Dan Ellis
#39 · Goalie · Florida Panthers
Born Jun 19, 1980 in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'1", 195 lb · Catches left · Drafted 60th overall in 2000 by DAL (round 2)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2009-10. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Vesa Toskala
CGY ·
32 GP, 0.880
Brian Boucher
PHI ·
33 GP, 0.899
Martin Biron
NYI ·
29 GP, 0.896
Ray Emery
PHI ·
29 GP, 0.905
Michael Leighton
PHI ·
34 GP, 0.905
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-04 | DAL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 25 | 3 | 3.00 | 0.893 | |
| 2007-08 | NSH | 44 | 23 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 1147 | 1060 | 87 | 2.34 | 0.924 | $500K |
| 2008-09 | NSH | 35 | 11 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 963 | 867 | 96 | 2.93 | 0.900 | $1.75M |
| 2009-10 | NSH | 31 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 848 | 771 | 77 | 2.69 | 0.909 | $1.75M |
| 2010-11 | TBL | 31 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 741 | 659 | 82 | 2.93 | 0.889 | $1.5M |
| 2010-11 | ANA | 13 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 348 | 319 | 29 | 2.39 | 0.917 | |
| 2011-12 | ANA | 10 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 214 | 195 | 19 | 2.72 | 0.911 | $1.5M |
| 2012-13 | CAR | 19 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 555 | 503 | 52 | 3.13 | 0.906 | $800K |
| 2013-14 | DAL | 14 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 349 | 314 | 35 | 3.04 | 0.900 | $900K |
| 2013-14 | FLA | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 165 | 138 | 27 | 4.80 | 0.836 | |
| 2014-15 | FLA | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 221 | 202 | 19 | 2.34 | 0.914 | $900K |
| 9 seasons | Career | 212 | 87 | 79 | 18 | 15 | 5579 | 5053 | 526 | 2.79 | 0.906 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | NSH | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 240 | 225 | 15 | 2.52 | 0.938 |
| 2010-11 | ANA | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 20 | 4 | 5.86 | 0.833 |
| 2 seasons | Playoffs | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 264 | 245 | 19 | 2.87 | 0.928 |
2009-10 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 28 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 848 | 771 | 77 | 2.69 | 0.909 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2009-10, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2009-10 | $1.75M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 to 2014-15 | $900K | |||||
| 2012-13 to 2012-13 | $800K | |||||
| 2010-11 to 2011-12 | $1.5M | |||||
| 2008-09 to 2009-10 | $1.75M | |||||
| 2007-08 to 2007-08 | $500K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2009-10 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 29, 2010 | @ FLA | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 61:00 |
| Mar 11, 2010 | @ SJS | L 5-8 | L | 23 | 17 | 6 | 0.739 | 54:14 |
| Mar 9, 2010 | @ ATL | W 2-1 | W | 31 | 30 | 1 | 0.968 | 60:00 |
| Mar 5, 2010 | @ DET | L 2-5 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 59:04 |
| Feb 14, 2010 | @ PIT | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 33 | 30 | 3 | 0.909 | 64:44 |
| Feb 10, 2010 | @ NYR | W 2-1 | W | 38 | 37 | 1 | 0.974 | 60:00 |
| Jan 29, 2010 | @ DET | L 2-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 58:25 |
| Jan 21, 2010 | @ PHX | L 2-4 | L | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 57:32 |
| Jan 18, 2010 | vs TOR | L 3-4 | L | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0.929 | 50:50 |
| Jan 15, 2010 | @ CGY | W 1-0 | W, SO | 22 | 22 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:48 |
| Jan 11, 2010 | @ VAN | W 3-2 | W | 32 | 30 | 2 | 0.938 | 60:00 |
| Jan 5, 2010 | vs CGY | L 1-3 | L | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 59:14 |
| Dec 31, 2009 | @ CBJ | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 60:11 |
| Dec 27, 2009 | @ CHI | L 4-5 | L | 29 | 24 | 5 | 0.828 | 58:58 |
| Dec 22, 2009 | @ VAN | L 1-4 | L | 36 | 32 | 4 | 0.889 | 60:00 |
| Dec 19, 2009 | @ CGY | W 5-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:00 |
| Dec 17, 2009 | @ EDM | W 6-3 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 54:52 |
| Dec 14, 2009 | @ CBJ | W 5-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 59:53 |
| Dec 5, 2009 | vs MIN | L 3-5 | L | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 40:00 |
| Dec 4, 2009 | @ CHI | W 4-1 | W | 35 | 34 | 1 | 0.971 | 60:00 |
| Nov 28, 2009 | vs FLA | W 4-1 | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 59:55 |
| Nov 10, 2009 | @ SJS | L 3-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 59:32 |
| Nov 7, 2009 | @ LAK | W 3-1 | W | 28 | 27 | 1 | 0.964 | 60:00 |
| Oct 28, 2009 | @ MIN | W 4-3 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0.700 | 22:18 | |
| Oct 24, 2009 | @ CHI | L 0-2 | L | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 58:50 |
| Oct 21, 2009 | @ BOS | L 2-3 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 58:57 |
| Oct 17, 2009 | @ WSH | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 64:57 |
| Oct 14, 2009 | @ DAL | L 0-6 | L | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.000 | 06:31 |
| Oct 12, 2009 | vs EDM | L 1-6 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0.818 | 39:54 | |
| Oct 8, 2009 | vs COL | W 3-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Oct 3, 2009 | @ DAL | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 40 | 38 | 2 | 0.950 | 65:00 |