Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Peter Budaj

Peter Budaj

#31 · Goalie · Los Angeles Kings

Born Sep 18, 1982 in Banská Bystrica, SVK · 6'1", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 63rd overall in 2001 by COL (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Richard Bachman DAL · 18 GP, 0.910 Anders Lindback NSH · 16 GP, 0.912 Brent Johnson PIT · 16 GP, 0.883 Jonathan Bernier LAK · 16 GP, 0.909 Jason LaBarbera PHX · 19 GP, 0.912

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602005-06: 34 games3405-062006-07: 57 games5706-072007-08: 35 games3507-082008-09: 56 games5608-092009-10: 15 games1509-102010-11: 45 games4510-112011-12: 17 games1711-122012-13: 13 games1312-132013-14: 24 games2413-142015-16: 1 games115-162016-17: 60 games6016-172017-18: 8 games817-182018-19: 3 games318-19

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2005-06 COL 34 141062 864 778 86 2.86 0.900
2006-07 COL 57 311663 1499 1356 143 2.68 0.905 $700K
2007-08 COL 35 161040 849 767 82 2.57 0.903 $700K
2008-09 COL 56 202952 1531 1377 154 2.86 0.899 $700K
2009-10 COL 15 5521 386 354 32 2.64 0.917 $1.25M
2010-11 COL 45 152141 1234 1104 130 3.20 0.895 $1.25M
2011-12 MTL 17 5750 508 464 44 2.55 0.913 $1.15M
2012-13 MTL 13 8111 273 248 25 2.28 0.908 $1.15M
2013-14 MTL 24 10831 615 559 56 2.51 0.909 $1.4M
2015-16 LAK 1 1000 28 24 4 3.85 0.857 $575K
2016-17 LAK 53 272037 1286 1179 107 2.12 0.917 $600K
2016-17 TBL 7 3100 128 115 13 2.80 0.898
2017-18 TBL 8 3310 217 190 27 3.76 0.876 $1.025M
2018-19 LAK 3 0100 33 27 6 5.02 0.818 $1.025M
13 seasons Career 368 1581324018 9451 8542 909 2.70 0.904

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2007-08 COL 3 0000 65 59 6 3.35 0.908
2009-10 COL 1 0000 4 3 1 6.72 0.750
2012-13 MTL 2 0200 31 24 7 6.72 0.774
2013-14 MTL 1 0000 8 5 3 9.00 0.625
4 seasons Playoffs 7 0200 108 91 17 5.13 0.843

2011-12 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
17 17 5750 508 464 44 2.55 0.913

Contract

$1.15MCap hitends in 2013, then UFA
$290KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.0 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2012-13, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $1.15M
2012-13 $1.15M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2017-18 to 2018-19 $1.025M
2016-17 to 2016-17 $600K
2015-16 to 2015-16 $575K
2013-14 to 2014-15 $1.4M
2011-12 to 2012-13 $1.15M
2010-11 to 2010-11 $1.25M
2009-10 to 2009-10 $1.25M
2006-07 to 2008-09 $700K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 analytics

Rating

+4.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.5Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10-5051015202010-112011-122012-132013-142015-162016-172017-182018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-0.5Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
43.5Expected goals againstfrom 723 unblocked attempts
44Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.913Save %0.914 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.03 above expected per 60 minutes38th
Shot difficulty 6.0% chance per attempt faced32ndA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

010203040Game 10Allowed 44Expected 43.5

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs TOR W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Apr 5, 2012 @ CAR L 1-2 (SO) OTL 29 28 1 0.966 64:56
Apr 4, 2012 vs TBL W 5-2 W 16 14 2 0.875 59:57
Mar 31, 2012 @ WSH L 2-3 (SO) OTL 33 31 2 0.939 65:00
Mar 24, 2012 @ PHI L 1-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 59:57
Mar 17, 2012 vs NYI L 2-3 (SO) OTL 38 36 2 0.947 64:59
Mar 12, 2012 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) OTL 36 33 3 0.917 60:40
Mar 8, 2012 @ EDM W 5-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 58:58
Feb 26, 2012 @ FLA L 2-4 L 32 28 4 0.875 58:33
Feb 4, 2012 vs WSH L 0-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 59:51
Jan 20, 2012 @ PIT L 4-5 (SO) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 65:00
Jan 15, 2012 vs NYR W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Dec 21, 2011 @ CHI L 1-5 L 27 23 4 0.852 59:25
Nov 30, 2011 @ ANA L 1-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 59:20
Nov 17, 2011 @ NYI L 3-4 L 33 29 4 0.879 59:05
Nov 12, 2011 @ NSH W 2-1 (OT) W 26 25 1 0.962 62:17
Oct 24, 2011 vs FLA L 1-2 L 31 29 2 0.935 58:59