Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mike Smith

Mike Smith

#41 · Goalie · Edmonton Oilers

Born Mar 22, 1982 in Kingston, Ontario, CAN · 6'5", 220 lb · Catches left · Drafted 161st overall in 2001 by DAL (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Anton Khudobin DAL · 32 GP, 0.905 Cam Talbot MIN · 33 GP, 0.915 Joonas Korpisalo CBJ · 33 GP, 0.894 Sergei Bobrovsky FLA · 31 GP, 0.906 Martin Jones SJS · 34 GP, 0.896

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602006-07: 23 games2306-072007-08: 34 games342008-09: 41 games4108-092009-10: 42 games422010-11: 22 games2210-112011-12: 67 games672012-13: 34 games3412-132013-14: 62 games622014-15: 62 games6214-152015-16: 32 games322016-17: 55 games5516-172017-18: 55 games552018-19: 42 games4218-192019-20: 39 games392020-21: 32 games3220-212021-22: 28 games28

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2006-07 DAL 23 12523 511 466 45 2.23 0.912
2007-08 DAL 21 12902 510 462 48 2.46 0.906 $950K
2007-08 TBL 13 31001 338 302 36 2.79 0.893
2008-09 TBL 41 141892 1282 1174 108 2.62 0.916 $950K
2009-10 TBL 42 131872 1165 1048 117 3.09 0.900 $2.2M
2010-11 TBL 22 13611 576 518 58 2.89 0.899 $2.2M
2011-12 PHX 67 3818108 2066 1922 144 2.21 0.930 $2M
2012-13 PHX 34 151255 938 854 84 2.58 0.910 $2M
2013-14 PHX 62 2721103 1871 1712 159 2.64 0.915 $5.667M
2014-15 ARI 62 144250 1955 1768 187 3.16 0.904 $5.667M
2015-16 ARI 32 151323 921 844 77 2.63 0.916 $5.667M
2016-17 ARI 55 192693 1819 1663 156 2.92 0.914 $5.667M
2017-18 CGY 55 252263 1686 1545 141 2.65 0.916 $5.667M
2018-19 CGY 42 231622 1069 960 109 2.72 0.898 $5.667M
2019-20 EDM 39 191261 1087 981 106 2.95 0.902 $2M
2020-21 EDM 32 21623 921 850 71 2.31 0.923 $1.5M
2021-22 EDM 28 16922 874 800 74 2.81 0.915
16 seasons Career 670 2992637844 19589 17869 1720 2.70 0.912

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2010-11 TBL 3 1100 48 46 2 1.00 0.958
2011-12 PHX 16 9703 602 568 34 1.99 0.944
2018-19 CGY 5 1401 205 188 17 3.20 0.917
2019-20 EDM 1 0100 23 18 5 11.31 0.783
2020-21 EDM 4 0400 136 124 12 2.40 0.912
2021-22 EDM 16 8602 560 511 49 3.37 0.913
6 seasons Playoffs 45 192306 1574 1455 119 2.68 0.924

2020-21 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
32 30 21623 921 850 71 2.31 0.923

Contract

$1.5MCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$73KCap dollars per goal above replacement20.7 goals above replacement
$6.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$5.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 45 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2020-21 $1.5M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1.5M
2019-20 to 2019-20 $2M
2013-14 to 2018-19 $5.667M
2011-12 to 2012-13 $2M
2009-10 to 2010-11 $2.2M
2007-08 to 2008-09 $950K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+20.7Goals above replacement8th of 47 goalies
+3.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+12.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 47 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2002040602010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+12.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
83.2Expected goals againstfrom 1,274 unblocked attempts
71Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.923Save %0.910 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 64 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.40 above expected per 60 minutes83rd
Shot difficulty 6.5% chance per attempt faced27thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 64 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Expected 83.2Allowed 71

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
May 12, 2021 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) W 29 26 3 0.897 60:17
May 8, 2021 vs VAN W 4-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
May 6, 2021 vs VAN L 3-6 23 21 2 0.913 47:38
May 4, 2021 @ VAN W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
May 1, 2021 vs CGY W 4-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:40
Apr 29, 2021 vs CGY L 1-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 57:37
Apr 26, 2021 @ WPG W 6-1 W 37 36 1 0.973 60:00
Apr 21, 2021 vs MTL L 3-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 57:25
Apr 19, 2021 vs MTL W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Apr 17, 2021 @ WPG W 3-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 10, 2021 @ CGY L 0-5 L 32 27 5 0.844 60:00
Apr 8, 2021 @ OTT W 3-1 W 40 39 1 0.975 59:39
Apr 5, 2021 @ MTL L 2-3 (OT) OTL 32 29 3 0.906 64:02
Apr 2, 2021 vs CGY W 3-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Mar 29, 2021 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) W 31 29 2 0.935 60:17
Mar 27, 2021 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 31 27 4 0.871 60:48
Mar 20, 2021 vs WPG W 4-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Mar 17, 2021 @ CGY W 7-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 59:40
Mar 15, 2021 @ CGY L 3-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:10
Mar 12, 2021 vs OTT W 6-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Mar 10, 2021 vs OTT W 7-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Mar 6, 2021 vs CGY W 3-2 W 36 34 2 0.944 60:00
Mar 3, 2021 vs TOR L 1-6 L 32 26 6 0.813 60:00
Mar 1, 2021 vs TOR L 0-3 13 13 0 1.000 40:00
Feb 27, 2021 vs TOR L 0-4 L 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Feb 25, 2021 @ VAN W 3-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 59:39
Feb 23, 2021 @ VAN W 4-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 59:29
Feb 19, 2021 @ CGY W 2-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 59:41
Feb 17, 2021 vs WPG W 3-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Feb 15, 2021 vs WPG L 5-6 11 7 4 0.636 22:31
Feb 11, 2021 @ MTL W 3-0 W, SO 38 38 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 8, 2021 @ OTT W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 60:00