -1 9 14 33 0.21
2013-14 MTL 53 0 2 2 -12 42 26 144 0.04 $1.5M
9 seasons Career 518 7 57 64 19 412 454 1255 0.12

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2007-08 SJS 13 1 1 2 0 2 19 24 0.15
2008-09 SJS 6 0 0 0 -1 9 3 22 0.00
2009-10 SJS 15 1 6 7 -1 8 14 56 0.47
2010-11 SJS 18 0 1 1 -7 8 27 69 0.06
2011-12 SJS 5 0 0 0 -1 19 1 10 0.00
2012-13 PIT 15 2 1 3 -3 32 12 29 0.20
2013-14 MTL 3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 14 0.00
7 seasons Playoffs 75 4 9 13 -14 78 76 224 0.17

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
60 0 4 4 3 31 71 126 0.07 0.0 18:23

Contract

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2013-14 to 2013-14 $1.5M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $2.5M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.9Goals above replacement565th of 680 skaters, 186th of 235 defencemen
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-3.8 7th percentileEven-strength defence+0.9 72nd percentilePower play-0.1 55th percentilePenalty kill-0.8 6th percentilePenalties-0.8 40th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-20242010-112011-122012-132013-14Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.7Corsi for %844 attempts for, 965 against
-6.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.1Expected goals for %35.7 expected for, 34.2 against
-4.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.9Goals for %28 for, 27 against
100.6PDO6.0% shooting + 94.5% saves
126Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 557 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Douglas Murray · Brent Burns49371:5046.650.711-10
Dan Boyle · Douglas Murray52344:2946.249.612-11
Douglas Murray · Justin Braun3286:0851.956.91-2
Douglas Murray · Marc-Edouard Vlasic4367:2346.946.21-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.4Expected goalsfrom 96 unblocked attempts
-2.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.13 expected goals per 60 minutes31st
Shot quality 2.5% chance per attempt19th
Finishing -2.4 goals above expected9thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.511.52Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 2.4Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 20:28
Mar 28, 2012 @ ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 06:24
Mar 26, 2012 vs COL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:56
Mar 24, 2012 vs PHX W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 16:19
Mar 22, 2012 vs BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:03
Mar 20, 2012 @ LAK L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:12
Mar 19, 2012 vs ANA L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 18:08
Mar 17, 2012 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 19:43
Mar 15, 2012 vs NSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:12
Mar 13, 2012 @ CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:13
Mar 12, 2012 @ EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 21:02
Mar 10, 2012 @ PHX L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 16:38
Mar 8, 2012 @ DAL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 19:44
Mar 6, 2012 vs EDM L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:41
Mar 3, 2012 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 16:35
Feb 16, 2012 @ TBL L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00:29
Feb 13, 2012 @ WSH W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:49
Feb 12, 2012 @ STL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 20:34
Feb 10, 2012 vs CHI W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:36
Feb 8, 2012 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 19:46
Feb 4, 2012 @ PHX L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 17:58
Feb 2, 2012 vs DAL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:22
Jan 31, 2012 vs CBJ W 6-0 0 1 1 2 0 5 4 21:23
Jan 24, 2012 @ CGY W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:24
Jan 23, 2012 @ EDM L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 23:11
Jan 21, 2012 @ VAN L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 18:50
Jan 19, 2012 vs OTT L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:25
Jan 17, 2012 vs CGY W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 20:32
Jan 15, 2012 @ CHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:00
Jan 14, 2012 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:08
Jan 12, 2012 @ WPG W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 19:39
Jan 10, 2012 @ MIN L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:40
Jan 7, 2012 vs WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 15:24
Jan 5, 2012 vs CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 15:32
Jan 4, 2012 @ ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 17:44
Jan 2, 2012 @ VAN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 4 0 2 19:53
Dec 28, 2011 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:02
Dec 3, 2011 vs FLA L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:26
Dec 1, 2011 vs MTL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 19:31
Nov 28, 2011 @ LAK L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 18:23
Nov 26, 2011 vs VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:16
Nov 23, 2011 vs CHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 17:18
Nov 20, 2011 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:47
Nov 19, 2011 @ DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 19:50
Nov 17, 2011 vs DET W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 5 20:22
Nov 12, 2011 vs PHX L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 19:12
Nov 10, 2011 vs MIN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 5 19:58
Nov 7, 2011 vs LAK W 4-2 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 19:37
Nov 5, 2011 vs NSH L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:30
Nov 3, 2011 vs PIT W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 23:42
Oct 31, 2011 @ NYR L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 20:35
Oct 29, 2011 @ NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:32
Oct 28, 2011 @ DET W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 6 21:16
Oct 25, 2011 @ NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 19:34
Oct 22, 2011 @ BOS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 21:58
Oct 21, 2011 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 7 1 2 18:42
Oct 17, 2011 vs ANA L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 17:23
Oct 15, 2011 vs STL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:03
Oct 14, 2011 @ ANA L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:10
Oct 8, 2011 vs PHX W 6-3 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 19:09