Henrik Lundqvist
#30 · Goalie · New York Rangers · Hockey Hall of Fame
Born Mar 2, 1982 in Are, SWE · 6'1", 182 lb · Catches left · Drafted 205th overall in 2000 by NYR (round 7)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2007-08. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Roberto Luongo
VAN ·
73 GP, 0.917
Cam Ward
CAR ·
69 GP, 0.904
Tomas Vokoun
FLA ·
69 GP, 0.919
Miikka Kiprusoff
CGY ·
76 GP, 0.906
Ryan Miller
BUF ·
76 GP, 0.906
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | NYR | 53 | 30 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 1485 | 1369 | 116 | 2.24 | 0.922 | |
| 2006-07 | NYR | 70 | 37 | 22 | 8 | 5 | 1927 | 1767 | 160 | 2.34 | 0.917 | |
| 2007-08 | NYR | 72 | 37 | 24 | 10 | 10 | 1823 | 1663 | 160 | 2.23 | 0.912 | $4.25M |
| 2008-09 | NYR | 70 | 38 | 25 | 7 | 3 | 2007 | 1839 | 168 | 2.43 | 0.916 | $6.875M |
| 2009-10 | NYR | 73 | 35 | 27 | 10 | 4 | 2109 | 1942 | 167 | 2.38 | 0.921 | $6.875M |
| 2010-11 | NYR | 68 | 36 | 27 | 5 | 11 | 1965 | 1813 | 152 | 2.28 | 0.923 | $6.875M |
| 2011-12 | NYR | 62 | 39 | 18 | 5 | 8 | 1753 | 1630 | 123 | 1.97 | 0.930 | $6.875M |
| 2012-13 | NYR | 43 | 24 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 1190 | 1102 | 88 | 2.05 | 0.926 | $6.875M |
| 2013-14 | NYR | 63 | 33 | 24 | 5 | 5 | 1810 | 1666 | 144 | 2.36 | 0.920 | $6.875M |
| 2014-15 | NYR | 46 | 30 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 1329 | 1226 | 103 | 2.25 | 0.922 | $8.5M |
| 2015-16 | NYR | 65 | 35 | 21 | 7 | 4 | 1944 | 1788 | 156 | 2.48 | 0.920 | $8.5M |
| 2016-17 | NYR | 57 | 31 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 1650 | 1502 | 148 | 2.74 | 0.910 | $8.5M |
| 2017-18 | NYR | 63 | 26 | 26 | 7 | 2 | 2036 | 1862 | 174 | 2.98 | 0.915 | $8.5M |
| 2018-19 | NYR | 52 | 18 | 23 | 10 | 0 | 1699 | 1541 | 158 | 3.07 | 0.907 | $8.5M |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 30 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 883 | 799 | 84 | 3.16 | 0.905 | $8.5M |
| 15 seasons | Career | 887 | 459 | 310 | 96 | 64 | 25610 | 23509 | 2101 | 2.43 | 0.918 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | NYR | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 66 | 13 | 4.40 | 0.835 |
| 2006-07 | NYR | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 291 | 269 | 22 | 2.07 | 0.924 |
| 2007-08 | NYR | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 287 | 261 | 26 | 2.57 | 0.909 |
| 2008-09 | NYR | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 207 | 188 | 19 | 3.00 | 0.908 |
| 2010-11 | NYR | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 156 | 143 | 13 | 2.26 | 0.917 |
| 2011-12 | NYR | 20 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 554 | 516 | 38 | 1.82 | 0.931 |
| 2012-13 | NYR | 12 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 411 | 384 | 27 | 2.14 | 0.934 |
| 2013-14 | NYR | 25 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 737 | 683 | 54 | 2.14 | 0.927 |
| 2014-15 | NYR | 19 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 570 | 529 | 41 | 2.11 | 0.928 |
| 2015-16 | NYR | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 113 | 98 | 15 | 4.39 | 0.867 |
| 2016-17 | NYR | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 395 | 366 | 29 | 2.25 | 0.927 |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 64 | 7 | 3.52 | 0.901 |
| 12 seasons | Playoffs | 130 | 61 | 67 | 0 | 10 | 3871 | 3567 | 304 | 2.30 | 0.921 |
2007-08 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72 | 72 | 37 | 24 | 10 | 10 | 1823 | 1663 | 160 | 2.23 | 0.912 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2007-08, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2007-08 | $4.25M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 to 2020-21 | $8.5M | |||||
| 2008-09 to 2013-14 | $6.875M | |||||
| 2007-08 to 2007-08 | $4.25M |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2007-08 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 6, 2008 | @ NJD | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 63:56 |
| Apr 4, 2008 | vs NYI | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 64:59 |
| Apr 3, 2008 | @ NYI | W 3-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 31, 2008 | vs PIT | W 2-1 (OT) | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 61:46 |
| Mar 30, 2008 | @ PIT | L 1-3 | L | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0.850 | 60:00 |
| Mar 27, 2008 | vs NJD | W 3-2 | W | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 59:48 |
| Mar 25, 2008 | vs PHI | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 62:02 |
| Mar 19, 2008 | @ NJD | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 65:00 |
| Mar 18, 2008 | vs PIT | W 5-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Mar 15, 2008 | @ TBL | L 0-3 | L | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 59:35 |
| Mar 14, 2008 | @ FLA | L 2-3 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 58:30 |
| Mar 10, 2008 | @ BUF | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0.905 | 65:00 |
| Mar 9, 2008 | vs BOS | W 1-0 (SO) | W, SO | 29 | 29 | 0 | 1.000 | 65:00 |
| Mar 6, 2008 | @ NYI | W 4-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 59:51 |
| Mar 4, 2008 | vs NYI | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0.833 | 65:00 |
| Mar 2, 2008 | vs PHI | W 5-4 (SO) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0.625 | 19:40 | |
| Feb 28, 2008 | @ CAR | W 4-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Feb 24, 2008 | vs FLA | W 5-0 | W, SO | 23 | 23 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Feb 23, 2008 | @ BUF | W 4-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 60:00 |
| Feb 19, 2008 | @ MTL | L 5-6 (SO) | OTL | 32 | 27 | 5 | 0.844 | 65:00 |
| Feb 17, 2008 | vs SJS | W 3-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 59:52 |
| Feb 16, 2008 | vs BUF | W 5-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Feb 7, 2008 | vs ANA | L 1-4 | L | 19 | 15 | 4 | 0.789 | 58:08 |
| Feb 5, 2008 | vs LAK | L 2-4 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 59:08 |
| Feb 3, 2008 | @ MTL | W 5-3 | W | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 60:00 |
| Feb 1, 2008 | @ NJD | W 3-1 | W | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0.971 | 60:00 |
| Jan 29, 2008 | @ CAR | L 1-3 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 59:00 |
| Jan 24, 2008 | vs ATL | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 64:52 |
| Jan 22, 2008 | vs ATL | W 4-0 | W, SO | 14 | 14 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Jan 20, 2008 | vs BOS | L 1-3 | L | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0.850 | 59:34 |
| Jan 19, 2008 | @ BOS | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 64:57 |
| Jan 16, 2008 | vs BUF | W 2-1 | W | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 59:56 |
| Jan 14, 2008 | @ PIT | L 1-4 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 59:12 |
| Jan 12, 2008 | vs MTL | W 4-1 | W | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0.947 | 59:57 |
| Jan 10, 2008 | vs PHI | L 2-6 | L | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0.800 | 60:00 |
| Jan 8, 2008 | vs TBL | L 3-5 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 59:14 |
| Jan 5, 2008 | @ EDM | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 63:58 |
| Jan 2, 2008 | @ CGY | L 3-4 | L | 22 | 18 | 4 | 0.818 | 58:51 |
| Dec 30, 2007 | vs MTL | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 61:06 |
| Dec 26, 2007 | vs CAR | W 4-2 | W | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 59:57 |
| Dec 23, 2007 | vs OTT | L 1-3 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 58:40 |
| Dec 21, 2007 | @ COL | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 37 | 33 | 4 | 0.892 | 61:16 |
| Dec 20, 2007 | @ MIN | L 3-6 | L | 18 | 12 | 6 | 0.667 | 52:04 |
| Dec 18, 2007 | vs PIT | W 4-0 | W, SO | 18 | 18 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 12, 2007 | @ WSH | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 63:36 |
| Dec 9, 2007 | vs NJD | W 1-0 (OT) | W, SO | 17 | 17 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:24 |
| Dec 6, 2007 | vs TOR | L 2-6 | L | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0.600 | 40:00 |
| Dec 3, 2007 | vs CAR | L 0-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 59:56 |
| Dec 1, 2007 | @ OTT | W 5-2 | W | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 59:31 |
| Nov 29, 2007 | vs NYI | W 4-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 59:39 |
| Nov 25, 2007 | vs DAL | L 2-3 | L | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0.833 | 59:03 |
| Nov 21, 2007 | @ TBL | W 2-1 | W | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 59:46 |
| Nov 19, 2007 | vs NYI | L 1-2 | L | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 58:48 |
| Nov 17, 2007 | @ PIT | W 4-3 (OT) | W | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 61:37 |
| Nov 15, 2007 | @ PHI | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 65:00 |
| Nov 14, 2007 | @ NJD | W 4-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Nov 8, 2007 | vs PIT | W 4-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 59:41 |
| Nov 6, 2007 | @ NYI | L 2-3 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 59:27 |
| Nov 5, 2007 | vs PHI | W 2-0 | W, SO | 30 | 30 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 3, 2007 | vs NJD | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 29 | 28 | 1 | 0.966 | 64:57 |
| Nov 1, 2007 | vs WSH | W 2-0 | W, SO | 31 | 31 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Oct 29, 2007 | vs TBL | W 3-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 59:55 |
| Oct 27, 2007 | vs TOR | L 1-4 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 58:18 |
| Oct 25, 2007 | vs NJD | W 2-0 | W, SO | 22 | 22 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:42 |
| Oct 23, 2007 | @ PIT | L 0-1 | L | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 59:34 |
| Oct 20, 2007 | @ BOS | L 0-1 (SO) | OTL, SO | 19 | 19 | 0 | 1.000 | 65:00 |
| Oct 18, 2007 | @ ATL | L 3-5 | L | 28 | 23 | 5 | 0.821 | 59:19 |
| Oct 13, 2007 | vs OTT | L 1-3 | L | 34 | 31 | 3 | 0.912 | 58:55 |
| Oct 12, 2007 | vs WSH | W 3-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 59:59 |
| Oct 10, 2007 | @ NYI | L 1-2 | L | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 58:58 |
| Oct 6, 2007 | @ OTT | L 0-2 | L | 33 | 31 | 2 | 0.939 | 58:54 |
| Oct 4, 2007 | vs FLA | W 5-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 60:00 |