Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dan Ellis

Dan Ellis

#39 · Goalie · Florida Panthers

Born Jun 19, 1980 in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'1", 195 lb · Catches left · Drafted 60th overall in 2000 by DAL (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Andrew Raycroft DAL · 10 GP, 0.898 Ben Bishop OTT · 10 GP, 0.909 Brian Boucher CAR · 10 GP, 0.881 Allen York CBJ · 11 GP, 0.920 Henrik Karlsson CGY · 9 GP, 0.900

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402003-04: 1 games103-042007-08: 44 games4407-082008-09: 35 games3508-092009-10: 31 games3109-102010-11: 44 games4410-112011-12: 10 games1011-122012-13: 19 games1912-132013-14: 20 games2013-142014-15: 8 games814-15

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2003-04 DAL 1 1000 28 25 3 3.00 0.893
2007-08 NSH 44 231036 1147 1060 87 2.34 0.924 $500K
2008-09 NSH 35 111943 963 867 96 2.93 0.900 $1.75M
2009-10 NSH 31 151311 848 771 77 2.69 0.909 $1.75M
2010-11 TBL 31 13762 741 659 82 2.93 0.889 $1.5M
2010-11 ANA 13 8310 348 319 29 2.39 0.917
2011-12 ANA 10 1500 214 195 19 2.72 0.911 $1.5M
2012-13 CAR 19 6821 555 503 52 3.13 0.906 $800K
2013-14 DAL 14 5601 349 314 35 3.04 0.900 $900K
2013-14 FLA 6 0500 165 138 27 4.80 0.836
2014-15 FLA 8 4311 221 202 19 2.34 0.914 $900K
9 seasons Career 212 87791815 5579 5053 526 2.79 0.906

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2007-08 NSH 6 2400 240 225 15 2.52 0.938
2010-11 ANA 1 0100 24 20 4 5.86 0.833
2 seasons Playoffs 7 2500 264 245 19 2.87 0.928

2011-12 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
10 5 1500 214 195 19 2.72 0.911

Contract

$1.5MCap hitends in 2012, then UFA
$461KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.3 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $1.5M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2013-14 to 2014-15 $900K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $800K
2010-11 to 2011-12 $1.5M
2008-09 to 2009-10 $1.75M
2007-08 to 2007-08 $500K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+3.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-505102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+1.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
20.2Expected goals againstfrom 316 unblocked attempts
19Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.911Save %0.906 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.17 above expected per 60 minutes74th
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced64thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

05101520Game 10Expected 20.2Allowed 19

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Dec 29, 2011 vs VAN L 2-5 15 14 1 0.933 31:58
Dec 17, 2011 @ WPG L 3-5 L 31 26 5 0.839 58:30
Dec 10, 2011 @ NSH L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 59:20
Nov 25, 2011 vs CHI L 5-6 L 9 8 1 0.889 14:18
Nov 17, 2011 vs LAK L 3-5 L 35 31 4 0.886 58:27
Nov 13, 2011 vs MIN L 2-3 11 11 0 1.000 37:43
Nov 5, 2011 @ DET L 0-5 5 5 0 1.000 09:23
Oct 30, 2011 @ CBJ L 1-3 L 21 18 3 0.857 58:56
Oct 23, 2011 vs PHX L 4-5 16 16 0 1.000 30:07
Oct 17, 2011 @ SJS W 3-2 W 43 41 2 0.953 60:00