Mike Smith
#41 · Goalie · Edmonton Oilers
Born Mar 22, 1982 in Kingston, Ontario, CAN · 6'5", 220 lb · Catches left · Drafted 161st overall in 2001 by DAL (round 5)
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2007-08. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Marc-Andre Fleury
PIT ·
35 GP, 0.921
Peter Budaj
COL ·
35 GP, 0.903
Ty Conklin
PIT ·
33 GP, 0.923
Johan Hedberg
ATL ·
36 GP, 0.892
Alex Auld
BOS ·
32 GP, 0.907
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | DAL | 23 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 511 | 466 | 45 | 2.23 | 0.912 | |
| 2007-08 | DAL | 21 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 510 | 462 | 48 | 2.46 | 0.906 | $950K |
| 2007-08 | TBL | 13 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 338 | 302 | 36 | 2.79 | 0.893 | |
| 2008-09 | TBL | 41 | 14 | 18 | 9 | 2 | 1282 | 1174 | 108 | 2.62 | 0.916 | $950K |
| 2009-10 | TBL | 42 | 13 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 1165 | 1048 | 117 | 3.09 | 0.900 | $2.2M |
| 2010-11 | TBL | 22 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 576 | 518 | 58 | 2.89 | 0.899 | $2.2M |
| 2011-12 | PHX | 67 | 38 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 2066 | 1922 | 144 | 2.21 | 0.930 | $2M |
| 2012-13 | PHX | 34 | 15 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 938 | 854 | 84 | 2.58 | 0.910 | $2M |
| 2013-14 | PHX | 62 | 27 | 21 | 10 | 3 | 1871 | 1712 | 159 | 2.64 | 0.915 | $5.667M |
| 2014-15 | ARI | 62 | 14 | 42 | 5 | 0 | 1955 | 1768 | 187 | 3.16 | 0.904 | $5.667M |
| 2015-16 | ARI | 32 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 921 | 844 | 77 | 2.63 | 0.916 | $5.667M |
| 2016-17 | ARI | 55 | 19 | 26 | 9 | 3 | 1819 | 1663 | 156 | 2.92 | 0.914 | $5.667M |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 55 | 25 | 22 | 6 | 3 | 1686 | 1545 | 141 | 2.65 | 0.916 | $5.667M |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 42 | 23 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 1069 | 960 | 109 | 2.72 | 0.898 | $5.667M |
| 2019-20 | EDM | 39 | 19 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 1087 | 981 | 106 | 2.95 | 0.902 | $2M |
| 2020-21 | EDM | 32 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 921 | 850 | 71 | 2.31 | 0.923 | $1.5M |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 28 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 874 | 800 | 74 | 2.81 | 0.915 | |
| 16 seasons | Career | 670 | 299 | 263 | 78 | 44 | 19589 | 17869 | 1720 | 2.70 | 0.912 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | TBL | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 46 | 2 | 1.00 | 0.958 |
| 2011-12 | PHX | 16 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 602 | 568 | 34 | 1.99 | 0.944 |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 205 | 188 | 17 | 3.20 | 0.917 |
| 2019-20 | EDM | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 18 | 5 | 11.31 | 0.783 |
| 2020-21 | EDM | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 136 | 124 | 12 | 2.40 | 0.912 |
| 2021-22 | EDM | 16 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 560 | 511 | 49 | 3.37 | 0.913 |
| 6 seasons | Playoffs | 45 | 19 | 23 | 0 | 6 | 1574 | 1455 | 119 | 2.68 | 0.924 |
2007-08 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 32 | 15 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 848 | 764 | 84 | 2.59 | 0.901 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2008-09, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2007-08 | $950K |
| 2008-09 | $950K |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 to 2020-21 | $1.5M | |||||
| 2019-20 to 2019-20 | $2M | |||||
| 2013-14 to 2018-19 | $5.667M | |||||
| 2011-12 to 2012-13 | $2M | |||||
| 2009-10 to 2010-11 | $2.2M | |||||
| 2007-08 to 2008-09 | $950K |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2007-08 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 5, 2008 | @ ATL | L 1-4 | L | 23 | 20 | 3 | 0.870 | 59:08 |
| Apr 2, 2008 | @ CAR | L 2-6 | L | 32 | 26 | 6 | 0.813 | 60:00 |
| Mar 31, 2008 | vs ATL | L 0-2 | L | 23 | 22 | 1 | 0.957 | 59:20 |
| Mar 22, 2008 | @ FLA | L 2-4 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 59:00 |
| Mar 20, 2008 | @ PIT | L 2-4 | L | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 58:52 |
| Mar 15, 2008 | vs NYR | W 3-0 | W, SO | 20 | 20 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:52 |
| Mar 13, 2008 | @ BOS | W 3-1 | W | 36 | 35 | 1 | 0.972 | 60:00 |
| Mar 9, 2008 | @ CBJ | L 3-5 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 59:30 |
| Mar 6, 2008 | @ PHI | L 2-3 | L | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 58:38 |
| Mar 4, 2008 | vs PIT | L 0-2 | L | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0.955 | 58:50 |
| Mar 1, 2008 | @ CAR | L 1-5 | L | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0.848 | 60:00 |
| Feb 29, 2008 | vs TOR | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 61:58 |
| Feb 27, 2008 | vs MIN | L 2-3 | L | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 58:35 |
| Feb 23, 2008 | @ NSH | W 6-3 | W | 27 | 24 | 3 | 0.889 | 59:47 |
| Feb 9, 2008 | vs STL | W 6-2 | W | 29 | 27 | 2 | 0.931 | 59:34 |
| Feb 7, 2008 | @ MIN | W 1-0 | W, SO | 25 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:57 |
| Jan 22, 2008 | vs CBJ | L 2-4 | L | 29 | 26 | 3 | 0.897 | 58:54 |
| Jan 19, 2008 | vs CBJ | W 3-1 | W | 30 | 29 | 1 | 0.967 | 59:23 |
| Jan 10, 2008 | @ STL | L 2-4 | L | 26 | 22 | 4 | 0.846 | 58:26 |
| Jan 5, 2008 | vs DET | L 0-3 | L | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 58:58 |
| Jan 3, 2008 | @ MIN | L 3-6 | L | 17 | 14 | 3 | 0.824 | 46:46 |
| Dec 29, 2007 | vs STL | W 5-4 (SO) | W | 31 | 27 | 4 | 0.871 | 64:57 |
| Dec 21, 2007 | @ CGY | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 24 | 22 | 2 | 0.917 | 60:44 |
| Dec 7, 2007 | vs OTT | L 2-4 | L | 19 | 16 | 3 | 0.842 | 58:09 |
| Nov 30, 2007 | @ PIT | L 1-4 | L | 28 | 24 | 4 | 0.857 | 60:00 |
| Nov 25, 2007 | @ NYR | W 3-2 | W | 41 | 39 | 2 | 0.951 | 59:41 |
| Nov 21, 2007 | vs ANA | W 2-1 | W | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 59:54 |
| Nov 19, 2007 | vs LAK | W 3-0 | W, SO | 22 | 22 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Nov 16, 2007 | vs COL | W 6-1 | W | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0.944 | 59:54 |
| Nov 2, 2007 | vs PHX | L 0-5 | L | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0.778 | 13:49 |
| Oct 31, 2007 | vs CHI | L 4-5 | L | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0.750 | 28:36 |
| Oct 27, 2007 | @ PHX | W 5-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 59:51 |
| Oct 17, 2007 | @ CBJ | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 35 | 33 | 2 | 0.943 | 64:53 |
| Oct 6, 2007 | @ NSH | L 1-5 | L | 21 | 17 | 4 | 0.810 | 59:45 |