Peter Budaj
#31 · Goalie · Los Angeles Kings
Born Sep 18, 1982 in Banská Bystrica, SVK · 6'1", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 63rd overall in 2001 by COL (round 2)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2008-09. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Chris Mason
STL ·
57 GP, 0.916
Jose Theodore
WSH ·
57 GP, 0.900
Martin Biron
PHI ·
55 GP, 0.915
Roberto Luongo
VAN ·
54 GP, 0.920
Tim Thomas
BOS ·
54 GP, 0.933
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | COL | 34 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 864 | 778 | 86 | 2.86 | 0.900 | |
| 2006-07 | COL | 57 | 31 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 1499 | 1356 | 143 | 2.68 | 0.905 | $700K |
| 2007-08 | COL | 35 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 849 | 767 | 82 | 2.57 | 0.903 | $700K |
| 2008-09 | COL | 56 | 20 | 29 | 5 | 2 | 1531 | 1377 | 154 | 2.86 | 0.899 | $700K |
| 2009-10 | COL | 15 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 386 | 354 | 32 | 2.64 | 0.917 | $1.25M |
| 2010-11 | COL | 45 | 15 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 1234 | 1104 | 130 | 3.20 | 0.895 | $1.25M |
| 2011-12 | MTL | 17 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 508 | 464 | 44 | 2.55 | 0.913 | $1.15M |
| 2012-13 | MTL | 13 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 273 | 248 | 25 | 2.28 | 0.908 | $1.15M |
| 2013-14 | MTL | 24 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 615 | 559 | 56 | 2.51 | 0.909 | $1.4M |
| 2015-16 | LAK | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 24 | 4 | 3.85 | 0.857 | $575K |
| 2016-17 | LAK | 53 | 27 | 20 | 3 | 7 | 1286 | 1179 | 107 | 2.12 | 0.917 | $600K |
| 2016-17 | TBL | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 115 | 13 | 2.80 | 0.898 | |
| 2017-18 | TBL | 8 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 217 | 190 | 27 | 3.76 | 0.876 | $1.025M |
| 2018-19 | LAK | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 27 | 6 | 5.02 | 0.818 | $1.025M |
| 13 seasons | Career | 368 | 158 | 132 | 40 | 18 | 9451 | 8542 | 909 | 2.70 | 0.904 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | COL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 59 | 6 | 3.35 | 0.908 |
| 2009-10 | COL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 6.72 | 0.750 |
| 2012-13 | MTL | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 24 | 7 | 6.72 | 0.774 |
| 2013-14 | MTL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 9.00 | 0.625 |
| 4 seasons | Playoffs | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 108 | 91 | 17 | 5.13 | 0.843 |
2008-09 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 | 55 | 20 | 29 | 5 | 2 | 1531 | 1377 | 154 | 2.86 | 0.899 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2008-09, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2008-09 | $700K |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 to 2018-19 | $1.025M | |||||
| 2016-17 to 2016-17 | $600K | |||||
| 2015-16 to 2015-16 | $575K | |||||
| 2013-14 to 2014-15 | $1.4M | |||||
| 2011-12 to 2012-13 | $1.15M | |||||
| 2010-11 to 2010-11 | $1.25M | |||||
| 2009-10 to 2009-10 | $1.25M | |||||
| 2006-07 to 2008-09 | $700K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2008-09 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 11, 2009 | vs VAN | L 0-1 (OT) | OTL | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 60:40 |
| Apr 9, 2009 | vs DAL | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 39 | 37 | 2 | 0.949 | 65:00 |
| Apr 7, 2009 | @ SJS | L 0-1 (SO) | OTL, SO | 30 | 30 | 0 | 1.000 | 65:00 |
| Apr 5, 2009 | @ VAN | W 4-1 | W | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 60:00 |
| Mar 29, 2009 | @ ANA | L 1-4 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 59:39 |
| Mar 25, 2009 | vs ANA | L 2-7 | L | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0.857 | 39:58 |
| Mar 19, 2009 | vs EDM | L 1-8 | L | 24 | 16 | 8 | 0.667 | 60:00 |
| Mar 17, 2009 | @ MIN | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 65:00 |
| Mar 14, 2009 | @ EDM | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 60:42 |
| Mar 12, 2009 | vs MIN | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0.941 | 64:54 |
| Mar 10, 2009 | vs ATL | L 0-3 | L | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 59:22 |
| Mar 8, 2009 | @ CHI | W 5-1 | W | 25 | 24 | 1 | 0.960 | 60:00 |
| Feb 28, 2009 | @ NYR | L 1-6 | L | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0.667 | 13:24 |
| Feb 24, 2009 | @ ATL | L 3-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 58:12 |
| Feb 13, 2009 | vs MTL | L 2-4 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 59:11 |
| Feb 10, 2009 | @ CBJ | L 0-3 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 60:00 |
| Feb 7, 2009 | @ STL | L 1-4 | L | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 60:00 |
| Feb 5, 2009 | vs DAL | W 3-2 | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:00 |
| Feb 2, 2009 | vs CGY | W 4-3 | W | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Jan 31, 2009 | vs ANA | L 3-4 | L | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 59:00 |
| Jan 21, 2009 | vs LAK | L 5-6 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0.733 | 25:01 | |
| Jan 18, 2009 | vs CGY | W 6-2 | W | 41 | 39 | 2 | 0.951 | 59:59 |
| Jan 15, 2009 | @ STL | L 2-5 | L | 25 | 21 | 4 | 0.840 | 58:55 |
| Jan 4, 2009 | vs MIN | L 0-2 | L | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 60:00 |
| Jan 2, 2009 | vs CBJ | L 1-6 | L | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0.800 | 59:58 |
| Dec 31, 2008 | @ PHX | L 1-3 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 59:50 |
| Dec 29, 2008 | vs NSH | W 5-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 59:51 |
| Dec 27, 2008 | vs DET | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 44 | 41 | 3 | 0.932 | 65:00 |
| Dec 21, 2008 | @ FLA | L 0-3 | L | 23 | 21 | 2 | 0.913 | 59:38 |
| Dec 16, 2008 | @ PHI | L 2-5 | L | 24 | 19 | 5 | 0.792 | 59:47 |
| Dec 12, 2008 | vs CHI | L 3-4 | L | 30 | 26 | 4 | 0.867 | 58:27 |
| Dec 9, 2008 | vs LAK | W 6-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 60:00 |
| Dec 7, 2008 | vs VAN | W 5-4 (SO) | W | 38 | 34 | 4 | 0.895 | 64:58 |
| Dec 5, 2008 | @ DAL | L 1-2 (SO) | OTL | 24 | 23 | 1 | 0.958 | 64:02 |
| Dec 4, 2008 | @ NSH | L 2-3 | L | 24 | 21 | 3 | 0.875 | 59:10 |
| Dec 1, 2008 | @ MIN | W 6-5 | W | 17 | 12 | 5 | 0.706 | 60:00 |
| Nov 28, 2008 | @ PHX | L 1-2 | L | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0.900 | 58:48 |
| Nov 26, 2008 | vs STL | W 3-1 | W | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 60:00 |
| Nov 24, 2008 | @ ANA | L 1-4 | L | 19 | 16 | 3 | 0.842 | 39:48 |
| Nov 22, 2008 | @ LAK | W 4-3 (SO) | W | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 65:00 |
| Nov 20, 2008 | vs CGY | L 0-1 | L | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0.970 | 58:44 |
| Nov 18, 2008 | @ CGY | L 1-4 | L | 50 | 47 | 3 | 0.940 | 59:22 |
| Nov 15, 2008 | @ EDM | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 63:31 |
| Nov 12, 2008 | @ VAN | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 32 | 31 | 1 | 0.969 | 64:48 |
| Nov 8, 2008 | vs NSH | W 1-0 | W, SO | 26 | 26 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:47 |
| Nov 6, 2008 | vs MIN | L 1-3 | L | 20 | 17 | 3 | 0.850 | 58:06 |
| Nov 3, 2008 | @ CHI | L 2-6 | L | 37 | 31 | 6 | 0.838 | 59:55 |
| Nov 2, 2008 | vs SJS | L 3-5 | L | 29 | 24 | 5 | 0.828 | 58:53 |
| Oct 30, 2008 | vs CBJ | L 2-4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 | 18:42 | |
| Oct 28, 2008 | @ CGY | L 0-3 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 58:58 |
| Oct 25, 2008 | vs BUF | W 2-1 (SO) | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 65:00 |
| Oct 23, 2008 | vs EDM | W 4-1 | W | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 59:49 |
| Oct 20, 2008 | @ LAK | W 4-3 | W | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 59:57 |
| Oct 14, 2008 | @ CGY | L 4-5 | L | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 59:13 |
| Oct 12, 2008 | @ EDM | L 2-3 | L | 19 | 16 | 3 | 0.842 | 59:42 |
| Oct 9, 2008 | vs BOS | L 4-5 | L | 20 | 15 | 5 | 0.750 | 59:11 |