Henrik Lundqvist
#30 · Goalie · New York Rangers · Hockey Hall of Fame
Born Mar 2, 1982 in Are, SWE · 6'1", 182 lb · Catches left · Drafted 205th overall in 2000 by NYR (round 7)
Trophy case
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | NYR | 53 | 30 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 1485 | 1369 | 116 | 2.24 | 0.922 | |
| 2006-07 | NYR | 70 | 37 | 22 | 8 | 5 | 1927 | 1767 | 160 | 2.34 | 0.917 | |
| 2007-08 | NYR | 72 | 37 | 24 | 10 | 10 | 1823 | 1663 | 160 | 2.23 | 0.912 | $4.25M |
| 2008-09 | NYR | 70 | 38 | 25 | 7 | 3 | 2007 | 1839 | 168 | 2.43 | 0.916 | $6.875M |
| 2009-10 | NYR | 73 | 35 | 27 | 10 | 4 | 2109 | 1942 | 167 | 2.38 | 0.921 | $6.875M |
| 2010-11 | NYR | 68 | 36 | 27 | 5 | 11 | 1965 | 1813 | 152 | 2.28 | 0.923 | $6.875M |
| 2011-12 | NYR | 62 | 39 | 18 | 5 | 8 | 1753 | 1630 | 123 | 1.97 | 0.930 | $6.875M |
| 2012-13 | NYR | 43 | 24 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 1190 | 1102 | 88 | 2.05 | 0.926 | $6.875M |
| 2013-14 | NYR | 63 | 33 | 24 | 5 | 5 | 1810 | 1666 | 144 | 2.36 | 0.920 | $6.875M |
| 2014-15 | NYR | 46 | 30 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 1329 | 1226 | 103 | 2.25 | 0.922 | $8.5M |
| 2015-16 | NYR | 65 | 35 | 21 | 7 | 4 | 1944 | 1788 | 156 | 2.48 | 0.920 | $8.5M |
| 2016-17 | NYR | 57 | 31 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 1650 | 1502 | 148 | 2.74 | 0.910 | $8.5M |
| 2017-18 | NYR | 63 | 26 | 26 | 7 | 2 | 2036 | 1862 | 174 | 2.98 | 0.915 | $8.5M |
| 2018-19 | NYR | 52 | 18 | 23 | 10 | 0 | 1699 | 1541 | 158 | 3.07 | 0.907 | $8.5M |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 30 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 883 | 799 | 84 | 3.16 | 0.905 | $8.5M |
| 15 seasons | Career | 887 | 459 | 310 | 96 | 64 | 25610 | 23509 | 2101 | 2.43 | 0.918 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | NYR | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 66 | 13 | 4.40 | 0.835 |
| 2006-07 | NYR | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 291 | 269 | 22 | 2.07 | 0.924 |
| 2007-08 | NYR | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 287 | 261 | 26 | 2.57 | 0.909 |
| 2008-09 | NYR | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 207 | 188 | 19 | 3.00 | 0.908 |
| 2010-11 | NYR | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 156 | 143 | 13 | 2.26 | 0.917 |
| 2011-12 | NYR | 20 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 554 | 516 | 38 | 1.82 | 0.931 |
| 2012-13 | NYR | 12 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 411 | 384 | 27 | 2.14 | 0.934 |
| 2013-14 | NYR | 25 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 737 | 683 | 54 | 2.14 | 0.927 |
| 2014-15 | NYR | 19 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 570 | 529 | 41 | 2.11 | 0.928 |
| 2015-16 | NYR | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 113 | 98 | 15 | 4.39 | 0.867 |
| 2016-17 | NYR | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 395 | 366 | 29 | 2.25 | 0.927 |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 64 | 7 | 3.52 | 0.901 |
| 12 seasons | Playoffs | 130 | 61 | 67 | 0 | 10 | 3871 | 3567 | 304 | 2.30 | 0.921 |
2021-22 season totals
This player has no games in this season.
Contract
He has no contract on record for 2021-22. The New York Rangers still count $1.5M against their cap this season for a contract of his that was bought out.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 to 2020-21 | $8.5M | |||||
| 2008-09 to 2013-14 | $6.875M | |||||
| 2007-08 to 2007-08 | $4.25M |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.